KCC John Goodier Memorial Challenge 2019-2020

Kurnell Catamaran Club

Aggregate scores after sailing on Sunday 2nd February 2020

Results are Provisional

KCC Fleet

Sailed: 17, Discards: 8, To count: 9, Rating system: VY, Entries: 24, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS/HCP Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Race 9 Race 10 Race 11 Race 12 Nett
1st Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat 105 Dave Hillyer   76 (8.0) (7.0) 2.0 4.0 3.0   7.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 21.0
2nd Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 72.5 (7.0) (10.0) 5.0 5.0 2.0   4.0 5.0 5.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 34.0
3rd Strike-R Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 082 Bob Wyers Jordan Leigh/Blake Mettinezo 72.5 3.0 5.0 1.0 1.0 (25.0 DNC)   3.0 9.0 DNF 4.4 DUT 4.4 DUT 9.0 DNF (12.0 DNR) 39.8
4th Hybrid Nacra 14sq 63 Tony Wainwright   84.5 10.0 11.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 1.0   6.0 2.0 2.0 3.5 4.0 2.0 41.5
5th Sir A Nacra 14sq 104 Barry Argall   84.5 6.0 4.0 4.0 (7.0) 5.0 DNF   (11.0) 4.0 4.0 5.0 7.0 5.5 44.5
6th Inox 2 Tornado International 316 Ross Newman John Stone 64 5.0 8.0 6.1 DUT 6.1 DUT (25.0 DNC)   (10.0) 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 3.0 55.2
7th BAM Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 149 Arthur Gargett Molly Gargett 72.5 1.0 9.0 3.0 6.0 (25.0 DNC)   (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 3.0 3.5 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 100.5
8th SKI Paper Tiger 2625 Billy Gargett   92.5 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 7.0 3.0 25.0 DNC   5.0 8.0 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 9.0 DNF 12.0 DNR 119.0
9th Flat Chat Nacra 5.8NA 1644 Graham Dicker Various 71.5 12.0 6.0 9.0 OCS 11.0 DNR (25.0 DNC)   (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 5.0 12.0 DNR 130.0
10th Vudu Express Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 329 Gavin Mead   76 9.0 3.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC   1.0 9.0 DNF 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 147.0
11th Tigerdelic Paper Tiger 2901 Will Hillyer   92.5 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC   8.0 3.0 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 9.0 DNF 12.0 DNR 157.0
12th Raccoon Nacra 15 063 Bella Green Josh 70.5 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 8.0 9.0 25.0 DNC   25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 8.0 7.0 157.0
13th Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   76 4.0 12.0 DNF (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC   25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 8.0 9.0 DNF 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 158.0
14th Tallulah Nacra 15 051 Archie Gargett Ava Whitten 70.5 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 9.0 OCS 8.0 4.0   25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 171.0
15th Venom Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 155 Jason McDonald   76 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC   19.1 DUT 19.1 DUT 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 3.0 5.5 171.7
16th Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   76 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC   25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 6.0 6.0 19.6 DUT 19.6 DUT 176.2
17th Arsova Nacra 14sq 71 John Mitchell   85 11.0 12.0 DNF (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC   25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 19.6 DUT 19.6 DUT 19.6 DUT 19.6 DUT 176.4
18th In the Mood Nacra 14sq 5 Ted Buys   85 2.0 2.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC   25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 179.0
19th Fugacious Nacra 14sq 79 Barry Willis   85 20.3 DUT 20.3 DUT (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC   25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 9.0 8.0 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 182.6
20th SSH A Class (Flying) AUS 15 Brad Wicht   62.5 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 6.0 2.0 25.0 DNC   25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 183.0
21st Don't Look Down F18 AUS 314 Chris Malcolm Ben Sinton 65 13.0 1.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC   25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 189.0
22nd Merlin Nacra 5.8NA 712 Frank Carter Dennis Comber 71 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC   2.0 12.0 DNR 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 189.0
23rd 14Sq Nacra 14sq 84 Burke Melia   85 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC   9.0 6.0 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 190.0
24th Kamikaze F18 AUS 101 Greg Wyers Kez Stevens 65 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DUT 25.0 DUT 25.0 DNC   25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 225.0

DNR: KCC Sailing Instructions Rule 17.3 applies

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not compete 25
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNRKCC Sailing Instructions para 17.3 applies Varies
DUTRace Officer duty points scored as average all except discards Varies
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 9

www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au

www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com