KCC SYDNEY BASIN CAT REGATTA - November

Kurnell Catamaran Club Inc

Sunday 27th November 2022 (Revised)

Results are FINAL

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: VY, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Sail No Boat Name Class Div Helm Crew ASYS Race 1   Race 2   Race 3   Race 4   Total Nett
1st AUS 227 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Craig Harden   76.5 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 3.0
2nd AUS 146 Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Brian Chapman   76.5 1.0 (5.0) 2.0 2.0 10.0 5.0
3rd AUS 214 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Sloop 2 Antony Edwards Gemma Hancock 73 4.0 2.0 3.0 (8.0 DNF) 17.0 9.0
4th AUS 149 Bam Taipan 4.9 Sloop 2 Arthur Gargett Molly Gargett 73 3.0 3.0 4.0 (8.0 DNS) 18.0 10.0
5th AUS 777 YKnot F18 3 Murray Makin Ross Newman 65 (7.0) 4.0 5.0 3.0 19.0 12.0
6th 104 Nacramonger Nacra 14sq 1 Dennis Watson   84.5 6.0 (7.0) 7.0 4.0 24.0 17.0
7th AUS 70 Swordfish Trombones F18 3 Andrew Smith Vanessa Colwell 65 5.0 6.0 6.0 (8.0 DNS) 25.0 17.0


Race 1

Start: Division 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: ENE-NE, Ave wind: 7 - 10 Kts
Start: Divisions 2/3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Sail No Boat Name Class Div Helm Crew ASYS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 AUS 146 Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Brian Chapman   76.5 0:36:30 0:47:43 0:00:00 76.5 1.0
2 AUS 227 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Craig Harden   76.5 0:37:35 0:49:08 0:01:05 78.771 2.0
3 AUS 149 Bam Taipan 4.9 Sloop 2 Arthur Gargett Molly Gargett 73 0:37:14 0:51:00 0:02:24 78.037 3.0
4 AUS 214 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Sloop 2 Antony Edwards Gemma Hancock 73 0:37:45 0:51:43 0:02:55 79.12 4.0
5 AUS 70 Swordfish Trombones F18 3 Andrew Smith Vanessa Colwell 65 0:37:55 0:58:20 0:06:54 79.469 5.0
6 104 Nacramonger Nacra 14sq 1 Dennis Watson   84.5 1:00:27 1:11:32 0:20:08 126.697 6.0
7 AUS 777 YKnot F18 3 Murray Makin Ross Newman 65 0:50:33 1:17:46 0:19:32 105.947 7.0

Race 2

Start: Division 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: E-NE, Ave wind: 10 - 14 Kts
Start: Divisions 2/3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Sail No Boat Name Class Div Helm Crew ASYS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 AUS 227 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Craig Harden   76.5 0:23:50 0:31:09 0:00:00 76.5 1.0
2 AUS 214 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Sloop 2 Antony Edwards Gemma Hancock 73 0:22:54 0:31:22 0:00:09 73.504 2.0
3 AUS 149 Bam Taipan 4.9 Sloop 2 Arthur Gargett Molly Gargett 73 0:24:37 0:33:43 0:01:52 79.014 3.0
4 AUS 777 YKnot F18 3 Murray Makin Ross Newman 65 0:22:13 0:34:11 0:01:58 71.311 4.0
5 AUS 146 Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Brian Chapman   76.5 0:26:11 0:34:14 0:02:21 84.043 5.0
6 AUS 70 Swordfish Trombones F18 3 Andrew Smith Vanessa Colwell 65 0:24:29 0:37:40 0:04:14 78.586 6.0
7 104 Nacramonger Nacra 14sq 1 Dennis Watson   84.5 0:40:10 0:47:32 0:13:50 128.927 7.0

Race 3

Start: Division 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 23:55:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 10 - 16 Kts
Start: Divisions 2/3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Sail No Boat Name Class Div Helm Crew ASYS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 AUS 227 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Craig Harden   76.5 0:23:52 0:31:12 0:00:00 76.5 1.0
2 AUS 146 Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Brian Chapman   76.5 0:23:55 0:31:16 0:00:03 76.66 2.0
3 AUS 214 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Sloop 2 Antony Edwards Gemma Hancock 73 0:23:20 0:31:58 0:00:34 74.791 3.0
4 AUS 149 Bam Taipan 4.9 Sloop 2 Arthur Gargett Molly Gargett 73 0:25:11 0:34:30 0:02:25 80.72 4.0
5 AUS 777 YKnot F18 3 Murray Makin Ross Newman 65 0:24:17 0:37:22 0:04:00 77.836 5.0
6 AUS 70 Swordfish Trombones F18 3 Andrew Smith Vanessa Colwell 65 0:24:20 0:37:26 0:04:03 77.996 6.0
7 104 Nacramonger Nacra 14sq 1 Dennis Watson   84.5 0:36:10 0:42:48 0:09:48 115.925 7.0

Race 4

Start: Division 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 14 - 18 Kts
Start: Divisions 2/3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Sail No Boat Name Class Div Helm Crew ASYS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 AUS 227 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Craig Harden   76.5 0:22:58 0:30:01 0:00:00 76.5 1.0
2 AUS 146 Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Brian Chapman   76.5 0:24:48 0:32:25 0:01:50 82.607 2.0
3 AUS 777 YKnot F18 3 Murray Makin Ross Newman 65 0:22:08 0:34:03 0:02:37 73.724 3.0
4 104 Nacramonger Nacra 14sq 1 Dennis Watson   84.5 0:39:28 0:46:42 0:14:06 131.46 4.0
5 AUS 214 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Sloop 2 Antony Edwards Gemma Hancock 73 DNF       8.0
5 AUS 149 Bam Taipan 4.9 Sloop 2 Arthur Gargett Molly Gargett 73 DNS       8.0
5 AUS 70 Swordfish Trombones F18 3 Andrew Smith Vanessa Colwell 65 DNS       8.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNFStarted but did not finish 8
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 8

www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au

www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com