KCC Darren Lowder Memorial Trophy - 2021

Kurnell Catamaran Club

Sunday 28th March 2021

Results are FINAL

Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: VY, Entries: 18, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Div Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total
1st 3 Rewind F18 AUS 442 Grant Maver Dave Lea 65 4 5 1 10
2nd 2 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 227 Craig Harden   76.5 2 4 5 11
3rd 3 Knot Crazy F18 AUS 23 Trevor Lowder Richie Brewin 65 3 1 8 12
4th 3 Flying Muppets Nacra 17 FCS AUS 379 Archie Gargett Bella Green 62.5 1 2 10 13
5th 1 Hybrid Nacra 14sq 63 Tony Wainwright   84 5 7 3 15
6th 2 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 73 6 6 7 19
7th 3 Kaos F18 AUS 600 Neil Tarrant Dave Young 65 11 8 2 21
8th 2 Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   76.5 17 DNF 3 6 26
9th 3 Inox 2 Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman John Stone 63.5 12 10 4 26
10th 1 Arsova Nacra 14sq 71 John Mitchell   85 8 9 14 31
11th 2 Mojo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 246 Jason McDonald   76.5 7 14 11 32
12th 3 Yknot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 65 9 12 13 34
13th 3 Strike-R Taipan 4.9 Sloop Spin AUS 082 Bob Wyers Blake Mettinezo 69 10 11 15 36
14th 2 Bam Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 149 Arthur Gargett   76.5 19 DNC 13 9 41
15th 3 BKM A Class (Flying) AUS 21 Ben Geisker   61.5 13 17 12 42
16th 2 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   76.5 14 15 18 47
17th 3 Pistool A Class (Flying) AUS 15 Brad Wicht   61.5 15 16 16 47
18th 1 Sir A Nacra 14sq 104 Peter Watson   85 16 18 17 51

Race 1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: SSW-S, Ave wind: 7-10 Kts
Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00
Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:10:00
Rank Div Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR
1 3 Flying Muppets Nacra 17 FCS AUS 379 Archie Gargett Bella Green 62.5 0:24:44 0:39:34 0:00:00 62.5
2 2 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 227 Craig Harden   76.5 0:31:19 0:40:56 0:01:03 79.136
3 3 Knot Crazy F18 AUS 23 Trevor Lowder Richie Brewin 65 0:26:56 0:41:26 0:01:13 68.059
4 3 Rewind F18 AUS 442 Grant Maver Dave Lea 65 0:27:03 0:41:37 0:01:20 68.354
5 1 Hybrid Nacra 14sq 63 Tony Wainwright   84.5 0:36:03 0:42:40 0:02:37 91.097
6 2 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 73 0:31:16 0:42:50 0:02:23 79.009
7 2 Mojo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 246 Jason McDonald   76.5 0:36:15 0:47:23 0:05:59 91.602
8 1 Arsova Nacra 14sq 71 John Mitchell   85 0:41:20 0:48:38 0:07:42 104.447
9 3 Yknot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 65 0:31:48 0:48:55 0:06:05 80.357
10 3 Strike-R Taipan 4.9 Sloop Spin AUS 082 Bob Wyers Blake Mettinezo 69 0:34:40 0:50:14 0:07:22 87.601
11 3 Kaos F18 AUS 600 Neil Tarrant Dave Young 65 0:32:41 0:50:17 0:06:58 82.589
12 3 Inox 2 Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman John Stone 63.5 0:32:26 0:51:05 0:07:18 81.958
13 3 BKM A Class (Flying) AUS 21 Ben Geisker   61.5 0:31:41 0:51:31 0:07:21 80.062
14 2 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   76.5 0:39:39 0:51:50 0:09:23 100.194
15 3 Pistool A Class (Flying) AUS 15 Brad Wicht   61.5 0:34:15 0:55:41 0:09:55 86.548
16 1 Sir A Nacra 14sq 104 Peter Watson   85 0:59:00 1:09:25 0:25:22 149.09
17 2 Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   76.5 DNF      

Race 2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: South, Ave wind: 9-14 Kts
Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00
Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:10:00
Rank Div Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR
1 3 Knot Crazy F18 AUS 23 Trevor Lowder Richie Brewin 65 0:18:47 0:28:54 0:00:00 65
2 3 Flying Muppets Nacra 17 FCS AUS 379 Archie Gargett Bella Green 62.5 0:18:10 0:29:04 0:00:06 62.866
3 2 Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   76.5 0:22:45 0:29:44 0:00:39 78.727
4 2 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 227 Craig Harden   76.5 0:22:50 0:29:51 0:00:44 79.015
5 3 Rewind F18 AUS 442 Grant Maver Dave Lea 65 0:19:25 0:29:52 0:00:38 67.192
6 2 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 73 0:22:09 0:30:21 0:01:03 76.65
7 1 Hybrid Nacra 14sq 63 Tony Wainwright   84.5 0:27:06 0:32:04 0:02:41 93.78
8 3 Kaos F18 AUS 600 Neil Tarrant Dave Young 65 0:21:09 0:32:32 0:02:22 73.19
9 1 Arsova Nacra 14sq 71 John Mitchell   85 0:28:11 0:33:09 0:03:37 97.529
10 3 Inox 2 Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman John Stone 63.5 0:21:05 0:33:12 0:02:44 72.959
11 3 Strike-R Taipan 4.9 Sloop Spin AUS 082 Bob Wyers Blake Mettinezo 69 0:23:41 0:34:19 0:03:45 81.957
12 3 Yknot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 65 0:22:40 0:34:52 0:03:53 78.438
13 2 Bam Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 149 Arthur Gargett   76.5 0:26:41 0:34:53 0:04:35 92.338
14 2 Mojo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 246 Jason McDonald   76.5 0:27:06 0:35:25 0:05:00 93.78
15 2 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   76.5 0:28:07 0:36:45 0:06:01 97.298
16 3 Pistool A Class (Flying) AUS 15 Brad Wicht   61.5 0:24:02 0:39:05 0:06:16 83.168
17 3 BKM A Class (Flying) AUS 21 Ben Geisker   61.5 0:24:21 0:39:36 0:06:35 84.264
18 1 Sir A Nacra 14sq 104 Peter Watson   85 0:36:00 0:42:21 0:11:26 124.579

Race 3

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: South, Ave wind: 10-15 Kts
Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00
Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:10:00
Rank Div Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR
1 3 Rewind F18 AUS 442 Grant Maver Dave Lea 65 0:19:13 0:29:34 0:00:00 65
2 3 Kaos F18 AUS 600 Neil Tarrant Dave Young 65 0:20:14 0:31:08 0:01:01 68.439
3 1 Hybrid Nacra 14sq 63 Tony Wainwright   84.5 0:26:21 0:31:11 0:01:22 89.128
4 3 Inox 2 Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman John Stone 63.5 0:19:50 0:31:14 0:01:04 67.086
5 2 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 227 Craig Harden   76.5 0:24:01 0:31:24 0:01:24 81.236
6 2 Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   76.5 0:24:14 0:31:41 0:01:37 81.969
7 2 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 73 0:23:10 0:31:44 0:01:35 78.361
8 3 Knot Crazy F18 AUS 23 Trevor Lowder Richie Brewin 65 0:21:15 0:32:42 0:02:02 71.878
9 2 Bam Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 149 Arthur Gargett   76.5 0:25:10 0:32:54 0:02:33 85.126
10 3 Flying Muppets Nacra 17 FCS AUS 379 Archie Gargett Bella Green 62.5 0:20:47 0:33:15 0:02:18 70.299
11 2 Mojo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 246 Jason McDonald   76.5 0:25:46 0:33:41 0:03:09 87.155
12 3 BKM A Class (Flying) AUS 21 Ben Geisker   61.5 0:20:50 0:33:53 0:02:39 70.468
13 3 Yknot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 65 0:22:48 0:35:05 0:03:35 77.121
14 1 Arsova Nacra 14sq 71 John Mitchell   85 0:30:49 0:36:15 0:05:41 104.237
15 3 Strike-R Taipan 4.9 Sloop Spin AUS 082 Bob Wyers Blake Mettinezo 69 0:25:07 0:36:24 0:04:43 84.957
16 3 Pistool A Class (Flying) AUS 15 Brad Wicht   61.5 0:22:51 0:37:09 0:04:40 77.29
17 1 Sir A Nacra 14sq 104 Peter Watson   85 0:32:40 0:38:26 0:07:32 110.494
18 2 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   76.5 0:30:59 0:40:30 0:08:22 104.801

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 19
DNFStarted but did not finish 17

www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au

www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.2
www.sailwave.com