SYDNEY BASIN CAT REGATTA - November 2021

Kurnell Catamaran Club

Sunday 28th November 2021

Results are FINAL

Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: VY, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Sail No Boat Name Class Div Helm Crew ASYS Race 1   Race 2   Race 3   Total Nett
1st 214 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Antony Edwards   76.5 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd 105 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Dave Hillyer   76.5 2.0 2.0 3.0 7.0 7.0
3rd 227 Creative Dezign Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Craig Harden   76.5 3.0 3.0 2.0 8.0 8.0
4th AUS 149 Bam Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Arthur Gargett   76.5 4.0 4.0 5.0 13.0 13.0
5th 316 INOX 2 Tornado International 3 Ross Newman John Stone 63.5 5.0 6.0 4.0 15.0 15.0
6th AUS 442 Maverick F18 3 Grant Maver Martin Mok 65 9.0 OCS 5.0 6.0 20.0 20.0
7th AUS 244 Capital Brewing Co. Viper Sloop DS 3 Jack Mendham Harrison Moore 67.5 9.0 DNC 7.0 9.0 DNF 25.0 25.0
8th 188 Monsta Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Archie Gargett   76.5 9.0 DNF 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 27.0 27.0


Race 1

Start: Division 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: South, Ave wind: 17-22 Kts
Start: Division 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Sail No Boat Name Class Div Helm Crew ASYS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 214 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Antony Edwards   76.5 0:14:24 0:18:49 0:00:00 76.5 1.0
2 105 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Dave Hillyer   76.5 0:14:51 0:19:25 0:00:27 78.891 2.0
3 227 Creative Dezign Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Craig Harden   76.5 0:15:49 0:20:41 0:01:25 84.026 3.0
4 AUS 149 Bam Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Arthur Gargett   76.5 0:16:03 0:20:59 0:01:39 85.266 4.0
5 316 INOX 2 Tornado International 3 Ross Newman John Stone 63.5 0:16:53 0:26:35 0:04:56 89.693 5.0
6 AUS 442 Maverick F18 3 Grant Maver Martin Mok 65 OCS       9.0
6 AUS 244 Capital Brewing Co. Viper Sloop DS 3 Jack Mendham Harrison Moore 67.5 DNC       9.0
6 188 Monsta Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Archie Gargett   76.5 DNF       9.0

Race 2

Start: Division 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: South, Ave wind: 19-22 Kts
Start: Division 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Sail No Boat Name Class Div Helm Crew ASYS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 214 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Antony Edwards   76.5 0:15:33 0:20:20 0:00:00 76.5 1.0
2 105 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Dave Hillyer   76.5 0:15:37 0:20:25 0:00:04 76.828 2.0
3 227 Creative Dezign Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Craig Harden   76.5 0:16:09 0:21:07 0:00:36 79.452 3.0
4 AUS 149 Bam Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Arthur Gargett   76.5 0:16:29 0:21:33 0:00:56 81.092 4.0
5 AUS 442 Maverick F18 3 Grant Maver Martin Mok 65 0:15:09 0:23:18 0:01:56 74.532 5.0
6 316 INOX 2 Tornado International 3 Ross Newman John Stone 63.5 0:15:24 0:24:15 0:02:30 75.762 6.0
7 AUS 244 Capital Brewing Co. Viper Sloop DS 3 Jack Mendham Harrison Moore 67.5 0:18:16 0:27:04 0:04:33 89.865 7.0
8 188 Monsta Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Archie Gargett   76.5 DNC       9.0

Race 3

Start: Division 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: South, Ave wind: 18-24 Kts
Start: Division 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Sail No Boat Name Class Div Helm Crew ASYS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 214 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Antony Edwards   76.5 0:15:00 0:19:36 0:00:00 76.5 1.0
2 227 Creative Dezign Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Craig Harden   76.5 0:15:58 0:20:52 0:00:58 81.43 2.0
3 105 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Dave Hillyer   76.5 0:15:59 0:20:54 0:00:59 81.515 3.0
4 316 INOX 2 Tornado International 3 Ross Newman John Stone 63.5 0:14:06 0:22:12 0:01:39 71.91 4.0
5 AUS 149 Bam Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Arthur Gargett   76.5 0:17:52 0:23:21 0:02:52 91.12 5.0
6 AUS 442 Maverick F18 3 Grant Maver Martin Mok 65 0:16:12 0:24:55 0:03:27 82.62 6.0
7 AUS 244 Capital Brewing Co. Viper Sloop DS 3 Jack Mendham Harrison Moore 67.5 DNF       9.0
7 188 Monsta Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Archie Gargett   76.5 DNC       9.0

Race 4 - Abandoned

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 9
DNFStarted but did not finish 9
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 9

www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au

www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com