KCC Club Championship/Olympic Series 2022/23

Kurnell Catamaran Club Inc

Sunday 16th October 2022 - REVISED

Results are Provisional

Race 3 - Club Championship Fleet

Start: Div 1 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 3, Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: 12-15 Kts
Start: Div 2 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 3
Start: Div 3 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:10:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 3
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew Div YS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Mostly Harmless F18 AUS 642 Peter Skewes Noah Skewes 3 65 0:41:55 1:04:29 0:00:00 65 1.0
2 Knot Crazy F18 DAZ 23 Trevor Lowder Richard Brewin 3 65 0:42:06 1:04:46 0:00:11 65.284 2.0
3 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   2 76.5 0:50:04 1:05:27 0:00:44 77.638 3.0
4 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 2 73 0:48:47 1:06:50 0:01:42 75.648 4.0
5 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 227 Craig Harden   2 76.5 0:53:04 1:09:22 0:03:44 82.29 5.0
6 Y Knot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 3 65 0:46:27 1:11:28 0:04:32 72.03 6.0
7 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   2 76.5 0:54:42 1:11:30 0:05:22 84.823 7.0
8 BAM Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 149 Arthur Gargett Molly Gargett 2 73 0:53:20 1:13:04 0:06:15 82.704 8.0
9 Move It Nacra 14sq 71 John Mitchell   1 83 1:02:20 1:15:06 0:08:49 96.66 9.0
10 Hada Kraken Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 144 Gavin Mead   2 76.5 0:57:31 1:15:11 0:08:11 89.191 10.0
11 Maverick F18 AUS 442 Grant Maver Dave Lea 3 65 DNF       11.0
11   Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 188 Tony Wainwright   2 76.5 DNF       11.0
11 Not Knot Crazy F18 AUS 70 Andrew Smith Vanessa 3 65 DNF       11.0
11 Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   2 76.5 DUT       11.0
11 Prekerrious F18 AUS 1219 Kerrie Driver Andrew Driver 3 65 DUT       11.0
16 Big Blue F18 AUS 800 Emma Rankin Beau White 3 65 DNS       14.0

Race 4 - Club Championship Fleet

Start: Div 1 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 3, Wind dir: ESE, Ave wind: 13-16
Start: Div 2 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 3
Start: Div 3 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:10:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 3
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew Div YS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Big Blue F18 AUS 800 Emma Rankin Beau White 3 65 0:35:40 0:54:52 0:00:00 65 1.0
2 Knot Crazy F18 DAZ 23 Trevor Lowder Richard Brewin 3 65 0:36:01 0:55:25 0:00:21 65.638 2.0
3 Maverick F18 AUS 442 Grant Maver Dave Lea 3 65 0:36:29 0:56:08 0:00:49 66.488 3.0
4 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 2 73 0:41:39 0:57:03 0:01:36 75.904 4.0
5 Mostly Harmless F18 AUS 642 Peter Skewes Noah Skewes 3 65 0:37:31 0:57:43 0:01:51 68.371 5.0
6 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   2 76.5 0:44:23 0:58:01 0:02:24 80.886 6.0
7 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 227 Craig Harden   2 76.5 0:44:55 0:58:43 0:02:56 81.857 7.0
8 BAM Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 149 Arthur Gargett Molly Gargett 2 73 0:43:42 0:59:52 0:03:39 79.64 8.0
9 Hada Kraken Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 144 Gavin Mead   2 76.5 0:46:31 1:00:48 0:04:32 84.773 9.0
10   Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 188 Tony Wainwright   2 76.5 0:46:43 1:01:04 0:04:44 85.138 10.0
11 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   2 76.5 0:47:23 1:01:56 0:05:24 86.353 11.0
12 Y Knot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 3 65 DNF       12.0
12 Move It Nacra 14sq 71 John Mitchell   1 83 DNF       12.0
12 Not Knot Crazy F18 AUS 70 Andrew Smith Vanessa 3 65 DNF       12.0
12 Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   2 76.5 DUT       12.0
12 Prekerrious F18 AUS 1219 Kerrie Driver Andrew Driver 3 65 DUT       12.0

Race 3 - Olympic Series Fleet

Start: Div 1 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 3, Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: 12-15 Kts
Start: Div 2 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 3
Start: Div 3 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:10:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 3
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew Div YS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   2 94.595 0:54:42 0:57:50 0:00:00 94.595 1.0
2 Mostly Harmless F18 AUS 642 Peter Skewes Noah Skewes 3 72 0:41:55 0:58:13 0:00:17 72.488 2.0
3 Knot Crazy F18 DAZ 23 Trevor Lowder Richard Brewin 3 71.189 0:42:06 0:59:08 0:00:56 72.805 3.0
4 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 227 Craig Harden   2 87.673 0:53:04 1:00:32 0:02:22 91.77 4.0
5 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   2 82.182 0:50:04 1:00:55 0:02:33 86.582 5.0
6 Y Knot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 3 75.876 0:46:27 1:01:13 0:02:34 80.328 6.0
7 Hada Kraken Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 144 Gavin Mead   2 92 0:57:31 1:02:31 0:04:19 99.466 7.0
8 BAM Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 149 Arthur Gargett Molly Gargett 2 81.562 0:53:20 1:05:23 0:06:10 92.232 8.0
9 Move It Nacra 14sq 71 John Mitchell   1 94.602 1:02:20 1:05:53 0:07:38 107.796 9.0
10 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 2 73.337 0:48:47 1:06:31 0:06:23 84.363 10.0
11 Maverick F18 AUS 442 Grant Maver Dave Lea 3 74.578 DNF       11.0
11   Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 188 Tony Wainwright   2 92.5 DNF       11.0
11 Not Knot Crazy F18 AUS 70 Andrew Smith Vanessa 3 85 DNF       11.0
11 Prekerrious F18 AUS 1219 Kerrie Driver Andrew Driver 3 71.401 DUT       11.0
11 Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   2 88.226 DUT       11.0
16 Big Blue F18 AUS 800 Emma Rankin Beau White 3 74.6 DNS       14.0

Race 4 - Olympic Series Fleet

Start: Div 1 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 3, Wind dir: ESE, Ave wind: 13-16
Start: Div 2 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 3
Start: Div 3 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:10:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 3
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew Div YS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Hada Kraken Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 144 Gavin Mead   2 99.466 0:46:31 0:46:46 0:00:00 99.466 1.0
2 BAM Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 149 Arthur Gargett Molly Gargett 2 92.232 0:43:42 0:47:23 0:00:34 93.443 2.0
3 Big Blue F18 AUS 800 Emma Rankin Beau White 3 74.6 0:35:40 0:47:49 0:00:47 76.266 3.0
4 Maverick F18 AUS 442 Grant Maver Dave Lea 3 74.578 0:36:29 0:48:55 0:01:36 78.012 4.0
5 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 227 Craig Harden   2 91.77 0:44:55 0:48:57 0:02:00 96.045 5.0
6 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 2 84.363 0:41:39 0:49:22 0:02:12 89.06 6.0
7 Knot Crazy F18 DAZ 23 Trevor Lowder Richard Brewin 3 72.805 0:36:01 0:49:28 0:01:58 77.014 7.0
8 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   2 94.595 0:47:23 0:50:05 0:03:09 101.319 8.0
9 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   2 86.582 0:44:23 0:51:16 0:03:54 94.904 9.0
10 Mostly Harmless F18 AUS 642 Peter Skewes Noah Skewes 3 72.488 0:37:31 0:51:45 0:03:37 80.221 10.0
11   Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 188 Tony Wainwright   2 76.5 0:46:43 1:01:04 0:10:56 99.894 11.0
12 Y Knot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 3 80.328 DNF       12.0
12 Move It Nacra 14sq 71 John Mitchell   1 107.796 DNF       12.0
12 Not Knot Crazy F18 AUS 70 Andrew Smith Vanessa 3 85 DNF       12.0
12 Prekerrious F18 AUS 1219 Kerrie Driver Andrew Driver 3 71.401 DUT       12.0
12 Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   2 88.226 DUT       12.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 14
DUTRostered Duty - Scored as average all, except Discards Varies

www.kcc.asn.au

www.kcc.asn.au