KCC 2018-2019 Olympic Series

Kurnell Catamaran Club

Sunday 20th January 2019

Provisional Results

Race 10 - KCC Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: B - 60 deg Triangle + Windward/Leeward, Wind dir: E-SE, Ave wind: 5-9 Kts
Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05:00, Course: B - 60 deg Triangle + Windward/Leeward, Wind dir: E-SE, Ave wind: 5-9 Kts
Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05:00, Course: B - 60 deg triangle + Windward/Leeward, Wind dir: E-SE, Ave wind: 5-9 Kts
Pos Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew PH/YS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 KCC Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   116.241 0:42:07 0:36:14 -0:04:48 104.346 1.0
2 KCC Inox 2 Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman John Stone 115.735 0:42:27 0:36:41 -0:04:16 105.172 2.0
3 KCC BAM Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 149 Arthur Gargett Archie Gargett 113.595 0:42:12 0:37:09 -0:03:39 104.553 3.0
4 KCC Sir A Nacra 14sq 104 Barry Argall   134.172 0:53:15 0:39:41 -0:00:54 131.93 4.0
5 KCC Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   130.905 DUT       4.3
6 KCC Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 110.953 0:44:47 0:40:22 0:00:00 110.953 5.0
7 KCC Strike-r Taipan 4.9 Sloop Spin AUS 82 Bob Wyers Gus Grundy 114.122 0:47:15 0:41:24 0:01:11 117.064 6.0
8 KCC Apollo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 127 Craig Harden   102.852 0:45:02 0:43:47 0:03:31 111.572 7.0
9 KCC Vudu Xpress Taipan 4.9 Cat 329 Gavin Mead   103.546 0:46:30 0:44:54 0:04:42 115.206 8.0
10 KCC Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   96.85 0:43:48 0:45:13 0:04:43 108.517 9.0
11 KCC SKI Paper Tiger 2625 Billy Gargett   120 0:54:58 0:45:48 0:06:32 136.183 10.0
12 KCC Flying Fish F18 AUS 1023 Leanne Gould Jason Mead 99.49 0:46:20 0:46:34 0:06:11 114.793 11.0
13 KCC Fugacious Nacra 14sq 79 Barry Willis   125.45 1:01:30 0:49:01 0:10:52 152.369 12.0
14 KCC Paper Cut Paper Tiger 2898 Mitch Harden   130 DNF       13.0
15 KCC Hybrid Nacra 14sq 63 Tony Wainwright   124.799 DNR       15.0

Race 11 - KCC Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00:00, Course: B - 60 deg Triangle + Windward/Leeward, Wind dir: ESE-SE, Ave wind: 7-10 kts
Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05:00, Course: B - 60 deg triangle + Windward/Leeward, Wind dir: ESE-SE, Ave wind: 7-10 Kts
Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05:00, Course: B - 60 deg triangle + Windward/Leeward, Wind dir: ESE-SE, Ave wind: 7-10 Kts
Pos Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew PH/YS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 KCC Inox 2 Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman John Stone 113.623 0:21:15 0:18:42 -0:02:51 100.213 1.0
2 KCC Fugacious Nacra 14sq 79 Barry Willis   152.369 0:29:03 0:19:04 -0:03:16 136.997 2.0
3 KCC Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   108.517 0:22:27 0:20:41 -0:00:34 105.872 3.0
4 KCC Sir A Nacra 14sq 104 Barry Argall   134.246 0:28:28 0:21:12 0:00:00 134.246 4.0
5 KCC Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   130.905 DUT       4.3
6 KCC Vudu Xpress Taipan 4.9 Cat 329 Gavin Mead   115.206 0:24:28 0:21:14 0:00:02 115.382 5.0
7 KCC Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 112.16 0:24:11 0:21:34 0:00:24 114.046 6.0
8 KCC BAM Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 149 Arthur Gargett Archie Gargett 104.553 0:23:38 0:22:36 0:01:28 111.452 7.0
9 KCC Apollo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 127 Craig Harden   107.212 0:24:24 0:22:46 0:01:40 115.068 8.0
10 KCC SKI Paper Tiger 2625 Billy Gargett   136.183 0:32:52 0:24:08 0:03:59 154.996 9.0
11 KCC Flying Fish F18 AUS 1023 Leanne Gould Jason Mead 114.793 0:27:58 0:24:22 0:03:37 131.888 10.0
12 KCC Strike-r Taipan 4.9 Sloop Spin AUS 82 Bob Wyers Gus Grundy 115.593 DNF       12.0
13 KCC Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   114.259 RAF       13.0
14 KCC Hybrid Nacra 14sq 63 Tony Wainwright   124.799 DNR       15.0
14 KCC Paper Cut Paper Tiger 2898 Mitch Harden   92.5 DNR       15.0

Race 12 was abandoned

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNRKCC Sailing Instructions para 17.3 applies 15
DUTRostered Duty - Scored as average all, except Discards 4.3
RAFRetired after finishing 13

www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au

www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.11
www.sailwave.com