KCC SYDNEY BASIN CAT REGATTA - MERGED SERIES 2023-2024

Kurnell Catamaran Club Inc - Sponsored by Boatcrewgear.com

Combined aggregate scores Sept'2023 to Feb'2024 after sailing on Sunday 25th February 2024

INTERIM RESULTS

Overall

Sailed: 15, Discards: 3, To count: 12, Rating system: AS, Entries: 16, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Sail No Boat Name Class Div Helm Crew ASYS Race 1
September  
Race 2
September  
Race 3
September  
Race 4
September  
Race 5
October Race 1  
Race 6
October Race 2  
Race 7
October Race 3  
Race 8
November Race 1  
Race 9
January Race 1  
Race 10
January Race 2  
Race 11
January Race 3  
Race 12
February Race 1  
Race 13
February Race 2  
Race 14
February Race 3  
Race 15
February Race 4  
Total Nett
1st AUS 227 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Craig Harden   76.5 3 2 1 1 1.7 DUT 1.7 DUT 1.7 DUT 1 (17 DNC) (17 DNC) (17 DNC) 2 2 2 1 71.1 20.1
2nd AUS 105 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Dave Hillyer   76.5 5.5 (6) (9) 5 2 2 1 (7 DNF) 1 1 3 4 4 4 3 57.5 35.5
3rd AUS 144 had a KRACKEN Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Brad Ashmore   76.5 4 1 2 (6) 6 (10 DNF) (17 DNC) 4 2 3 2 5 5 5 4 76 43
4th AUS 146 Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Brian Chapman   76.5 1 5 3 3 5.2 DUT 5.2 DUT 5.2 DUT (17 DNC) (17 DNC) (17 DNC) 17 DNC 3 3 6 6 113.6 62.6
5th AUS 316 INOX 2 Tornado International 3 Ross Newman John Stone 63.5 (12) (11) (10) 10 7 4 4 7 DNF 3 4 4 6 6 3 5 96 63
6th AUS 149 Bam Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Arthur Gargett   76.5 2 4 6 2 3 10 DNF (17 DNC) 2 4 2 1 (17 DNC) (17 DNC) 17 DNC 17 DNC 121 70
7th AUS 777 YKnot F18 3 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 65 11 10 8 9 5 3 2 (17 DNC) (17 DNC) (17 DNC) 17 DNC 7 7 7 7 144 93
8th AUS 214 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Antony Edwards   76.5 (17 DNC) (17 DNC) (17 DNC) 17 DNC 1 1 3 17 DNC 17 DNC 17 DNC 17 DNC 1 1 1 2 146 95
9th AUS 442 Maverick F18 3 Grant Maver Dave Lea 65 5.5 8 4 7 12 DNF 7 (17 DNC) 3 (17 DNC) (17 DNC) 17 DNC 7.9 DUT 7.9 DUT 7.9 DUT 7.9 DUT 146.1 95.1
10th 1711 Donkey Business Nacra 5.8NA 2 Arthur Targa Ben Leslie 70 10 13 11 11 9 5 8 DNF (17 DNC) (17 DNC) (17 DNC) 17 DNC 9 8 8 8 168 117
11th 104 Nacramonger Nacra 14sq 1 Peter Watson   85 13 12 12 12 8 6 5 (17 DNC) (17 DNC) (17 DNC) 17 DNC 17 DNC 17 DNC 17 DNC 17 DNC 204 153
12th AUS 188   Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Tony Wainwright   76.5 (17 DNC) (17 DNC) (17 DNC) 17 DNC 4 10 DNF 17 DNC 13.5 DUT 17 DNC 17 DNC 17 DNC 10 11 DNS 11 DNF 17 DNC 212.5 161.5
13th AUS 70 Swordfish Trombones F18 3 Andrew Smith Vanessa Colwell 65 8 3 7 8 (17 DNC) (17 DNC) (17 DNC) 17 DNC 17 DNC 17 DNC 17 DNC 17 DNC 17 DNC 17 DNC 17 DNC 213 162
14th AUS 246 Mojo Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Jason McDonald   76.5 9 9 5 4 (17 DNC) (17 DNC) (17 DNC) 17 DNC 17 DNC 17 DNC 17 DNC 17 DNC 17 DNC 17 DNC 17 DNC 214 163
15th AUS 038 R U Serious Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 John Mitchell   76.5 7 7 13 DNF 13 DNS (17 DNC) (17 DNC) (17 DNC) 5 17 DNC 17 DNC 17 DNC 17 DNC 17 DNC 17 DNC 17 DNC 215 164
16th AUS 12   A Class (Classic) 1 Doug Stevenson   67 (17 DNC) (17 DNC) (17 DNC) 17 DNC 17 DNC 17 DNC 17 DNC 17 DNC 17 DNC 17 DNC 17 DNC 8 9 9 17 DNC 230 179

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 17
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start Varies
DUTDuty - points scored as "Average all except discards" Varies

www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au

www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.8
www.sailwave.com