SYDNEY BASIN CAT REGATTA - September

Kurnell Catamaran Club

Sunday 13th September 2020

Results are FINAL

Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: VY, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Sail No Boat Name Class Div Helm Crew ASYS Race 1   Race 2   Race 3   Total Nett
1st 146 Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Brian Chapman   76.5 3.0 1.0 2.0 6.0 6.0
2nd 214 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Antony Edwards   76.5 1.0 3.0 3.0 7.0 7.0
3rd 127 Creative Dezign Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Craig Harden   76.5 2.0 4.0 6.0 12.0 12.0
4th 63 Hybrid Nacra 14sq 1 Tony Wainwright   84 6.0 2.0 7.0 15.0 15.0
5th 051 Tallulah Nacra 15 3 Billy Gargett Samantha Radford 71 8.0 8.0 1.0 17.0 17.0
6th 082 Strik-r Taipan 4.9 Sloop Spin 3 Bob Wyers Blake Mettizeo 69 7.0 6.0 4.0 17.0 17.0
7th AUS 442 Rewind F18 3 Grant Maver Ben Leslie 65 5.0 7.0 5.0 17.0 17.0
8th 104 Sir A Nacra 14sq 1 Barry Argall   84 12.0 5.0 8.0 25.0 25.0
9th 149 Bam Taipan 4.9 Sloop 2 Arthur Gargett Molly Gargett 73 4.0 9.0 13.0 DNS 26.0 26.0
10th 71 Arsova Nacra 14sq 1 John Mitchell   84 10.0 10.0 9.0 29.0 29.0
11th AUS 155 Venom Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Jason McDonald   76.5 9.0 12.0 10.0 31.0 31.0
12th AUS 777 YKnot F18 3 Neil Tarrant Ryan Tredinnick 65 11.0 11.0 13.0 DNS 35.0 35.0


Race 1

Start: Division 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: Windward/leeward x 2, Wind dir: WNW, Ave wind: 6-9 kts
Start: Division 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05:00, Course: Windward/Leeward
Start: Division 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:10:00, Course: Windward/Leeward
Rank Sail No Boat Name Class Div Helm Crew ASYS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 214 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Antony Edwards   76.5 0:24:03 0:31:26 0:00:00 76.5 1.0
2 127 Creative Dezign Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Craig Harden   76.5 0:25:38 0:33:30 0:01:35 81.536 2.0
3 146 Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Brian Chapman   76.5 0:25:46 0:33:41 0:01:43 81.96 3.0
4 149 Bam Taipan 4.9 Sloop 2 Arthur Gargett Molly Gargett 73 0:24:50 0:34:01 0:01:53 78.992 4.0
5 AUS 442 Rewind F18 3 Grant Maver Ben Leslie 65 0:24:18 0:37:23 0:03:52 77.295 5.0
6 63 Hybrid Nacra 14sq 1 Tony Wainwright   84 0:31:38 0:37:40 0:05:14 100.622 6.0
7 082 Strik-r Taipan 4.9 Sloop Spin 3 Bob Wyers Blake Mettizeo 69 0:27:03 0:39:12 0:05:21 86.043 7.0
8 051 Tallulah Nacra 15 3 Billy Gargett Samantha Radford 71 0:29:29 0:41:32 0:07:10 93.783 8.0
9 AUS 155 Venom Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Jason McDonald   76.5 0:32:05 0:41:56 0:08:02 102.053 9.0
10 71 Arsova Nacra 14sq 1 John Mitchell   84.5 0:35:35 0:42:07 0:09:01 113.186 10.0
11 AUS 777 YKnot F18 3 Neil Tarrant Ryan Tredinnick 65 0:28:07 0:43:15 0:07:41 89.436 11.0
12 104 Sir A Nacra 14sq 1 Barry Argall   84 0:40:43 0:48:28 0:14:19 129.515 12.0

Race 2

Start: Division 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: Windward/leeward x 2, Wind dir: WNW-W, Ave wind: 8-13 kts
Start: Division 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05:00, Course: Windward/Leeward
Start: Division 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:10:00, Course: Windward/Leeward
Rank Sail No Boat Name Class Div Helm Crew ASYS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 146 Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Brian Chapman   76.5 0:21:13 0:27:44 0:00:00 76.5 1.0
2 63 Hybrid Nacra 14sq 1 Tony Wainwright   84 0:25:38 0:30:31 0:02:20 92.425 2.0
3 214 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Antony Edwards   76.5 0:24:10 0:31:35 0:02:57 87.137 3.0
4 127 Creative Dezign Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Craig Harden   76.5 0:24:13 0:31:39 0:03:00 87.317 4.0
5 104 Sir A Nacra 14sq 1 Barry Argall   84 0:27:57 0:33:16 0:04:39 100.778 5.0
6 082 Strik-r Taipan 4.9 Sloop Spin 3 Bob Wyers Blake Mettizeo 69 0:24:00 0:34:47 0:04:52 86.536 6.0
7 AUS 442 Rewind F18 3 Grant Maver Ben Leslie 65 0:23:09 0:35:37 0:05:07 83.471 7.0
8 051 Tallulah Nacra 15 3 Billy Gargett Samantha Radford 71 0:25:54 0:36:29 0:06:13 93.386 8.0
9 149 Bam Taipan 4.9 Sloop 2 Arthur Gargett Molly Gargett 73 0:26:40 0:36:32 0:06:25 96.151 9.0
10 71 Arsova Nacra 14sq 1 John Mitchell   84.5 0:31:02 0:36:44 0:07:36 111.896 10.0
11 AUS 777 YKnot F18 3 Neil Tarrant Ryan Tredinnick 65 0:23:55 0:36:48 0:05:53 86.235 11.0
12 AUS 155 Venom Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Jason McDonald   76.5 0:34:23 0:44:57 0:13:10 123.974 12.0

Race 3

Start: Division 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: Windward/leeward x 2, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 10-15 kts
Start: Division 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05:00, Course: Windward/Leeward
Start: Division 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:10:00, Course: Windward/Leeward
Rank Sail No Boat Name Class Div Helm Crew ASYS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 051 Tallulah Nacra 15 3 Billy Gargett Samantha Radford 71 0:22:12 0:31:16 0:00:00 71 1.0
2 146 Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Brian Chapman   76.5 0:24:00 0:31:22 0:00:05 76.757 2.0
3 214 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Antony Edwards   76.5 0:24:56 0:32:36 0:01:01 79.742 3.0
4 082 Strik-r Taipan 4.9 Sloop Spin 3 Bob Wyers Blake Mettizeo 69 0:22:44 0:32:57 0:01:10 72.706 4.0
5 AUS 442 Rewind F18 3 Grant Maver Ben Leslie 65 0:21:29 0:33:03 0:01:10 68.708 5.0
6 127 Creative Dezign Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Craig Harden   76.5 0:25:23 0:33:11 0:01:28 81.181 6.0
7 63 Hybrid Nacra 14sq 1 Tony Wainwright   84 0:29:08 0:34:41 0:02:52 93.174 7.0
8 104 Sir A Nacra 14sq 1 Barry Argall   84 0:29:34 0:35:12 0:03:18 94.56 8.0
9 71 Arsova Nacra 14sq 1 John Mitchell   84.5 0:31:04 0:36:46 0:04:39 99.357 9.0
10 AUS 155 Venom Taipan 4.9 Cat 2 Jason McDonald   76.5 0:28:34 0:37:21 0:04:39 91.362 10.0
11 149 Bam Taipan 4.9 Sloop 2 Arthur Gargett Molly Gargett 73 DNS       13.0
11 AUS 777 YKnot F18 3 Neil Tarrant Ryan Tredinnick 65 DNS       13.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 13

www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au

www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.2
www.sailwave.com