SYDNEY BASIN CAT REGATTA - October 2021

Kurnell Catamaran Club

Sunday 24th October 2021

Results are Final

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: VY, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Sail No Boat Name Class Div Helm Crew ASYS Race 1   Race 2   Race 3   Race 4   Total Nett
1st AUS 312 Wet Willy Taipan 4.9 Sloop 2 Andrew Williams Petra Eggl 73 2.0 1.0 1.0 (9.0 DNC) 13.0 4.0
2nd DAZ 23 Knot Crazy F18 3 Trevor Lowder Ben Geisker 65 1.0 (9.0 DNF) 5.0 2.0 17.0 8.0
3rd AUS 149 Bam Taipan 4.9 Sloop 2 Archie Gargett Arthur Gargett 73 (6.0) 3.0 4.0 1.0 14.0 8.0
4th AUS 777 YKnot F18 3 Murray Makin Martin Mok 65 (7.0) 4.0 3.0 4.0 18.0 11.0
5th AUS 214 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Antony Edwards   76.5 4.0 2.0 7.0 (9.0 DNF) 22.0 13.0
6th AUS 442 Maverick F18 3 Grant Maver Dave Lea 65 3.0 (9.0 OCS) 2.0 9.0 DNF 23.0 14.0
7th AUS 227 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Craig Harden   76.5 5.0 5.0 (6.0) 5.3 RDGa 21.3 15.3
8th AUS 105 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Dave Hillyer   76.5 (8.0) 6.0 8.0 3.0 25.0 17.0

Race 1

Start: Division 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: S-SE, Ave wind: 13-22 kts
Start: Division 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Sail No Boat Name Class Div Helm Crew ASYS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 DAZ 23 Knot Crazy F18 3 Trevor Lowder Ben Geisker 65 0:19:11 0:29:31 0:00:00 65 1.0
2 AUS 312 Wet Willy Taipan 4.9 Sloop 2 Andrew Williams Petra Eggl 73 0:22:02 0:30:11 0:00:29 74.657 2.0
3 AUS 442 Maverick F18 3 Grant Maver Dave Lea 65 0:19:38 0:30:12 0:00:27 66.525 3.0
4 AUS 214 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Antony Edwards   76.5 0:24:37 0:32:11 0:02:02 83.41 4.0
5 AUS 227 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Craig Harden   76.5 0:25:18 0:33:04 0:02:43 85.725 5.0
6 AUS 149 Bam Taipan 4.9 Sloop 2 Archie Gargett Arthur Gargett 73 0:24:21 0:33:21 0:02:48 82.507 6.0
7 AUS 777 YKnot F18 3 Murray Makin Martin Mok 65 0:22:51 0:35:09 0:03:40 77.424 7.0
8 AUS 105 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Dave Hillyer   76.5 0:27:33 0:36:01 0:04:58 93.349 8.0

Race 2

Start: Division 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: 13-18 Kts
Start: Division 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Sail No Boat Name Class Div Helm Crew ASYS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 AUS 312 Wet Willy Taipan 4.9 Sloop 2 Andrew Williams Petra Eggl 73 0:24:02 0:32:55 0:00:00 73 1.0
2 AUS 214 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Antony Edwards   76.5 0:25:18 0:33:04 0:00:07 76.847 2.0
3 AUS 149 Bam Taipan 4.9 Sloop 2 Archie Gargett Arthur Gargett 73 0:24:39 0:33:46 0:00:37 74.873 3.0
4 AUS 777 YKnot F18 3 Murray Makin Martin Mok 65 0:22:33 0:34:42 0:01:09 68.494 4.0
5 AUS 227 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Craig Harden   76.5 0:27:41 0:36:11 0:02:30 84.087 5.0
6 AUS 105 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Dave Hillyer   76.5 0:28:13 0:36:53 0:03:02 85.707 6.0
7 DAZ 23 Knot Crazy F18 3 Trevor Lowder Ben Geisker 65 DNF       9.0
7 AUS 442 Maverick F18 3 Grant Maver Dave Lea 65 OCS       9.0

Race 3

Start: Division 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: 14-18 Kts
Start: Division 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Sail No Boat Name Class Div Helm Crew ASYS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 AUS 312 Wet Willy Taipan 4.9 Sloop 2 Andrew Williams Petra Eggl 73 0:22:22 0:30:38 0:00:00 73 1.0
2 AUS 442 Maverick F18 3 Grant Maver Dave Lea 65 0:20:32 0:31:35 0:00:37 67.016 2.0
3 AUS 777 YKnot F18 3 Murray Makin Martin Mok 65 0:20:37 0:31:43 0:00:42 67.288 3.0
4 AUS 149 Bam Taipan 4.9 Sloop 2 Archie Gargett Arthur Gargett 73 0:23:18 0:31:55 0:00:56 76.046 4.0
5 DAZ 23 Knot Crazy F18 3 Trevor Lowder Ben Geisker 65 0:21:35 0:33:12 0:01:40 70.443 5.0
6 AUS 227 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Craig Harden   76.5 0:26:17 0:34:21 0:02:51 85.783 6.0
7 AUS 214 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Antony Edwards   76.5 0:26:47 0:35:01 0:03:21 87.415 7.0
8 AUS 105 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Dave Hillyer   76.5 0:28:58 0:37:52 0:05:32 94.541 8.0

Race 4

Start: Division 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: ESE-SE, Ave wind: 15-20 kts
Start: Division 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Sail No Boat Name Class Div Helm Crew ASYS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 AUS 149 Bam Taipan 4.9 Sloop 2 Archie Gargett Arthur Gargett 73 0:22:43 0:31:07 0:00:00 73 1.0
2 DAZ 23 Knot Crazy F18 3 Trevor Lowder Ben Geisker 65 0:20:32 0:31:35 0:00:18 65.984 2.0
3 AUS 105 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Dave Hillyer   76.5 0:24:52 0:32:30 0:01:04 79.909 3.0
4 AUS 777 YKnot F18 3 Murray Makin Martin Mok 65 0:21:26 0:32:58 0:01:12 68.876 4.0
5 AUS 227 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Craig Harden   76.5 RDGa       5.3
6 AUS 312 Wet Willy Taipan 4.9 Sloop 2 Andrew Williams Petra Eggl 73 DNC       9.0
6 AUS 214 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Antony Edwards   76.5 DNF       9.0
6 AUS 442 Maverick F18 3 Grant Maver Dave Lea 65 DNF       9.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 9
DNFStarted but did not finish 9
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 9
RDGaRedress - average points for all races except the race in question 5.3

www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au

www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.2
www.sailwave.com