KCC John Goodier Memorial Challenge 2020-2021

Kurnell Catamaran Club

Sunday 22nd November 2020

Results are Provisional

Click here for SKATE Fleet

DNR: KCC Sailing Instructions Rule 17.3 applies

Race 7 - KCC Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: B - 60 deg Triangle + W/L, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 14-18 Kts
Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: B - 60 deg Triangle + W/L
Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:10:00, Course: B - 60 deg Triangle + W/L
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS/HCP Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Maverick F18 AUS 442 Grant Maver Ben Leslie 103.922 0:27:26 0:26:24 1.0
2 Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   106.778 0:31:23 0:29:23 2.0
3 Hybrid Nacra 14sq 63 Tony Wainwright   108.255 0:33:09 0:30:37 3.0
4 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 94.585 0:29:17 0:30:58 4.0
5 Creative Dezign Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 127 Craig Harden   101.134 0:31:35 0:31:14 5.0
6 Strike-R Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 082 Bob Wyers ?? 101.38 0:32:19 0:31:53 6.0
7 Yknot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 106 0:34:46 0:32:48 7.0
8 Inox 2 Tornado International 316 Ross Newman John Stone 87.004 0:37:08 0:42:41 8.0
9 SSH A Class (Flying) AUS 15 Brad Wicht   84.154 DUT   9.0
9 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat 105 Dave Hillyer   102.671 DUT   9.0
9 Arsova Nacra 14sq 71 John Mitchell   128.771 DNF   9.0
9 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   99 DNF   9.0
13 Kamikaze F18 AUS 101 Greg Wyers ?? 85 DNS   11.0

Race 8 - KCC Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: B - 60 deg Triangle + W/L, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 12 - 15 Kts
Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: B - 60 deg Triangle + W/L
Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: B - 60 deg Triangle + W/L
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS/HCP Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   106.778 0:37:33 0:35:10 1.0
2 Inox 2 Tornado International 316 Ross Newman John Stone 126.342 0:48:20 0:38:15 2.0
3 Creative Dezign Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 127 Craig Harden   102.742 0:40:04 0:39:00 3.0
4 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 99.633 0:38:54 0:39:03 4.0
5 Hybrid Nacra 14sq 63 Tony Wainwright   112.789 0:45:42 0:40:31 5.0
6 Strike-R Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 082 Bob Wyers ?? 109.954 0:44:48 0:40:45 6.0
7 Yknot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 118.289 0:50:06 0:42:21 7.0
8 Maverick F18 AUS 442 Grant Maver Ben Leslie 101.415 0:44:32 0:43:55 8.0
9 Kamikaze F18 AUS 101 Greg Wyers ?? 85 0:42:43 0:50:15 9.0
10 SSH A Class (Flying) AUS 15 Brad Wicht   84.154 DUT   10.0
10 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat 105 Dave Hillyer   102.671 DUT   10.0
10 Arsova Nacra 14sq 71 John Mitchell   128.771 DNF   10.0
13 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   99 DNR   12.0

Race 9 - KCC Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: B - 60 deg Triangle + W/L, Wind dir: ENE - NE, Ave wind: 9 - 14Kts
Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: B - 60 deg Triangle + W/L
Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:10:00, Course: B - 60 deg Triangle + W/L
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS/HCP Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Inox 2 Tornado International 316 Ross Newman John Stone 125.141 0:22:26 0:17:56 1.0
2 Yknot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 123.38 0:22:39 0:18:21 2.0
3 Maverick F18 AUS 442 Grant Maver Ben Leslie 104.61 0:22:18 0:21:19 3.0
4 Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   101.534 0:24:01 0:23:39 4.0
5 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 99.692 0:25:19 0:25:24 5.0
6 Creative Dezign Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 127 Craig Harden   102.742 0:27:38 0:26:54 6.0
7 SSH A Class (Flying) AUS 15 Brad Wicht   84.154 DUT   7.0
7 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat 105 Dave Hillyer   102.671 DUT   7.0
9 Hybrid Nacra 14sq 63 Tony Wainwright   114.988 DNR   12.0
9 Strike-R Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 082 Bob Wyers ?? 112.417 DNR   12.0
9 Arsova Nacra 14sq 71 John Mitchell   128.771 DNR   12.0
9 Kamikaze F18 AUS 101 Greg Wyers ?? 109.537 DNR   12.0
9 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   99 DNR   12.0

Race 7 - Skate Fleet

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:15:00, Course: B - 60 deg Triangle + W/L + Triangle, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 12-18 Kts
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS/HCP Elapsed Points
1 What Now Skate 972 Brett Patterson Y Fufas 89 0:56:34 1.0
2   Skate 946 Jeff Hughes   89 0:57:35 2.0
3   Skate 976 Greg Halliday   89 1:05:00 3.0
4 The Welshie Skate 936 Peter Scott L Foster 89 1:06:08 4.0
5 Any Which Way Skate 981 David Luck Glen Crighton 89 1:07:26 5.0
6 Natural Juices Skate 969 Ken Davies L Schroder 89 1:12:25 6.0
7 Grey Ghost Skate 954 Kenneth Sinton C Sinton 89 1:23:30 7.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNRKCC Sailing Instructions para 17.3 applies 12
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 11
DUTRace Officer duty points scored as average all except discards Varies

www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au

www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.2
www.sailwave.com