SYDNEY BASIN CAT REGATTA - October

Kurnell Catamaran Club

Sunday 4th October 2020

Results are FINAL

Contents

Boards Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: VY, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Sail No Boat Name Class Div Helm Crew ASYS Race 2   Race 3   Total
1st 83   Sail Board 4 Glen Morell   100 1.0 1.0 2.0
2nd X   Sail Board 4 Berowene Hlavaty   100 2.0 2.0 4.0
3rd 175   Sail board 4 Stuart Condran   100 3.0 3.0 6.0

Cats Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: VY, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Sail No Boat Name Class Div Helm Crew ASYS Race 1   Race 2   Race 3   Race 4   Total
1st AUS 312 Wet Willy Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Andrew Williams   76.5 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0
2nd AUS 214 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Antony Edwards   76.5 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 8.0
3rd AUS 442 Rewind F18 3 Grant Maver Dave Lea 65 3.0 3.0 3.0 8.0 17.0
4th AUS 777 YKnot F18 3 Bob Wyers Murray Makin 65 4.0 4.0 5.0 4.0 17.0
5th AUS 316 INOX 2 Tornado International 3 Ross Newman John Stone 63.5 6.0 7.0 4.0 3.0 20.0
6th 104 Sir A Nacra 14sq 1 Barry Argall   84 5.0 5.0 7.0 10.0 DNC 27.0
7th AUS 149 Bam Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Arthur Gargett   76.5 10.0 DNC 6.0 6.0 5.0 27.0
8th AUS 155 Venom Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Jason McDonald   76.5 7.0 8.0 8.0 6.0 29.0
9th AUS 314   F18 3 Chris Malcolm Greg MacDonald 65 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 7.0 37.0


Race 1 - Boards Fleet

Start: Division 4, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:10:00, Course: Windward/leeward x 2
Rank Sail No Boat Name Class Div Helm Crew ASYS Place
  83   Sail Board 4 Glen Morell   100  
  X   Sail Board 4 Berowene Hlavaty   100  
  175   Sail board 4 Stuart Condran   100  

Race 2 - Boards Fleet

Start: Division 4, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:10:00, Course: Windward/leeward x 2
Rank Sail No Boat Name Class Div Helm Crew ASYS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR
1 83   Sail Board 4 Glen Morell   100 0:15:28 0:15:28 0:00:00 100
2 X   Sail Board 4 Berowene Hlavaty   100 0:15:31 0:15:31 0:00:03 100.323
3 175   Sail board 4 Stuart Condran   100 0:16:31 0:16:31 0:01:03 106.789

Race 3 - Boards Fleet

Start: Division 4, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:10:00, Course: Windward/leeward x 2
Rank Sail No Boat Name Class Div Helm Crew ASYS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR
1 83   Sail Board 4 Glen Morell   100 0:15:13 0:15:13 0:00:00 100
2 X   Sail Board 4 Berowene Hlavaty   100 0:15:51 0:15:51 0:00:38 104.162
3 175   Sail board 4 Stuart Condran   100 0:16:27 0:16:27 0:01:14 108.105

Race 4 - Boards Fleet

Start: Division 4, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:10:00, Course: Windward/leeward x 2
Rank Sail No Boat Name Class Div Helm Crew ASYS Place
  83   Sail Board 4 Glen Morell   100  
  X   Sail Board 4 Berowene Hlavaty   100  
  175   Sail board 4 Stuart Condran   100  

Race 1 - Cats Fleet

Start: Division 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: Windward/leeward x 2, Wind dir: ENE, Ave wind: 12-18 Kts
Start: Division 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Division 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Sail No Boat Name Class Div Helm Crew ASYS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR
1 AUS 312 Wet Willy Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Andrew Williams   76.5 0:20:19 0:26:33 0:00:00 76.5
2 AUS 214 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Antony Edwards   76.5 0:21:37 0:28:15 0:01:18 81.395
3 AUS 442 Rewind F18 3 Grant Maver Dave Lea 65 0:18:23 0:28:17 0:01:07 69.22
4 AUS 777 YKnot F18 3 Bob Wyers Murray Makin 65 0:19:55 0:30:38 0:02:39 74.994
5 104 Sir A Nacra 14sq 1 Barry Argall   84 0:26:01 0:30:58 0:03:42 97.963
6 AUS 316 INOX 2 Tornado International 3 Ross Newman John Stone 63.5 0:19:47 0:31:09 0:02:55 74.492
7 AUS 155 Venom Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Jason McDonald   76.5 0:27:21 0:35:45 0:07:02 102.983
8 AUS 149 Bam Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Arthur Gargett   76.5 DNC      
8 AUS 314   F18 3 Chris Malcolm Greg MacDonald 65 DNC      

Race 2 - Cats Fleet

Start: Division 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: Windward/leeward x 2, Wind dir: ENE - NE, Ave wind: 15-18 kts
Start: Division 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Division 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Sail No Boat Name Class Div Helm Crew ASYS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR
1 AUS 312 Wet Willy Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Andrew Williams   76.5 0:19:22 0:25:19 0:00:00 76.5
2 AUS 214 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Antony Edwards   76.5 0:21:13 0:27:44 0:01:51 83.808
3 AUS 442 Rewind F18 3 Grant Maver Dave Lea 65 0:18:58 0:29:11 0:02:31 74.92
4 AUS 777 YKnot F18 3 Bob Wyers Murray Makin 65 0:19:25 0:29:52 0:02:58 76.698
5 104 Sir A Nacra 14sq 1 Barry Argall   84 0:25:07 0:29:54 0:03:51 99.213
6 AUS 149 Bam Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Arthur Gargett   76.5 0:24:08 0:31:33 0:04:46 95.329
7 AUS 316 INOX 2 Tornado International 3 Ross Newman John Stone 63.5 0:20:20 0:32:01 0:04:15 80.318
8 AUS 155 Venom Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Jason McDonald   76.5 0:25:30 0:33:20 0:06:08 100.727
9 AUS 314   F18 3 Chris Malcolm Greg MacDonald 65 DNC      

Race 3 - Cats Fleet

Start: Division 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: Windward/leeward x 2, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 16-20 Kts
Start: Division 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Division 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Sail No Boat Name Class Div Helm Crew ASYS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR
1 AUS 312 Wet Willy Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Andrew Williams   76.5 0:20:29 0:26:47 0:00:00 76.5
2 AUS 214 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Antony Edwards   76.5 0:20:57 0:27:23 0:00:28 78.243
3 AUS 442 Rewind F18 3 Grant Maver Dave Lea 65 0:18:10 0:27:57 0:00:46 67.848
4 AUS 316 INOX 2 Tornado International 3 Ross Newman John Stone 63.5 0:18:40 0:29:24 0:01:40 69.715
5 AUS 777 YKnot F18 3 Bob Wyers Murray Makin 65 0:19:17 0:29:40 0:01:53 72.018
6 AUS 149 Bam Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Arthur Gargett   76.5 0:23:38 0:30:54 0:03:09 88.264
7 104 Sir A Nacra 14sq 1 Barry Argall   84 0:25:59 0:30:56 0:03:30 97.041
8 AUS 155 Venom Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Jason McDonald   76.5 0:24:43 0:32:19 0:04:14 92.31
9 AUS 314   F18 3 Chris Malcolm Greg MacDonald 65 DNC      

Race 4 - Cats Fleet

Start: Division 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: Windward/leeward x 2, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 17-22 Kts
Start: Division 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Division 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Sail No Boat Name Class Div Helm Crew ASYS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR
1 AUS 312 Wet Willy Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Andrew Williams   76.5 0:21:54 0:28:38 0:00:00 76.5
2 AUS 214 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Antony Edwards   76.5 0:22:09 0:28:57 0:00:15 77.373
3 AUS 316 INOX 2 Tornado International 3 Ross Newman John Stone 63.5 0:18:39 0:29:22 0:00:28 65.147
4 AUS 777 YKnot F18 3 Bob Wyers Murray Makin 65 0:19:49 0:30:29 0:01:13 69.223
5 AUS 149 Bam Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Arthur Gargett   76.5 0:23:52 0:31:12 0:01:58 83.37
6 AUS 155 Venom Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Jason McDonald   76.5 0:24:53 0:32:32 0:02:59 86.921
7 AUS 314   F18 3 Chris Malcolm Greg MacDonald 65 0:22:38 0:34:49 0:04:02 79.062
8 AUS 442 Rewind F18 3 Grant Maver Dave Lea 65 0:26:43 0:41:06 0:08:07 93.325
9 104 Sir A Nacra 14sq 1 Barry Argall   84 DNC      

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 10

www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au

www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.2
www.sailwave.com