KCC John Goodier Memorial Challenge 2023-2024

Kurnell Catamaran Club Inc

Aggregate scores after sailing on Sunday 21st April 2024

Handicap Results

Results are FINAL

Overall

Sailed: 16, Discards: 3, To count: 13, Rating system: AS, Entries: 18, Scoring system: Appendix A as Modified by Sailing Instructions
Rank Div Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS/HCP Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 9 Race 10 Race 11 Race 12 Race 13 Race 14 Race 15 Race 16 Race 17 Race 18 Nett
1st 2 BAM Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 149 Arthur Gargett   76.5 4.0 (7.0) (5.0) (5.0) 3.0 2.0 4.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 4.0 5.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 5.0 37.0
2nd 2 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   76.5 7.0 4.0 2.0 (11.0) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 1.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 5.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 8.0 DNF 3.0 43.0
3rd 3 Inox 2 Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman John Stone 63.5 (12.0) 9.0 11.0 DNF 3.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 4.0 7.0 DNS 6.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 55.0
4th 1 Nacramonger Nacra 14sq 104 Peter Watson   85 13.0 8.0 6.0 DUT 6.0 DUT 6.0 3.0 5.0 1.0 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 7.0 2.0 78.0
5th 3 Yknot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 65 8.5 DUT 8.5 DUT 9.0 8.0 1.0 6.0 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 4.0 5.0 3.0 1.0 111.0
6th 2 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   76.5 10.0 1.0 6.0 7.0 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 4.0 4.0 2.0 4.0 8.0 8.0 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 111.0
7th 2   Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 23 Brad Ashmore   76.5 3.0 10.0 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 7.0 DNF 11.0 DNR 2.0 5.0 DNS 3.0 5.0 (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 6.0 6.0 115.0
8th 2 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 73 2.0 6.0 3.0 10.0 4.0 4.0 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 5.0 RDG 7.0 136.0
9th 2 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 227 Craig Harden   76.5 9.0 3.0 7.0 4.0 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 9.0 7.0 2.0 8.0 DNF 144.0
10th 3 Maverick F18 AUS 442 Grant Maver Dave Lea/Luck 65 11.0 11.0 1.0 9.0 11.3 DUT 11.3 DUT (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 6.0 7.0 (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 11.0 DNR 11.0 DNR 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 146.6
11th 2 R U Serious Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 38 John Mitchell   76.5 1.0 12.0 DNF 12.3 DUT 12.3 DUT 7.0 DNF 7.0 6.0 DNS 7.0 DNR (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 159.6
12th 2 Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   76.5 12.5 DUT 12.5 DUT 10.0 1.0 7.0 DNF 11.0 DNR (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 5.0 9.0 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 163.0
13th 2 Nacra Nacra 5.8NA 1711 Arthur Targar Ben Leslie/Piter 70 8.0 5.0 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 5.0 3.0 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 7.0 6.0 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 167.0
14th 2 Mojo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 246 Jason McDonald   76.5 6.0 2.0 8.0 6.0 10.0 DNS 5.0 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 170.0
15th 2   Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 188 Tony Wainwright   76.5 5.0 12.0 DNF (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 5.0 8.0 DNF (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 14.8 DUT 14.8 DUT 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 192.6
16th 3 Crazy Bo F18 DAZ 23 Trevor Lowder Richard Brewin 65 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 16.3 DUT 16.3 DUT 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 4.0 4.0 211.6
17th 3 Mostly Harmless F18 AUS 642 Peter Skewes Bec/Bailey 65 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 6.0 4.0 16.5 DUT 16.5 DUT 214.0
18th 3   A Class (Classic) AUS 12 Doug Stevenson   67 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 4.0 2.0 (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 215.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 19
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNRDid Not Race - KCC Sailing Instruction 17.3 applies Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start Varies
DUTDuty - Average all except Discards Varies
RDGRedress - points set by Race Committee or protest hearing 5

www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au

www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.8
www.sailwave.com