KCC Club Championship/Olympic Series 2022/23

Kurnell Catamaran Club Inc

Sunday 13th November 2022

Note: Races are in chronological order by date (including re-scheduled)

Results are Provisional

Race 1 - Club Championship Fleet

Start: Div 1 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: NNE - NE, Ave wind: 13 - 16 Kts
Start: Div 2 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Div 3 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:10:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew Div YS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Knot Crazy F18 DAZ 23 Trevor Lowder Richard Brewin 3 65 0:18:26 0:28:22 0:00:00 65 1.0
2 Mostly Harmless F18 AUS 642 Peter Skewes Bailey Skewes 3 65 0:18:38 0:28:40 0:00:12 65.705 2.0
3 Maverick F18 AUS 442 Grant Maver Dave Lea 3 65 0:19:31 0:30:02 0:01:05 68.82 3.0
4 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 2 73 0:22:30 0:30:49 0:01:48 79.34 4.0
5 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 227 Craig Harden   2 76.5 0:23:39 0:30:55 0:01:57 83.395 5.0
6 Y Knot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 3 65 0:20:12 0:31:05 0:01:46 71.23 6.0
7 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   2 76.5 0:24:50 0:32:28 0:03:08 87.568 7.0
8 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   2 76.5 0:25:10 0:32:54 0:03:28 88.743 8.0
9 Move It Nacra 14sq 71 John Mitchell   1 83 0:27:49 0:33:31 0:04:17 98.088 9.0
10 Hada Kraken Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 144 Gavin Mead   2 76.5 DUT       9.5
11   Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 188 Tony Wainwright   2 76.5 0:26:29 0:34:37 0:04:47 93.386 10.0
12 BAM Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 149 Arthur Gargett Molly Gargett 2 76.5 0:27:09 0:35:29 0:05:27 95.737 11.0
13 Young and Dangerous F16 Sloop AUS 641 Noah Skewes Hayley Fisher 3 67 0:24:02 0:35:52 0:05:02 84.747 12.0
14 Nacramonger Nacra 14sq 104 Peter Watson   1 84 0:38:57 0:46:22 0:15:08 137.346 13.0
15 Mojo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 246 Jason McDonald   2 76.5 DUT       20.0

Race 5 - Club Championship Fleet

Start: Div 1 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 23:55:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: N - NNE, Ave wind: 16 - 20 Kts
Start: Div 2 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Div 3 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew Div YS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Knot Crazy F18 DAZ 23 Trevor Lowder Richard Brewin 3 65 0:21:56 0:33:45 0:00:00 65 1.0
2 Mostly Harmless F18 AUS 642 Peter Skewes Bailey Skewes 3 65 0:21:58 0:33:48 0:00:02 65.099 2.0
3 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 2 73 0:24:54 0:34:07 0:00:16 73.792 3.0
4 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   2 76.5 0:26:52 0:35:07 0:01:03 79.62 4.0
5   Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 188 Tony Wainwright   2 76.5 0:28:14 0:36:54 0:02:25 83.67 5.0
6 Y Knot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 3 65 0:24:11 0:37:12 0:02:15 71.668 6.0
7 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   2 76.5 0:28:31 0:37:17 0:02:42 84.51 7.0
8 Maverick F18 AUS 442 Grant Maver Dave Lea 3 65 0:24:33 0:37:46 0:02:37 72.755 8.0
9 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 227 Craig Harden   2 76.5 0:28:54 0:37:47 0:03:05 85.646 9.0
10 Hada Kraken Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 144 Gavin Mead   2 76.5 DUT       9.5
11 BAM Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 149 Arthur Gargett Molly Gargett 2 76.5 0:29:07 0:38:04 0:03:18 86.288 10.0
12 Move It Nacra 14sq 71 John Mitchell   1 83 0:34:05 0:41:04 0:06:05 101.007 11.0
13 Nacramonger Nacra 14sq 104 Peter Watson   1 84 0:47:33 0:56:36 0:19:12 140.916 12.0
14 Young and Dangerous F16 Sloop AUS 641 Noah Skewes Hayley Fisher 3 67 DNR       14.0
15 Mojo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 246 Jason McDonald   2 76.5 DUT       20.0

Race 6 - Club Championship Fleet

Start: Div 1 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: NNE, Ave wind: 17 - 22 Kts
Start: Div 2 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Div 3 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:10:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew Div YS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Mostly Harmless F18 AUS 642 Peter Skewes Bailey Skewes 3 65 0:20:01 0:30:48 0:00:00 65 1.0
2 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   2 76.5 0:25:18 0:33:04 0:01:45 82.157 2.0
3 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 227 Craig Harden   2 76.5 0:25:48 0:33:44 0:02:15 83.78 3.0
4 Y Knot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 3 65 0:22:05 0:33:58 0:02:04 71.711 4.0
5 BAM Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 149 Arthur Gargett Molly Gargett 2 76.5 0:26:21 0:34:27 0:02:48 85.566 5.0
6 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   2 76.5 0:28:06 0:36:44 0:04:33 91.249 6.0
7 Move It Nacra 14sq 71 John Mitchell   1 83 0:33:45 0:40:40 0:08:11 109.596 7.0
8   Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 188 Tony Wainwright   2 76.5 DNF       8.0
8 Nacramonger Nacra 14sq 104 Peter Watson   1 84 DNF       8.0
10 Hada Kraken Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 144 Gavin Mead   2 76.5 DUT       9.5
11 Knot Crazy F18 DAZ 23 Trevor Lowder Richard Brewin 3 65 OCS       10.0
11 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 2 73 DNS       10.0
11 Maverick F18 AUS 442 Grant Maver Dave Lea 3 65 OCS       10.0
14 Mojo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 246 Jason McDonald   2 76.5 DUT       20.0

Race 1 - Olympic Series Fleet

Start: Div 1 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: NNE - NE, Ave wind: 13 - 16 Kts
Start: Div 2 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Div 3 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:10:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew Div YS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Mostly Harmless F18 AUS 642 Peter Skewes Bailey Skewes 3 76.355 0:18:38 0:24:24 0:00:00 76.355 1.0
2 Knot Crazy F18 DAZ 23 Trevor Lowder Richard Brewin 3 74.91 0:18:26 0:24:36 0:00:09 75.535 2.0
3 Maverick F18 AUS 442 Grant Maver Dave Lea 3 78.012 0:19:31 0:25:01 0:00:29 79.975 3.0
4 Hada Kraken Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 144 Gavin Mead   2 99.466 DUT       4.0
4 Y Knot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 3 80.328 0:20:12 0:25:09 0:00:36 82.775 4.0
6 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 227 Craig Harden   2 93.908 0:23:39 0:25:11 0:00:44 96.912 5.0
7 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   2 97.957 0:25:10 0:25:41 0:01:16 103.127 6.0
8 Move It Nacra 14sq 71 John Mitchell   1 107.796 0:27:49 0:25:48 0:01:31 113.986 7.0
9 Young and Dangerous F16 Sloop AUS 641 Noah Skewes Hayley Fisher 3 93.1 0:24:02 0:25:49 0:01:19 98.483 8.0
10 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 2 86.712 0:22:30 0:25:57 0:01:20 92.2 9.0
11   Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 188 Tony Wainwright   2 99.894 0:26:29 0:26:31 0:02:06 108.522 10.0
12 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   2 90.743 0:24:50 0:27:22 0:02:41 101.761 11.0
13 BAM Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 149 Arthur Gargett Molly Gargett 2 97.289 0:27:09 0:27:54 0:03:24 111.254 12.0
14 Nacramonger Nacra 14sq 104 Peter Watson   1 125.562 0:38:57 0:31:01 0:08:19 159.608 13.0
15 Mojo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 246 Jason McDonald   2 88.182 DUT       20.0

Race 5 - Olympic Series Fleet

Start: Div 1 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 23:55:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: N - NNE, Ave wind: 16 - 20 Kts
Start: Div 2 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Div 3 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew Div YS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1   Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 188 Tony Wainwright   2 104.208 0:28:14 0:27:06 0:00:00 104.208 1.0
2 BAM Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 149 Arthur Gargett Molly Gargett 2 103.721 0:29:07 0:28:04 0:01:01 107.468 2.0
3 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 2 88.541 0:24:54 0:28:07 0:00:55 91.905 3.0
4 Hada Kraken Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 144 Gavin Mead   2 99.466 DUT       4.0
4 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   2 94.416 0:26:52 0:28:27 0:01:17 99.164 4.0
6 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   2 99.68 0:28:31 0:28:36 0:01:31 105.254 5.0
7 Mostly Harmless F18 AUS 642 Peter Skewes Bailey Skewes 3 76.355 0:21:58 0:28:46 0:01:17 81.078 6.0
8 Knot Crazy F18 DAZ 23 Trevor Lowder Richard Brewin 3 75.118 0:21:56 0:29:12 0:01:35 80.955 7.0
9 Y Knot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 3 81.552 0:24:11 0:29:39 0:02:05 89.26 8.0
10 Nacramonger Nacra 14sq 104 Peter Watson   1 159.608 0:47:33 0:29:48 0:04:18 175.505 9.0
11 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 227 Craig Harden   2 94.909 0:28:54 0:30:27 0:03:11 106.669 10.0
12 Move It Nacra 14sq 71 John Mitchell   1 110.891 0:34:05 0:30:44 0:04:02 125.8 11.0
13 Maverick F18 AUS 442 Grant Maver Dave Lea 3 78.994 0:24:33 0:31:05 0:03:09 90.613 12.0
14 Young and Dangerous F16 Sloop AUS 641 Noah Skewes Hayley Fisher 3 98.483 DNR       14.0
15 Mojo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 246 Jason McDonald   2 88.182 DUT       20.0

Race 6 - Olympic Series Fleet

Start: Div 1 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: NNE, Ave wind: 17 - 22 Kts
Start: Div 2 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Div 3 Start, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:10:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew Div YS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 BAM Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 149 Arthur Gargett Molly Gargett 2 105.946 0:26:21 0:24:52 0:00:00 105.946 1.0
2 Mostly Harmless F18 AUS 642 Peter Skewes Bailey Skewes 3 77.536 0:20:01 0:25:49 0:00:44 80.481 2.0
3 Y Knot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 3 84.121 0:22:05 0:26:15 0:01:10 88.791 3.0
4 Hada Kraken Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 144 Gavin Mead   2 99.466 DUT       4.0
4 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 227 Craig Harden   2 97.849 0:25:48 0:26:22 0:01:28 103.735 4.0
6 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   2 95.603 0:25:18 0:26:28 0:01:31 101.724 5.0
7 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   2 101.074 0:28:06 0:27:48 0:02:58 112.982 6.0
8 Move It Nacra 14sq 71 John Mitchell   1 115.861 0:33:45 0:29:08 0:04:56 135.699 7.0
9   Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 188 Tony Wainwright   2 104.208 DNF       8.0
9 Nacramonger Nacra 14sq 104 Peter Watson   1 167.557 DNF       8.0
11 Knot Crazy F18 DAZ 23 Trevor Lowder Richard Brewin 3 76.577 OCS       10.0
11 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 2 89.382 DNS       10.0
11 Maverick F18 AUS 442 Grant Maver Dave Lea 3 82.867 OCS       10.0
14 Mojo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 246 Jason McDonald   2 88.182 DUT       20.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNFStarted but did not finish 8
DNRKCC Sailing Instructions para 17.3 applies 14
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 10
DUTRostered Duty - Scored as average all, except Discards Varies
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 10

www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au

www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com