KCC John Goodier Memorial Challenge 2018/2019

Kurnell Catamaran Club

Aggregate scores after sailing on Sunday 9th December 2018

Results are provisional

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Rating system: VY, Entries: 19, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS Race 1 Race 2 Race 7 Race 8 Race 9 Race 10 Total Nett
1st Sir A Nacra 14sq 104 Barry Argall   85 (7.0) 3.0 1.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 23.0 16.0
2nd Hybrid Nacra 14sq 63 Tony Wainwright   85 6.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 (9.0 DNF) 2.0 25.0 16.0
3rd Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 72.5 (8.0) 4.0 2.0 2.0 5.0 5.0 26.0 18.0
4th Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   76 3.5 5.0 7.0 10.0 DNR 9.0 DNF (12.0 DNR) 46.5 34.5
5th Apollo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 127 Craig Harden   76 5.0 6.0 (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 3.0 3.0 57.0 37.0
6th Strike-R Taipan 4.9 Sloop Spin AUS 082 Bob Wyers Gus Grundy 69 (20.0 DNC) 10.0 DNF 9.0 DNF 5.0 8.0 DUT 8.0 DUT 60.0 40.0
7th Vudu Express Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 329 Gavin Mead   76 2.0 8.0 4.0 10.0 DNR (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 64.0 44.0
8th Inox 2 Tornado International 316 Ross Newman John Stone 64 (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 9.0 DUT 9.0 DUT 1.0 6.0 65.0 45.0
9th Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat 105 Dave Hillyer   76 1.0 7.0 (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 9.0 DNF 8.0 DNF 65.0 45.0
10th Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   76 10.0 DNF 13.0 DNR 6.0 7.0 DNF (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 76.0 56.0
11th Rewind F18 AUS 442 Ben Leslie Grant Maver 65 (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 2.0 1.0 83.0 63.0
12th Flying Fish F18 170 Leanne Gould Jason Mead 65 (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 5.0 1.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 86.0 66.0
13th SSH A Class (Flying) AUS 15 Brad Wicht   63 9.0 1.0 (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 90.0 70.0
14th Tallulah Nacra 15 051 Archie Gargett ?? 69.5 3.5 13.0 DNR (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 96.5 76.5
15th Fugacious Nacra 14sq 79 Barry Willis   85 (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 6.0 12.0 DNR 98.0 78.0
16th In the Mood Nacra 14sq 5 Ted Buys   85 (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 7.0 12.0 DNR 99.0 79.0
17th Arsova Nacra 14sq 71 Erik Swanson   85 (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 9.0 DNF 10.0 DNR 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 99.0 79.0
18th BAM Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 149 Arthur Gargett   76 10.0 DNF 9.0 (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 99.0 79.0
19th Flat Chat Nacra 5.8NA 1644 Graham Dicker Various 71 (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 12.0 DNS 12.0 DNR 104.0 84.0

DNR: KCC Sailing Instructions Rule 17.3 applies

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not compete 20
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNRKCC Sailing Instructions para 17.3 applies Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 12
DUTRace Officer duty points scored as average all except discards Varies

www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au

www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.11
www.sailwave.com