KCC Club Championship/Olympic Series 2022/23

Kurnell Catamaran Club Inc

Sunday 4th December 2022

Results are Provisional

Note: Races are in chronological order by date (including re-scheduled)

Race 2 - Club Championship Fleet

Start: Div 1 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 17-20 Kts
Start: Div 2 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Div 3 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew Div YS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 227 Craig Harden   2 76.5 0:26:18 0:34:23 0:00:00 76.5 1.0
2 Mostly Harmless F18 AUS 642 Peter Skewes Bailey Skewes 3 65 DUT       1.5
3 Knot Crazy F18 DAZ 23 Trevor Lowder Richard Brewin 3 65 0:22:22 0:34:25 0:00:01 65.059 2.0
4 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   2 76.5 0:27:37 0:36:06 0:01:19 80.33 3.0
5 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   2 76.5 0:28:16 0:36:57 0:01:58 82.221 4.0
6   Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 188 Tony Wainwright   2 76.5 0:28:36 0:37:23 0:02:18 83.19 5.0
7 Y Knot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 3 65 0:25:29 0:39:12 0:03:08 74.125 6.0
8 Swordfish Trombones F18 AUS 70 Andrew Smith Vanessa Colwell 3 65 DNF       7.0
9 Young and Dangerous F16 Sloop AUS 641 Noah Skewes Hayley Fisher 3 67 DUT       16.5

Race 7 - Club Championship Fleet

Start: Div 1 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 18-20 Kts
Start: Div 2 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Div 3 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:10:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew Div YS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 227 Craig Harden   2 76.5 0:25:43 0:33:37 0:00:00 76.5 1.0
2 Mostly Harmless F18 AUS 642 Peter Skewes Bailey Skewes 3 65 DUT       1.5
3 Knot Crazy F18 DAZ 23 Trevor Lowder Richard Brewin 3 65 0:21:58 0:33:48 0:00:07 65.345 2.0
4 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   2 76.5 0:26:05 0:34:06 0:00:22 77.591 3.0
5 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   2 76.5 0:26:24 0:34:31 0:00:41 78.533 4.0
6   Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 188 Tony Wainwright   2 76.5 0:27:03 0:35:22 0:01:20 80.466 5.0
7 Y Knot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 3 65 0:25:10 0:38:43 0:03:19 74.864 6.0
8 Swordfish Trombones F18 AUS 70 Andrew Smith Vanessa Colwell 3 65 DNR       8.0
9 Young and Dangerous F16 Sloop AUS 641 Noah Skewes Hayley Fisher 3 67 DUT       16.5

Race 8 - Club Championship Fleet

Start: Div 1 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 19-23 kts
Start: Div 2 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Div 3 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew Div YS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Knot Crazy F18 DAZ 23 Trevor Lowder Richard Brewin 3 65 0:21:12 0:32:37 0:00:00 65 1.0
2 Mostly Harmless F18 AUS 642 Peter Skewes Bailey Skewes 3 65 DUT       1.5
3 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 227 Craig Harden   2 76.5 0:26:14 0:34:18 0:01:17 80.432 2.0
4 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   2 76.5 0:26:52 0:35:07 0:01:55 82.374 3.0
5 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   2 76.5 0:27:01 0:35:19 0:02:04 82.834 4.0
6 Y Knot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 3 65 0:27:52 0:42:52 0:06:40 85.44 5.0
7   Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 188 Tony Wainwright   2 76.5 DNR       8.0
7 Swordfish Trombones F18 AUS 70 Andrew Smith Vanessa Colwell 3 65 DNR       8.0
9 Young and Dangerous F16 Sloop AUS 641 Noah Skewes Hayley Fisher 3 67 DUT       16.5

Race 2 - Olympic Series Fleet

Start: Div 1 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 17-20 Kts
Start: Div 2 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Div 3 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew Div YS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 227 Craig Harden   2 99.026 0:26:18 0:26:34 0:00:00 99.026 1.0
2 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   2 103.455 0:27:37 0:26:42 0:00:08 103.984 2.0
3 Mostly Harmless F18 AUS 642 Peter Skewes Bailey Skewes 3 78.125 DUT       2.8
4   Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 188 Tony Wainwright   2 104.208 0:28:36 0:27:27 0:00:55 107.686 3.0
5 Knot Crazy F18 DAZ 23 Trevor Lowder Richard Brewin 3 76.577 0:22:22 0:29:12 0:02:02 84.216 4.5
5 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   2 96.827 0:28:16 0:29:12 0:02:33 106.431 4.5
7 Y Knot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 3 85.289 0:25:29 0:29:53 0:02:50 95.951 6.0
8 Swordfish Trombones F18 AUS 70 Andrew Smith Vanessa Colwell 3 85 DNF       7.0
9 Young and Dangerous F16 Sloop AUS 641 Noah Skewes Hayley Fisher 3 98.483 DUT       15.5

Race 7 - Olympic Series Fleet

Start: Div 1 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 18-20 Kts
Start: Div 2 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Div 3 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:10:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew Div YS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   2 103.544 0:26:05 0:25:11 0:00:00 103.544 1.0
2   Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 188 Tony Wainwright   2 105.078 0:27:03 0:25:45 0:00:35 107.381 2.0
3 Mostly Harmless F18 AUS 642 Peter Skewes Bailey Skewes 3 78.125 DUT       2.8
4 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 227 Craig Harden   2 99.026 0:25:43 0:25:58 0:00:46 102.088 3.0
5 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   2 98.428 0:26:24 0:26:49 0:01:36 104.801 4.0
6 Knot Crazy F18 DAZ 23 Trevor Lowder Richard Brewin 3 78.105 0:21:58 0:28:07 0:02:17 87.202 5.0
7 Y Knot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 3 87.421 0:25:10 0:28:47 0:03:09 99.905 6.0
8 Swordfish Trombones F18 AUS 70 Andrew Smith Vanessa Colwell 3 85 DNR       8.0
9 Young and Dangerous F16 Sloop AUS 641 Noah Skewes Hayley Fisher 3 98.483 DUT       15.5

Race 8 - Olympic Series Fleet

Start: Div 1 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 19-23 kts
Start: Div 2 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Div 3 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew Div YS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   2 87.778 0:27:01 0:30:47 0:00:00 87.778 1.0
2 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 227 Craig Harden   2 83.731 0:26:14 0:31:20 0:00:28 85.233 2.0
3 Mostly Harmless F18 AUS 642 Peter Skewes Bailey Skewes 3 78.125 DUT       2.8
4 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   2 83.997 0:26:52 0:31:59 0:01:01 87.291 3.0
5 Knot Crazy F18 DAZ 23 Trevor Lowder Richard Brewin 3 65.088 0:21:12 0:32:34 0:01:10 68.879 4.0
6 Y Knot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 3 72.851 0:27:52 0:38:15 0:05:27 90.54 5.0
7   Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 188 Tony Wainwright   2 84.062 DNR       8.0
7 Swordfish Trombones F18 AUS 70 Andrew Smith Vanessa Colwell 3 85 DNR       8.0
9 Young and Dangerous F16 Sloop AUS 641 Noah Skewes Hayley Fisher 3 49.242 DUT       15.5

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNFStarted but did not finish 7
DNRKCC Sailing Instructions para 17.3 applies 8
DUTRostered Duty - Scored as average all, except Discards Varies

www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au

www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com