KCC SYDNEY BASIN CAT REGATTA - October

Kurnell Catamaran Club Inc

Sunday 30th October 2022

Results are FINAL

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: VY, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Sail No Boat Name Class Div Helm Crew ASYS Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Nett Notes
1st 84 14SQ Nacra 14sq 1 Burke Melia   84.5 (8.0) 4.0 2.0 1.0 15.0 7.0 Pin Head main +0.5
2nd AUS 442 Maverick F18 3 Grant Maver Dave Lea 65 (6.0) 2.0 4.0 2.0 14.0 8.0  
3rd AUS 227 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Craig Harden   76.5 4.0 (7.0) 1.0 4.0 16.0 9.0  
4th AUS 149 Bam Taipan 4.9 Sloop 2 Arthur Gargett Molly Gargett 73 2.0 (6.0) 3.0 6.0 17.0 11.0  
5th AUS 105 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Dave Hillyer   76.5 3.0 (5.0) 5.0 3.0 16.0 11.0  
6th AUS 214 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Antony Edwards   76.5 1.0 1.0 (16.0 DNF) 16.0 DNC 34.0 18.0  
7th AUS 777 YKnot F18 3 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 65 (11.0) 8.0 6.0 5.0 30.0 19.0  
8th AUS 188   Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Tony Wainwright   76.5 5.0 3.0 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 40.0 24.0  
9th 6264   Windrush 4.3 Super Sloop 1 Arthur Targa   87 9.0 (10.0) 8.0 7.0 34.0 24.0  
10th AUS 15 SSH A Class (Flying) 3 Brad Wicht   61.5 10.0 (11.0) 7.0 9.0 37.0 26.0  
11th 48 Move It Nacra 14sq 1 John Mitchell   83 (16.0 DNS) 9.0 16.0 DNF 8.0 49.0 33.0 Oversize Sq Top main -1
12th 104 Nacramonger Nacra 14sq 1 Peter Watson   84.5 12.0 12.0 9.0 (16.0 DNC) 49.0 33.0 Pin Head main +0.5
13th AUS 144 Hada Kraken Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Gavin Mead   76.5 7.0 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 55.0 39.0  
14th AUS 12   A Class (Flying) 2 Doug Stevenson   67.5 13.0 13.0 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 58.0 42.0 Starting in Div 2
15th AUS 70 Swordfish Trombone F18 3 Andrew Smith Vanessa Colwell 65 (16.0 DNF) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 64.0 48.0  

Race 1

Start: Div 1 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: East, Ave wind: 13-16 kts
Start: Div 2 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Div 3 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:10:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Sail No Boat Name Class Div Helm Crew ASYS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points Notes
1 AUS 214 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Antony Edwards   76.5 0:19:03 0:24:54 0:00:00 76.5 1.0  
2 AUS 149 Bam Taipan 4.9 Sloop 2 Arthur Gargett Molly Gargett 73 0:18:43 0:25:38 0:00:32 75.161 2.0  
3 AUS 105 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Dave Hillyer   76.5 0:19:48 0:25:53 0:00:45 79.512 3.0  
4 AUS 227 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Craig Harden   76.5 0:19:50 0:25:56 0:00:47 79.646 4.0  
5 AUS 188   Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Tony Wainwright   76.5 0:20:00 0:26:09 0:00:57 80.315 5.0  
6 AUS 442 Maverick F18 3 Grant Maver Dave Lea 65 0:17:18 0:26:37 0:01:07 69.472 6.0  
7 AUS 144 Hada Kraken Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Gavin Mead   76.5 0:20:25 0:26:41 0:01:22 81.988 7.0  
8 84 14SQ Nacra 14sq 1 Burke Melia   84.5 0:23:23 0:27:40 0:02:20 93.902 8.0 Pin Head main +0.5
9 6264   Windrush 4.3 Super Sloop 1 Arthur Targa   87 0:24:40 0:28:21 0:03:00 99.055 9.0  
10 AUS 15 SSH A Class (Flying) 3 Brad Wicht   61.5 0:17:53 0:29:05 0:02:34 71.815 10.0  
11 AUS 777 YKnot F18 3 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 65 0:19:13 0:29:34 0:03:02 77.169 11.0  
12 104 Nacramonger Nacra 14sq 1 Peter Watson   84.5 0:28:03 0:33:12 0:07:00 112.642 12.0 Pin Head main +0.5
13 AUS 12   A Class (Flying) 2 Doug Stevenson   67.5 0:25:00 0:37:02 0:08:11 100.394 13.0 Starting in Div 2
14 48 Move It Nacra 14sq 1 John Mitchell   83 DNS       16.0 Oversize Sq Top main -1
14 AUS 70 Swordfish Trombone F18 3 Andrew Smith Vanessa Colwell 65 DNF       16.0  

Race 2

Start: Div 1 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: E-ENE, Ave wind: 15-18 kts
Start: Div 2 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Div 3 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:10:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Sail No Boat Name Class Div Helm Crew ASYS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points Notes
1 AUS 214 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Antony Edwards   76.5 0:21:42 0:28:22 0:00:00 76.5 1.0  
2 AUS 442 Maverick F18 3 Grant Maver Dave Lea 65 0:19:05 0:29:22 0:00:39 67.275 2.0  
3 AUS 188   Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Tony Wainwright   76.5 0:22:40 0:29:38 0:00:58 79.908 3.0  
4 84 14SQ Nacra 14sq 1 Burke Melia   84.5 0:25:17 0:29:55 0:01:19 89.132 4.0 Pin Head main +0.5
5 AUS 105 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Dave Hillyer   76.5 0:22:55 0:29:57 0:01:13 80.789 5.0  
6 AUS 149 Bam Taipan 4.9 Sloop 2 Arthur Gargett Molly Gargett 73 0:22:13 0:30:26 0:01:31 78.321 6.0  
7 AUS 227 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Craig Harden   76.5 0:23:22 0:30:33 0:01:40 82.376 7.0  
8 AUS 777 YKnot F18 3 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 65 0:20:15 0:31:09 0:01:49 71.388 8.0  
9 48 Move It Nacra 14sq 1 John Mitchell   83 0:26:21 0:31:45 0:02:48 92.893 9.0 Oversize Sq Top main -1
10 6264   Windrush 4.3 Super Sloop 1 Arthur Targa   87 0:27:46 0:31:55 0:03:05 97.887 10.0  
11 AUS 15 SSH A Class (Flying) 3 Brad Wicht   61.5 0:19:43 0:32:04 0:02:16 69.508 11.0  
12 104 Nacramonger Nacra 14sq 1 Peter Watson   84.5 0:30:01 0:35:31 0:06:03 105.819 12.0 Pin Head main +0.5
13 AUS 12   A Class (Flying) 2 Doug Stevenson   67.5 0:25:50 0:38:16 0:06:41 91.071 13.0 Starting in Div 2

Race 3

Start: Div 1 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: E-ENE, Ave wind: 15-18 kts
Start: Div 2 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Div 3 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:10:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Sail No Boat Name Class Div Helm Crew ASYS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points Notes
1 AUS 227 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Craig Harden   76.5 0:22:27 0:29:21 0:00:00 76.5 1.0  
2 84 14SQ Nacra 14sq 1 Burke Melia   84.5 0:24:49 0:29:22 0:00:01 84.565 2.0 Pin Head main +0.5
3 AUS 149 Bam Taipan 4.9 Sloop 2 Arthur Gargett Molly Gargett 73 0:22:00 0:30:08 0:00:35 74.967 3.0  
4 AUS 442 Maverick F18 3 Grant Maver Dave Lea 65 0:19:47 0:30:26 0:00:42 67.413 4.0  
5 AUS 105 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Dave Hillyer   76.5 0:23:25 0:30:37 0:00:58 79.794 5.0  
6 AUS 777 YKnot F18 3 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 65 0:19:59 0:30:45 0:00:54 68.095 6.0  
7 AUS 15 SSH A Class (Flying) 3 Brad Wicht   61.5 0:19:45 0:32:07 0:01:42 67.3 7.0  
8 6264   Windrush 4.3 Super Sloop 1 Arthur Targa   87 0:34:20 0:39:28 0:08:48 116.993 8.0  
9 104 Nacramonger Nacra 14sq 1 Peter Watson   84.5 0:36:50 0:43:35 0:12:02 125.512 9.0 Pin Head main +0.5
10 AUS 214 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Antony Edwards   76.5 DNF       16.0  
10 48 Move It Nacra 14sq 1 John Mitchell   83 DNF       16.0 Oversize Sq Top main -1

Race 4

Start: Div 1 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: E-ENE, Ave wind: 15-18 kts
Start: Div 2 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Div 3 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Sail No Boat Name Class Div Helm Crew ASYS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points Notes
1 84 14SQ Nacra 14sq 1 Burke Melia   84.5 0:23:59 0:28:23 0:00:00 84.5 1.0 Pin Head main +0.5
2 AUS 442 Maverick F18 3 Grant Maver Dave Lea 65 0:18:35 0:28:35 0:00:08 65.474 2.0  
3 AUS 105 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Dave Hillyer   76.5 0:21:59 0:28:44 0:00:16 77.453 3.0  
4 AUS 227 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Craig Harden   76.5 0:22:00 0:28:45 0:00:17 77.512 4.0  
5 AUS 777 YKnot F18 3 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 65 0:19:15 0:29:37 0:00:48 67.823 5.0  
6 AUS 149 Bam Taipan 4.9 Sloop 2 Arthur Gargett Molly Gargett 73 0:21:54 0:30:00 0:01:11 77.16 6.0  
7 6264   Windrush 4.3 Super Sloop 1 Arthur Targa   87 0:26:26 0:30:23 0:01:44 93.132 7.0  
8 48 Move It Nacra 14sq 1 John Mitchell   83 0:25:33 0:30:47 0:02:00 90.02 8.0 Oversize Sq Top main -1
9 AUS 15 SSH A Class (Flying) 3 Brad Wicht   61.5 0:20:32 0:33:23 0:03:05 72.345 9.0  

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 16
DNFStarted but did not finish 16
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 16

www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au

www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com