KCC Club Championship/Olympic Series 2022/23

Kurnell Catamaran Club Inc

Aggregate scores after sailing on Sunday 13th November 2022

Note: Races are in chronological order by date (including re-scheduled)

Results are Provisional

Contents

Club/Class Championship Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 0, To count: 5, Rating system: VY, Entries: 19, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew Div YS Race 3 Race 4 Race 1 Race 5 Race 6 Total Nett
1st Mostly Harmless F18 AUS 642 Peter Skewes Bailey Skewes 3 65 1.0 5.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 11.0 11.0
2nd Knot Crazy F18 DAZ 23 Trevor Lowder Richard Brewin 3 65 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 10.0 OCS 16.0 16.0
3rd Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   2 76.5 3.0 6.0 7.0 4.0 2.0 22.0 22.0
4th Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 2 73 4.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 10.0 DNS 25.0 25.0
5th Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 227 Craig Harden   2 76.5 5.0 7.0 5.0 9.0 3.0 29.0 29.0
6th Y Knot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 3 65 6.0 12.0 DNF 6.0 6.0 4.0 34.0 34.0
7th Maverick F18 AUS 442 Grant Maver Dave Lea 3 65 11.0 DNF 3.0 3.0 8.0 10.0 OCS 35.0 35.0
8th Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   2 76.5 7.0 11.0 8.0 7.0 6.0 39.0 39.0
9th BAM Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 149 Arthur Gargett Molly Gargett 2 73 8.0 8.0 11.0 10.0 5.0 42.0 42.0
10th   Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 188 Tony Wainwright   2 76.5 11.0 DNF 10.0 10.0 5.0 8.0 DNF 44.0 44.0
11th Hada Kraken Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 144 Gavin Mead   2 76.5 10.0 9.0 9.5 DUT 9.5 DUT 9.5 DUT 47.5 47.5
12th Move It Nacra 14sq 71 John Mitchell   1 84 9.0 12.0 DNF 9.0 11.0 7.0 48.0 48.0
13th Nacramonger Nacra 14sq 104 Peter Watson   1 84 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 13.0 12.0 8.0 DNF 73.0 73.0
14th Big Blue F18 AUS 800 Emma Rankin Beau White 3 65 14.0 DNS 1.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 75.0 75.0
15th Not Knot Crazy F18 AUS 70 Andrew Smith Vanessa 3 65 11.0 DNF 12.0 DNF 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 83.0 83.0
16th Young and Dangerous F16 Sloop AUS 641 Noah Skewes Hayley Fisher 3 67 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 12.0 14.0 DNR 20.0 DNC 86.0 86.0
17th Mojo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 246 Jason McDonald   2 76.5 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DUT 20.0 DUT 20.0 DUT 100.0 100.0
17th Prekerrious F18 AUS 1219 Kerrie Driver Andrew Driver 3 65 20.0 DUT 20.0 DUT 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 100.0 100.0
17th Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   2 76.5 20.0 DUT 20.0 DUT 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 100.0 100.0

Olympic Series Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 0, To count: 5, Rating system: VY, Entries: 19, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew Div YS Race 3 Race 4 Race 1 Race 5 Race 6 Total Nett
1st Hada Kraken Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 144 Gavin Mead   2 76.5 7.0 1.0 4.0 DUT 4.0 DUT 4.0 DUT 20.0 20.0
2nd Mostly Harmless F18 AUS 642 Peter Skewes Bailey Skewes 3 65 2.0 10.0 1.0 6.0 2.0 21.0 21.0
3rd BAM Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 149 Arthur Gargett Molly Gargett 2 73 8.0 2.0 12.0 2.0 1.0 25.0 25.0
4th Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   2 76.5 1.0 8.0 6.0 5.0 6.0 26.0 26.0
5th Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 227 Craig Harden   2 76.5 4.0 5.0 5.0 10.0 4.0 28.0 28.0
6th Knot Crazy F18 DAZ 23 Trevor Lowder Richard Brewin 3 65 3.0 7.0 2.0 7.0 10.0 OCS 29.0 29.0
7th Y Knot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 3 65 6.0 12.0 DNF 4.0 8.0 3.0 33.0 33.0
8th Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   2 76.5 5.0 9.0 11.0 4.0 5.0 34.0 34.0
9th Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 2 73 10.0 6.0 9.0 3.0 10.0 DNS 38.0 38.0
10th Maverick F18 AUS 442 Grant Maver Dave Lea 3 65 11.0 DNF 4.0 3.0 12.0 10.0 OCS 40.0 40.0
11th   Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 188 Tony Wainwright   2 76.5 11.0 DNF 11.0 10.0 1.0 8.0 DNF 41.0 41.0
12th Move It Nacra 14sq 71 John Mitchell   1 84 9.0 12.0 DNF 7.0 11.0 7.0 46.0 46.0
13th Nacramonger Nacra 14sq 104 Peter Watson   1 84 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 13.0 9.0 8.0 DNF 70.0 70.0
14th Big Blue F18 AUS 800 Emma Rankin Beau White 3 65 14.0 DNS 3.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 77.0 77.0
15th Young and Dangerous F16 Sloop AUS 641 Noah Skewes Hayley Fisher 3 67 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 8.0 14.0 DNR 20.0 DNC 82.0 82.0
16th Not Knot Crazy F18 AUS 70 Andrew Smith Vanessa 3 65 11.0 DNF 12.0 DNF 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 83.0 83.0
17th Prekerrious F18 AUS 1219 Kerrie Driver Andrew Driver 3 65 20.0 DUT 20.0 DUT 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 100.0 100.0
17th Mojo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 246 Jason McDonald   2 76.5 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DUT 20.0 DUT 20.0 DUT 100.0 100.0
17th Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   2 76.5 20.0 DUT 20.0 DUT 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 100.0 100.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 20
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNRKCC Sailing Instructions para 17.3 applies 14
DNSCame to the start area but did not start Varies
DUTRostered Duty - Scored as average all, except Discards Varies
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 10

www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au

www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com