KCC John Goodier Memorial Challenge 2019-2020

Kurnell Catamaran Club

Sunday 27th October 2019

Results are Provisional

DNR: KCC Sailing Instructions Rule 17.3 applies

Race 3 - KCC Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: B - 60 deg Triangle + W/L, Wind dir: East, Ave wind: 13-16 Kts
Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: B - 60 deg Triangle + W/L, Wind dir: East, Ave wind: 13-16 Kts
Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS/HCP Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Strike-R Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 082 Bob Wyers Jordan Leigh 116.101 0:32:16 0:27:48 1.0
2 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat 105 Dave Hillyer   121.059 0:35:27 0:29:17 2.0
3 BAM Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 149 Arthur Gargett Molly Gargett 109.177 0:32:26 0:29:42 3.0
4 Sir A Nacra 14sq 104 Barry Argall   123.568 0:36:49 0:29:48 4.0
5 Inox 2 Tornado International 316 Ross Newman John Stone 91.353 DUT   5.0
5 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 100.079 0:30:40 0:30:39 5.0
7 SSH A Class (Flying) AUS 15 Brad Wicht   85.847 0:26:39 0:31:03 6.0
8 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Billy Gargett   116 0:37:38 0:32:27 7.0
9 Flat Chat Nacra 5.8NA 1644 Graham Dicker Marie/Julian 109.598 OCS   8.0
9 Tallulah Nacra 15 051 Archie Gargett Ava Whitten 100 OCS   8.0
11 Kamikaze F18 AUS 101 Greg Wyers Kez Stevens 65 DUT   19.0

Race 4 - KCC Fleet

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: B - 60 deg Triangle + W/L, Wind dir: East, Ave wind: 13-18 Kts
Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: B - 60 deg Triangle + W/L, Wind dir: East, Ave wind: 13-18 Kts
Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS/HCP Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Strike-R Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 082 Bob Wyers Jordan Leigh 114.623 0:39:35 0:34:32 1.0
2 SSH A Class (Flying) AUS 15 Brad Wicht   93.828 0:33:05 0:35:16 2.0
3 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Billy Gargett   128.515 0:45:55 0:35:44 3.0
4 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat 105 Dave Hillyer   121.059 0:43:43 0:36:07 4.0
5 Inox 2 Tornado International 316 Ross Newman John Stone 91.353 DUT   5.0
5 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 101.069 0:37:03 0:36:39 5.0
7 BAM Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 149 Arthur Gargett Molly Gargett 109.704 0:40:37 0:37:01 6.0
8 Sir A Nacra 14sq 104 Barry Argall   123.028 0:45:57 0:37:21 7.0
9 Tallulah Nacra 15 051 Archie Gargett Ava Whitten 100 0:39:07 0:39:07 8.0
10 Flat Chat Nacra 5.8NA 1644 Graham Dicker Marie/Julian 109.598 DNR   10.0
11 Kamikaze F18 AUS 101 Greg Wyers Kez Stevens 65 DUT   19.0

Race 3 - Skate Fleet

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: B - 60 deg Triangle + W/L, Wind dir: East, Ave wind: 13-16 Kts
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS/HCP Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Natural Juices Skate 969 K Davies L Schroder 89 0:40:14 0:45:12 1.0
2 Take It Easy Skate 977 Michael Winney Emma Sills 89 0:40:33 0:45:34 2.0
3 Any Which Way Skate 981 David Luck Glen Crighton 89 0:40:56 0:46:00 3.0
4 Grey Ghost Skate 954 K Sinton C Sinton 89 0:43:19 0:48:40 4.0
5 What Now Skate 972 G Patterson Y Fufas 89 0:43:54 0:49:20 5.0
6 Traction Skate 962 Ray Simpson Trevor Green 89 0:44:38 0:50:09 6.0
7 The Welshie Skate 936 Peter Scott L Foster 89 0:47:29 0:53:21 7.0

Race 4 - Skate Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: B - 60 deg Triangle + W/L, Wind dir: East, Ave wind: 13-18 Kts
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS/HCP Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Any Which Way Skate 981 David Luck Glen Crighton 89 0:48:17 0:54:15 1.0
2 Natural Juices Skate 969 K Davies L Schroder 89 0:50:03 0:56:14 2.0
3 Grey Ghost Skate 954 K Sinton C Sinton 89 0:50:34 0:56:49 3.0
4 What Now Skate 972 G Patterson Y Fufas 89 0:51:23 0:57:44 4.0
5 Take It Easy Skate 977 Michael Winney Emma Sills 89 0:52:52 0:59:24 5.0
6 The Welshie Skate 936 Peter Scott L Foster 89 0:56:49 1:03:50 6.0
7 Traction Skate 962 Ray Simpson Trevor Green 89 DNF   7.0

Race 3 - Visitor Fleet

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: B - 60 deg Triangle + W/L, Wind dir: East, Ave wind: 13-16 Kts
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS/HCP Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Afterburn Nacra 15 058 Will Cooley Sam 70.5 0:32:34 0:46:12 1.0
2 Raccoon Nacra 15 063 Bella Josh 70.5 0:32:43 0:46:24 2.0

Race 4 - Visitor Fleet

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: B - 60 deg Triangle + W/L, Wind dir: East, Ave wind: 13-18 Kts
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS/HCP Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Afterburn Nacra 15 058 Will Cooley Sam 70.5 0:40:27 0:57:23 1.0
2 Raccoon Nacra 15 063 Bella Josh 70.5 0:41:33 0:58:56 2.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNFStarted but did not finish 7
DNRKCC Sailing Instructions para 17.3 applies 10
DUTRace Officer duty points scored as average all except discards Varies
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 8

www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au

www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com