KCC John Goodier Memorial Challenge 2018/2019

Kurnell Catamaran Club

Sunday 18th November 2018

Results are provisional

DNR: KCC Sailing Instructions Rule 17.3 applies

Race 7

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: C - Triangle x 2, Wind dir: SSE - SE, Ave wind: 11-17 Kts
Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: C - Triangle x 2, Wind dir: SSE - SE, Ave wind: 11-17 Kts
Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:10:00, Course: C - Triangle x 2, Wind dir: SSE - SE, Ave wind: 11-17 Kts
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Sir A Nacra 14sq 104 Barry Argall   113.016 0:50:37 0:44:47 -0:02:20 108.023 1.0
2 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 92.859 0:42:40 0:45:57 -0:00:51 91.057 2.0
3 Hybrid Nacra 14sq 63 Tony Wainwright   107.525 0:50:23 0:46:51 0:00:00 107.525 3.0
4 Vudu Express Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 329 Gavin Mead   102.975 0:50:41 0:49:13 0:02:26 108.165 4.0
5 Flying Fish F18 170 Leanne Gould Grant Maver 100.094 0:52:07 0:52:04 0:05:13 111.224 5.0
6 Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   90.141 0:50:02 0:55:30 0:07:48 106.778 6.0
7 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   96.389 0:59:52 1:02:07 0:14:42 127.764 7.0
8 Strike-R Taipan 4.9 Sloop Spin AUS 082 Bob Wyers Gus Grundy 87.568 DNF       8.0
8 Arsova Nacra 14sq 71 Erik Swanson   128.771 DNF       8.0
10 Inox 2 Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman John Stone 89.657 DUT       16.0

Race 8

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: C - Triangle x 2, Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: 12-18 Kts
Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: C - Triangle x 2, Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: 12-18 Kts
Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:10:00, Course: C - Triangle x 2, Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: 12-18 Kts
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Flying Fish F18 170 Leanne Gould Grant Maver 111.224 0:42:18 0:38:02 0:00:00 111.224 1.0
2 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 92.258 0:37:44 0:40:54 0:02:39 99.216 2.0
3 Hybrid Nacra 14sq 63 Tony Wainwright   107.525 0:44:11 0:41:05 0:03:17 116.176 3.0
4 Sir A Nacra 14sq 104 Barry Argall   111.351 0:47:50 0:42:57 0:05:29 125.773 4.0
5 Strike-R Taipan 4.9 Sloop Spin AUS 082 Bob Wyers Gus Grundy 87.568 0:39:57 0:45:37 0:06:39 105.045 5.0
6 Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   106.778 DNF       6.0
7 Vudu Express Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 329 Gavin Mead   104.705 DNR       10.0
7 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   106.847 DNR       10.0
7 Arsova Nacra 14sq 71 Erik Swanson   128.771 DNR       10.0
10 Inox 2 Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman John Stone 89.657 DUT 0:00:00 -0:34:06 0 16.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNRKCC Sailing Instructions para 17.3 applies 10
DUTRostered Duty - Scored as average all, except Discards 16

www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au

www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.11
www.sailwave.com