KCC Club Championship/Olympic Series 2023/24

Kurnell Catamaran Club Inc

Aggregate scores after sailing on Sunday 21st April 2024

Results are FINAL

Contents

Club Championship Fleet

Sailed: 18, Discards: 4, To count: 14, Rating system: AS, Entries: 20, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew Div ASYS/HCP Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Race 9 Race 10 Race 13 Race 14 Race 15 Race 16 Race 11 Race 17 Race 18 Race 12 Total Nett
1st Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   2 76.5 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 (7.0) 3.0 3.0 (21.0 DNC) 99.0 29.0
2nd Mostly Harmless F18 AUS 642 Peter Skewes Bailey Skewes 3 65 6.0 8.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 4.0 1.0 1.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 2.0 1.0 2.0 7.0 2.0 2.9 DUT 124.9 40.9
3rd Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 227 Craig Harden   2 76.5 1.0 3.0 5.0 3.0 (8.0) 1.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 2.0 (8.0 DNF) (10.0 DNR) 6.0 4.0 5.0 (8.0) 6.0 1.0 79.0 45.0
4th   Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 144 Brad Ashmore   2 76.5 2.0 1.0 (8.0) (8.0) 3.0 5.0 4.0 DUT 4.0 DUT 6.0 7.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 6.0 (21.0 DNC) 2.0 (9.5) 4.0 102.5 56.0
5th Maverick F18 AUS 442 Grant Maver Dave Lea 3 65 8.0 7.0 6.0 5.0 5.2 DUT 5.2 DUT 9.0 (13.0 DNR) 3.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 8.0 (12.0 DNR) (10.0) 1.0 (21.0 DNC) 128.4 72.4
6th Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   2 76.5 (12.0) 5.0 6.2 DUT 6.2 DUT (12.0) 6.0 6.0 3.0 5.0 5.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 8.0 7.0 4.0 6.0 11.0 8.0 DNF 152.4 86.4
7th Y Knot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 3 65 9.0 10.0 7.0 10.0 (11.0) 10.0 4.0 5.0 7.0 6.0 6.0 5.0 (12.0) 9.0 6.0 (12.0) (12.0) 6.0 147.0 100.0
8th Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 2 73 3.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 7.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 7.0 5.0 21.0 DNC 5.0 4.0 2.0 RDG 195.0 111.0
9th Bam Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 149 Arthur Gargett   2 76.5 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 8.0 DUT 8.0 DUT 7.0 3.0 10.0 DNF 13.0 DNR (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 1.0 4.0 7.0 5.0 196.0 112.0
10th Bo Dazzle F18 DAZ 23 Trevor Lowder Richard Brewin 3 65 10.0 11.0 4.0 7.0 9.0 11.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 2.0 1.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 11.0 3.0 21.0 DNC 11.0 8.0 3.0 196.0 112.0
11th Inox 2 Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman John Stone 3 63.5 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 12.0 11.0 10.0 9.0 7.0 6.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 5.0 6.0 10.0 10.0 8.0 9.6 DUT 9.6 DUT 21.0 DNC 218.2 134.2
12th Nacramonger Nacra 14sq 104 Peter Watson   1 85 (13.0) 12.0 13.0 12.0 13.0 12.0 8.0 7.0 9.0 9.0 7.0 7.0 13.0 12.0 (21.0 DNC) (14.0) (14.0) 7.0 203.0 141.0
13th Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   2 76.5 14.0 DNF 16.0 DNR 14.0 DNF 15.0 DNR (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 10.8 DUT 10.8 DUT 12.0 DNR 12.0 DNR (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 3.0 13.0 DNF 3.0 1.0 5.0 21.0 DNC 234.6 150.6
14th Mojo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 246 Jason McDonald   2 76.5 5.0 2.0 10.0 6.0 6.0 8.0 11.4 DUT 11.4 DUT 8.0 8.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 243.8 159.8
15th   Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 188 Tony Wainwright   2 76.5 4.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 8.0 DNF 8.0 DNF 13.7 DUT 13.7 DUT 12.0 DNR 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 275.4 191.4
16th Nacra Nacra 5.8NA 1711 Arthur Targar Vartious 2 70 13.8 DUT 13.8 DUT 11.0 13.0 DNF (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 5.0 13.0 DNR (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 14.0 11.0 9.0 13.0 13.0 21.0 DNC 276.6 192.6
17th Swordfish Trombones F18 AUS 70 Andrew Smith Vanessa Colwell 3 65 11.0 13.0 DNF (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 16.1 DUT 16.1 DUT 12.0 DNS 13.0 DNR (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 9.0 9.5 21.0 DNC 309.7 225.7
18th Young and Dangerous F16 Sloop AUS 641 Noah Skewes Hayley Fisher 3 67 7.0 6.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 5.0 13.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 325.0 241.0
19th M'Lady A Class (Classic) AUS 12 Doug Stevenson   1 67.5 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 14.0 14.0 10.0 DNF 13.0 DNR 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 9.0 14.0 DNS 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 326.0 242.0
20th R U Serious Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 038 John Mitchell   2 76.5 14.0 DNF 16.0 DNR (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 12.0 DNR 12.0 DNR 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 348.0 264.0

Olympic Series Fleet

Sailed: 18, Discards: 4, To count: 14, Rating system: AS, Entries: 20, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew Div ASYS/HCP Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Race 9 Race 10 Race 13 Race 14 Race 15 Race 16 Race 11 Race 17 Race 18 Race 12 Total Nett
1st Y Knot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 3 65 (10.0) 8.0 3.0 4.5 4.0 (12.0) 3.0 3.0 5.0 4.0 7.0 6.0 (12.0) 6.0 1.0 3.0 (9.0) 3.0 103.5 60.5
2nd Nacramonger Nacra 14sq 104 Peter Watson   1 85 (8.0) 7.0 5.0 2.0 3.0 (11.0) 1.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 6.0 1.0 2.0 (12.0) (21.0 DNC) 6.0 4.0 2.0 113.0 61.0
3rd   Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 144 Brad Ashmore   2 76.5 1.0 3.0 (13.0) (12.0) 8.0 4.0 4.6 DUT 4.6 DUT 7.0 8.0 5.0 3.0 5.0 3.0 (21.0 DNC) 2.0 (14.0) 6.0 124.2 64.2
4th Maverick F18 AUS 442 Grant Maver Dave Lea 3 65 9.0 6.0 4.0 6.0 4.8 DUT 4.8 DUT 9.0 (13.0 DNR) 3.0 1.0 4.0 5.0 3.0 5.0 (12.0 DNR) (11.0) 2.0 (21.0 DNC) 123.6 66.6
5th Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   2 76.5 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 8.0 4.5 7.0 6.0 7.0 5.0 2.0 5.0 1.0 4.0 4.0 (10.0) 8.0 5.0 6.0 (21.0 DNC) 145.5 72.5
6th Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 227 Craig Harden   2 76.5 2.0 5.0 (10.0) (11.0) (12.0) 2.0 5.0 4.0 6.0 6.0 8.0 DNF (10.0 DNR) 6.0 8.0 7.0 9.0 5.0 1.0 117.0 74.0
7th Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   2 76.5 (13.0) 1.0 5.5 DUT 5.5 DUT (13.0) 3.0 8.0 2.0 4.0 3.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 11.0 7.0 2.0 4.0 13.0 8.0 DNF 145.0 77.0
8th Inox 2 Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman John Stone 3 63.5 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 9.0 1.0 1.0 9.0 6.0 6.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 7.0 4.0 3.0 5.9 DUT 5.9 DUT 21.0 DNC 166.8 82.8
9th Mostly Harmless F18 AUS 642 Peter Skewes Bailey Skewes 3 65 6.0 11.0 2.0 7.0 5.0 10.0 2.0 1.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 9.0 2.0 9.0 12.0 8.0 6.5 DUT 174.5 90.5
10th Bo Dazzle F18 DAZ 23 Trevor Lowder Richard Brewin 3 65 12.0 10.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 13.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 1.0 2.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 13.0 1.0 21.0 DNC 10.0 3.0 5.0 181.0 97.0
11th Bam Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 149 Arthur Gargett   2 76.5 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 9.8 DUT 9.8 DUT 10.0 1.0 10.0 DNF 13.0 DNR (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 3.0 7.0 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 5.0 8.0 11.0 7.0 220.6 136.6
12th Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 2 73 5.0 4.0 6.0 10.0 11.0 8.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 10.0 9.0 21.0 DNC 7.0 7.0 4.0 RDG 228.0 144.0
13th Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   2 76.5 14.0 DNF 16.0 DNR 14.0 DNF 15.0 DNR (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 11.8 DUT 11.8 DUT 12.0 DNR 12.0 DNR (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 8.0 13.0 DNF 4.0 1.0 12.0 21.0 DNC 249.6 165.6
14th Mojo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 246 Jason McDonald   2 76.5 3.0 2.0 12.0 9.0 9.0 7.0 12.0 DUT 12.0 DUT 9.0 9.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 252.0 168.0
15th Nacra Nacra 5.8NA 1711 Arthur Targar Various 2 70 12.2 DUT 12.2 DUT 7.0 13.0 DNF (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 4.0 13.0 DNR (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 14.0 11.0 6.0 14.0 1.0 21.0 DNC 254.4 170.4
16th   Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 188 Tony Wainwright   2 76.5 4.0 12.0 11.0 8.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 8.0 DNF 8.0 DNF 14.0 DUT 14.0 DUT 12.0 DNR 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 280.0 196.0
17th M'Lady A Class (Classic) AUS 12 Doug Stevenson   1 67.5 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 14.0 5.0 10.0 DNF 13.0 DNR 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 1.0 14.0 DNS 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 309.0 225.0
18th Swordfish Trombones F18 AUS 70 Andrew Smith Vanessa Colwell 3 65 11.0 13.0 DNF (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 16.5 DUT 16.5 DUT 12.0 DNS 13.0 DNR (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 13.0 10.0 21.0 DNC 315.0 231.0
19th Young and Dangerous F16 Sloop AUS 641 Noah Skewes Hayley Fisher 3 67 7.0 9.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 6.0 14.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 330.0 246.0
20th R U Serious Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 038 John Mitchell   2 76.5 14.0 DNF 16.0 DNR (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 12.0 DNR 12.0 DNR 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 348.0 264.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 21
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNRKCC Sailing Instructions para 17.3 applies Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start Varies
DUTRostered Duty - Scored as average all, except Discards Varies
RDGRedress - points set by protest hearing or Race Committee 2, 4

www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au

www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.8
www.sailwave.com