KCC John Goodier Memorial Challenge 2022-2023

Kurnell Catamaran Club Inc

Sunday 23rd October 2022

Results are Provisional

Race 5

Start: Div 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: B - Triangle x 2, Wind dir: S - SSE, Ave wind: 12 - 16 Kts
Start: Div 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: B - Triangle x 2
Start: Div 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: B - Triangle x 2
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS/HCP Elapsed Corrected BCR Points
1 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 87.612 0:22:43 0:25:56 83.607 1.0
2 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 214 Antony Edwards Gemma 83.319 0:22:24 0:26:53 82.441 2.0
3 BAM Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 149 Arthur Gargett Molly Gargett 90.17 0:24:30 0:27:10 90.17 3.0
4 Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   88.226 0:24:09 0:27:22 88.882 4.0
5 Nacramonger Nacra 14sq 104 Peter Watson   126.935 DUT     4.3
6 Swordfish Trombones F18 AUS 70 Andrew Smith Vanessa Colwell 88.5 0:24:15 0:27:24 89.25 5.0
7 Monsta Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 188 Tony Wainwright   89.5 0:24:37 0:27:30 90.599 6.0
8 Maverick F18 AUS 442 Grant Maver David Lea 74.967 0:21:52 0:29:10 80.478 7.0
9 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat 105 Dave Hillyer   90.306 0:28:39 0:31:44 105.444 8.0
10   A Class (Classic) AUS 12 Doug Stevens   88.129 0:29:22 0:33:19 108.081 9.0
10 Move It Nacra 14sq 71 John Mitchell   113.574 DUT     9.0

Race 6

Start: Div 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 23:55:00, Course: B - Triangle x 2, Wind dir: SSE, Ave wind: 14 - 20 Kts
Start: Div 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 23:55:00, Course: B - Triangle x 2
Start: Div 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: B - Triangle x 2
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS/HCP Elapsed Corrected BCR Points
1 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat 105 Dave Hillyer   95.025 0:24:14 0:25:30 95.025 1.0
2 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 86.63 0:22:31 0:26:00 88.294 2.0
3 BAM Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 149 Arthur Gargett Molly Gargett 89.981 0:23:58 0:26:38 93.979 3.0
4 Monsta Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 188 Tony Wainwright   90.599 0:24:33 0:27:06 96.267 4.0
5 Nacramonger Nacra 14sq 104 Peter Watson   126.3 DUT     4.3
6 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 214 Antony Edwards Gemma 85.689 0:23:15 0:27:08 91.169 5.0
7 Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   88.882 0:25:01 0:28:09 98.097 6.0
8   A Class (Classic) AUS 12 Doug Stevens   98.105 0:27:55 0:28:27 109.468 7.0
9 Maverick F18 AUS 442 Grant Maver David Lea 76.545 DNF     8.0
9 Swordfish Trombones F18 AUS 70 Andrew Smith Vanessa Colwell 89.25 DNF 0:00:00 0 8.0
11 Move It Nacra 14sq 71 John Mitchell   113.574 DUT     9.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNFStarted but did not finish 8
DUTDuty - Average all except Discards Varies

www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au

www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com