KCC John Goodier Memorial Challenge 2018/2019

Kurnell Catamaran Club

Aggregate scores after sailing on Sunday 10th February 2019

Results are provisional

Overall

Sailed: 8, Discards: 2, To count: 6, Rating system: VY, Entries: 20, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS Race 1 Race 2 Race 7 Race 8 Race 9 Race 10 Race 11 Race 12 Total Nett
1st Inox 2 Tornado International 316 Ross Newman John Stone 64 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 2.3 DUT 2.3 DUT 1.0 6.0 1.0 1.0 55.6 13.6
2nd Sir A Nacra 14sq 104 Barry Argall   85 (7.0) 3.0 1.0 (4.0) 4.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 29.0 18.0
3rd Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 72.5 (8.0) 4.0 2.0 2.0 (5.0) 5.0 3.3 DUT 3.3 DUT 32.6 19.6
4th Hybrid Nacra 14sq 63 Tony Wainwright   85 6.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 8.0 DNF 2.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 66.0 24.0
5th Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat 105 Dave Hillyer   76 1.0 7.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 8.0 DNF 7.0 DNF 6.0 5.0 76.0 34.0
6th Strike-R Taipan 4.9 Sloop Spin AUS 082 Bob Wyers Gus/Jordan 69 (21.0 DNC) (10.0 DNF) 8.0 DNF 5.0 6.5 DUT 6.5 DUT 5.0 8.0 DNF 70.0 39.0
7th Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   76 3.5 5.0 7.0 10.0 DNR 8.0 DNF 12.0 DNR (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 87.5 45.5
8th Apollo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 127 Craig Harden   76 5.0 6.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 3.0 3.0 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 101.0 59.0
9th SSH A Class (Flying) AUS 15 Brad Wicht   63 9.0 1.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 2.0 6.0 102.0 60.0
10th Vudu Express Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 329 Gavin Mead   76 2.0 8.0 4.0 10.0 DNR (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 108.0 66.0
11th Tallulah Nacra 15 051 Archie Gargett Ava ?? 69.5 3.5 13.0 DNR (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 7.0 4.0 111.5 69.5
12th Fugacious Nacra 14sq 79 Barry Willis   85 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 6.0 12.0 DNR 8.0 DNF 2.0 112.0 70.0
13th Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   76 10.0 DNF 13.0 DNR 6.0 6.0 DNF (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 119.0 77.0
14th Rewind F18 AUS 442 Ben Leslie Grant Maver 65 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 2.0 1.0 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 129.0 87.0
15th Flying Fish F18 170 Leanne Gould Jason Mead 65 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 5.0 1.0 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 132.0 90.0
16th SKI Paper Tiger 2625 Billy Gargett   92.5 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 4.0 7.0 137.0 95.0
17th Arsova Nacra 14sq 71 Erik Swanson   85 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 8.0 DNF 10.0 DNR 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 144.0 102.0
18th In the Mood Nacra 14sq 5 Ted Buys   85 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 7.0 12.0 DNR 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 145.0 103.0
19th BAM Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 149 Arthur Gargett   76 10.0 DNF 9.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 145.0 103.0
20th Flat Chat Nacra 5.8NA 1644 Graham Dicker Various 71 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 11.0 DNS 12.0 DNR 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 149.0 107.0

DNR: KCC Sailing Instructions Rule 17.3 applies

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not compete 21
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNRKCC Sailing Instructions para 17.3 applies Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 11
DUTRace Officer duty points scored as average all except discards Varies

www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au

www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.11
www.sailwave.com