KCC Sprint Challenge Series 2018-2019

Kurnell Catamaran Club

Sunday 7th April 2019

Results are Final

Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Class Sail # Helm Crew Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Pursuit Start Time
1st Hybrid Nacra 14sq 63 Tony Wainwright   2 1 1 4 + 7 mins
2nd Sir A Nacra 14sq 104 Barry Argall   1 2 2 5 + 5 mins
3rd Inox Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman Bob Wyers 4 5 3 12 + 17 mins
4th Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Ant Edwards   3 3 9 DNR 15 + 14 mins
5th Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 7 4 4 15 + 15 mins
6th In the Mood Nacra 14sq 5 Ted Buys   6 6 9 DNR 21 + 3 mins
7th Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   5 8 DNS 9 DNR 22 + 12 mins
8th 1984 A Class (Vintage) 524 Roger Colman   8 7 DNF 9 DNR 24 + 15 mins

Race 1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Course: D, Wind dir: East, Ave wind: 10-15 kts
Rank Boat Name Class Sail # Helm Crew Place Pursuit Start Time
1 Sir A Nacra 14sq 104 Barry Argall   1 + 5 mins
2 Hybrid Nacra 14sq 63 Tony Wainwright   2 + 7 mins
3 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Ant Edwards   3 + 14 mins
4 Inox Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman Bob Wyers 4 + 17 mins
5 Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   5 + 12 mins
6 In the Mood Nacra 14sq 5 Ted Buys   6 + 3 mins
7 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 7 + 15 mins
8 1984 A Class (Vintage) 524 Roger Colman   8 + 15 mins

Race 2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Wind dir: ENE, Ave wind: 14-18 Kts
Rank Boat Name Class Sail # Helm Crew Place Pursuit Start Time
1 Hybrid Nacra 14sq 63 Tony Wainwright   1 + 7 mins
2 Sir A Nacra 14sq 104 Barry Argall   2 + 5 mins
3 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Ant Edwards   3 + 14 mins
4 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 4 + 15 mins
5 Inox Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman Bob Wyers 5 + 17 mins
6 In the Mood Nacra 14sq 5 Ted Buys   6 + 3 mins
7 1984 A Class (Vintage) 524 Roger Colman   DNF + 15 mins
8 Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   DNS + 12 mins

Race 3

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Wind dir: ENE, Ave wind: 13-17 kts
Rank Boat Name Class Sail # Helm Crew Place Pursuit Start Time
1 Hybrid Nacra 14sq 63 Tony Wainwright   1 + 7 mins
2 Sir A Nacra 14sq 104 Barry Argall   2 + 5 mins
3 Inox Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman Bob Wyers 3 + 17 mins
4 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 4 + 15 mins
5 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Ant Edwards   DNR + 14 mins
5 In the Mood Nacra 14sq 5 Ted Buys   DNR + 3 mins
5 Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   DNR + 12 mins
5 1984 A Class (Vintage) 524 Roger Colman   DNR + 15 mins

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNFStarted but did not finish 7
DNRSigned on but Did Not Start 9
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 8

www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au

www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.11
www.sailwave.com