SYDNEY BASIN CAT REGATTA - December

Kurnell Catamaran Club

Sunday 20th December 2020

Results are FINAL

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: VY, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Sail No Boat Name Class Div Helm Crew ASYS Race 1   Race 2   Race 3   Race 4   Total
1st AUS 312 Wet Willy Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Archie Gargett   76.5 3.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 6.0
2nd AUS 227   Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Craig Harden   76.5 2.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 9.0
3rd AUS 214 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Antony Edwards   76.5 1.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 11.0
4th AUS 442 Maverick F18 3 Grant Maver Dave Lea 65 11.0 DNS 4.0 2.0 4.0 21.0
5th AUS 777 YKnot F18 3 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 65 6.0 8.0 6.0 5.0 25.0
6th AUS 105 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Dave Hillyer   76.5 5.0 6.0 5.0 11.0 DNC 27.0
7th AUS 101 Kamikaze F18 3 Greg Wyers Emily Petherbridge 65 4.0 5.0 9.0 11.0 DNC 29.0
8th AUS 316 INOX 2 Tornado International 3 Ross Newman John Stone 63.5 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 29.0
9th AUS 15 SSH A Class (Flying) 3 Brad Wicht   61.5 8.0 9.0 7.0 6.0 30.0
10th AUS 114 Altered F16 Cat 3 Chris Malcolm Myah Malcolm 71 11.0 DNC 10.0 10.0 8.0 39.0


Race 1

Start: Division 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: SSE, Ave wind: 9 - 11 kts
Start: Division 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Sail No Boat Name Class Div Helm Crew ASYS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR
1 AUS 214 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Antony Edwards   76.5 0:31:11 0:40:46 0:00:00 76.5
2 AUS 227   Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Craig Harden   76.5 0:32:20 0:42:16 0:01:09 79.321
3 AUS 312 Wet Willy Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Archie Gargett   76.5 0:32:58 0:43:06 0:01:47 80.875
4 AUS 101 Kamikaze F18 3 Greg Wyers Emily Petherbridge 65 0:28:38 0:44:03 0:02:08 70.244
5 AUS 105 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Dave Hillyer   76.5 0:34:12 0:44:42 0:03:01 83.901
6 AUS 777 YKnot F18 3 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 65 0:31:09 0:47:55 0:04:39 76.418
7 AUS 316 INOX 2 Tornado International 3 Ross Newman John Stone 63.5 0:31:04 0:48:55 0:05:11 76.214
8 AUS 15 SSH A Class (Flying) 3 Brad Wicht   61.5 0:34:32 0:56:09 0:09:28 84.718
9 AUS 442 Maverick F18 3 Grant Maver Dave Lea 65 DNS      
9 AUS 114 Altered F16 Cat 3 Chris Malcolm Myah Malcolm 71 DNC      

Race 2

Start: Division 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: 8 - 11 Kts
Start: Division 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Sail No Boat Name Class Div Helm Crew ASYS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR
1 AUS 312 Wet Willy Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Archie Gargett   76.5 0:32:26 0:42:24 0:00:00 76.5
2 AUS 227   Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Craig Harden   76.5 0:35:25 0:46:18 0:02:59 83.537
3 AUS 214 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Antony Edwards   76.5 0:37:48 0:49:25 0:05:22 89.158
4 AUS 442 Maverick F18 3 Grant Maver Dave Lea 65 0:32:32 0:50:03 0:04:59 76.736
5 AUS 101 Kamikaze F18 3 Greg Wyers Emily Petherbridge 65 0:33:34 0:51:38 0:06:01 79.173
6 AUS 105 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Dave Hillyer   76.5 0:40:08 0:52:28 0:07:42 94.662
7 AUS 316 INOX 2 Tornado International 3 Ross Newman John Stone 63.5 0:33:26 0:52:39 0:06:31 78.859
8 AUS 777 YKnot F18 3 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 65 0:35:06 0:54:00 0:07:33 82.79
9 AUS 15 SSH A Class (Flying) 3 Brad Wicht   61.5 0:35:58 0:58:29 0:09:54 84.834
10 AUS 114 Altered F16 Cat 3 Chris Malcolm Myah Malcolm 71 0:48:38 1:08:30 0:18:32 114.711

Race 3

Start: Division 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: ESE - SE, Ave wind: 7 - 10 Kts
Start: Division 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Sail No Boat Name Class Div Helm Crew ASYS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR
1 AUS 312 Wet Willy Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Archie Gargett   76.5 0:22:18 0:29:09 0:00:00 76.5
2 AUS 442 Maverick F18 3 Grant Maver Dave Lea 65 0:19:33 0:30:05 0:00:36 67.066
3 AUS 227   Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Craig Harden   76.5 0:23:44 0:31:01 0:01:26 81.417
4 AUS 214 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Antony Edwards   76.5 0:23:57 0:31:18 0:01:39 82.16
5 AUS 105 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Dave Hillyer   76.5 0:26:30 0:34:38 0:04:12 90.908
6 AUS 777 YKnot F18 3 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 65 0:22:38 0:34:49 0:03:41 77.643
7 AUS 15 SSH A Class (Flying) 3 Brad Wicht   61.5 0:22:33 0:36:40 0:04:37 77.358
8 AUS 316 INOX 2 Tornado International 3 Ross Newman John Stone 63.5 0:23:26 0:36:54 0:04:55 80.388
9 AUS 101 Kamikaze F18 3 Greg Wyers Emily Petherbridge 65 0:25:11 0:38:45 0:06:14 86.391
10 AUS 114 Altered F16 Cat 3 Chris Malcolm Myah Malcolm 71 0:28:11 0:39:42 0:07:29 96.683

Race 4

Start: Division 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: ESE - SE, Ave wind: 10 - 12 Kts
Start: Division 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Sail No Boat Name Class Div Helm Crew ASYS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR
1 AUS 312 Wet Willy Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Archie Gargett   76.5 0:28:05 0:36:43 0:00:00 76.5
2 AUS 227   Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Craig Harden   76.5 0:28:35 0:37:22 0:00:30 77.862
3 AUS 214 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Antony Edwards   76.5 0:29:09 0:38:06 0:01:04 79.406
4 AUS 442 Maverick F18 3 Grant Maver Dave Lea 65 0:28:35 0:43:58 0:04:43 77.862
5 AUS 777 YKnot F18 3 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 65 0:29:29 0:45:22 0:05:37 80.314
6 AUS 15 SSH A Class (Flying) 3 Brad Wicht   61.5 0:28:28 0:46:17 0:05:53 77.544
7 AUS 316 INOX 2 Tornado International 3 Ross Newman John Stone 63.5 0:30:03 0:47:19 0:06:44 81.857
8 AUS 114 Altered F16 Cat 3 Chris Malcolm Myah Malcolm 71 0:33:57 0:47:49 0:07:53 92.481
9 AUS 105 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Dave Hillyer   76.5 DNC      
9 AUS 101 Kamikaze F18 3 Greg Wyers Emily Petherbridge 65 DNC      

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 11
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 11

www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au

www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.2
www.sailwave.com