KCC Club/Class Championship 2019/20

Kurnell Catamaran Club

Aggregate scores after sailing on Sunnday 22nd March 2020 - Revised.

Results are FINAL for Season

KCC Fleet

Sailed: 14, Discards: 3, To count: 11, Rating system: VY, Entries: 34, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew Div YS Race1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Race 9 Race 10 Race 13 Race 14 Race 15 Race 16 Total Nett
1st Kamikaze F18 AUS 101 Greg Wyers Kez Stevens 3 65 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 (7.0 DNF) (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 95.0 18.0
2nd Knot Crazy F18 DAZ 23 Trevor Lowder Richard Brewin/Ben Geisker 3 65 1.0 1.0 1.7 DUT 1.7 DUT 5.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 (12.0 DNF) 2.0 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 100.4 18.4
3rd Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 2 72.5 5.0 (6.0) (10.0) 3.0 3.4 DUT 3.4 DUT (6.0) 6.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 RDG 2.0 2.0 59.8 37.8
4th Hybrid Nacra 14sq 63 Tony Wainwright   1 84 7.0 7.0 (13.0) (12.0) 9.0 5.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 1.0 1.0 (10.0) 4.0 82.0 47.0
5th Rewind F18 AUS 442 Grant Maver Ben Leslie 3 65 4.0 3.0 6.0 6.0 3.0 3.0 9.0 5.0 5.0 (11.0 OCS) (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 8.0 11.0 DNF 144.0 63.0
6th Y Knot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Various 3 65 (11.0) 5.0 4.0 9.0 (12.0) 6.0 5.0 7.0 (12.0 DNF) 9.0 DNF 8.0 4.0 6.5 6.0 104.5 69.5
7th Inox 2 Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman John Stone 3 64 8.0 4.0 (11.0) 8.0 6.0 8.0 7.0 4.0 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 6.0 7.0 DNF 6.5 9.0 154.5 73.5
8th Sir A Nacra 14sq 104 Barry Argall   1 84 (15.0) 9.0 (15.0) 11.0 10.0 (13.0) 8.0 10.0 DNF 9.0 8.0 7.0 5.0 5.0 10.0 135.0 92.0
9th Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   2 76 8.6 DUT 8.6 DUT 3.0 2.0 2.0 7.0 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) (17.0 DNR) 17.0 DNR 14.0 DNR 14.0 DNR 3.0 15.0 DNR 181.2 94.2
10th BAM Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 149 Arthur Gargett   2 76 12.0 10.0 8.0 7.0 11.0 (14.0) 10.0 10.0 DNF 8.0 5.0 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 9.0 DUT 9.0 DUT 183.0 99.0
11th Tallulah Nacra 15 AUS 051 Archie Gargett Ava Whitten/Bella Green 3 70.5 3.0 19.0 DNS 12.0 5.0 13.0 12.0 4.0 8.0 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 9.0 8.0 233.0 128.0
12th Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   2 76 18.0 12.0 9.0 15.0 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 12.0 9.0 11.0 7.0 (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 4.0 7.0 244.0 139.0
13th SKI Paper Tiger 2625 Billy Gargett   1 92.5 13.0 15.0 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 8.0 4.0 14.0 DNF 17.0 DNR 10.0 17.0 DNR (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 12.0 11.0 DNF 261.0 156.0
14th Tigerdelic Paper Tiger 2901 Will Hillyer   1 92.5 10.0 11.0 5.0 13.0 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 14.0 DNF 17.0 DNR 6.0 9.0 DNF (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 295.0 190.0
15th SSH A Class (Flying) AUS 15 Brad Wicht   3 62.5 14.0 19.0 DNS (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 11.0 17.0 DNR 7.0 6.0 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 11.0 3.0 298.0 193.0
16th Creative Dezign Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 127 Craig Harden   2 76 6.0 8.0 7.0 4.0 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 5.0 3.0 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 313.0 208.0
17th Strike-R Taipan 4.9 Sloop Spin AUS 082 Bob Wyers Jordan/Dave Leigh 3 69 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 16.0 14.0 7.0 11.0 14.0 DNF 17.0 DNR 12.0 DNF 17.0 DNR (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 318.0 213.0
18th Vudu Xpress Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 329 Gavin Mead   2 76 9.0 18.0 DNF 2.0 10.0 4.0 9.0 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 332.0 227.0
19th Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   2 76 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 4.0 7.0 DNF 1.0 1.0 363.0 258.0
20th Flat Chat Nacra 5.8NA 1644 Graham Dicker Marie 2 71.5 16.0 13.0 14.0 16.0 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 26.0 DUT 26.0 DUT 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 391.0 286.0
21st   Nacra 5.8NA 1672 Arthur Targa Graham Dicker 2 71.5 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 10.0 14.0 DNR 13.0 DNF 15.0 DNR 402.0 297.0
22nd Flying Fish F18 AUS 170 Leanne Gould Jason Mead 3 65 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 18.0 19.0 DNF (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 27.3 DUT 27.3 DUT 17.0 DNR 17.0 DNR 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 405.6 300.6
23rd Fugacious Nacra 14sq 79 Barry Willis   1 84.5 27.4 DUT 27.4 DUT 21.0 DNR 21.0 DNR (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 13.0 17.0 DNR (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 406.8 301.8
24th In the Mood Nacra 14sq 5 Ted Buys   1 84.5 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 17.0 17.0 14.0 17.0 DNR (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 415.0 310.0
25th Uncanny Paper Tiger 2660 Blake Mettinezo   1 92.5 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 9.0 7.0 DNF 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 436.0 331.0
26th Banger Viper Sloop AUS 326 Simon Skoog Sophie Renouf 3 68.5 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 13.0 DNF 5.0 438.0 333.0
27th BKM A Class (Flying) AUS 21 Ben Geisker   3 62.5 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 15.0 10.0 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 445.0 340.0
28th YKnot Paper Tiger 1 David Leigh   1 92.5 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 11.0 14.0 DNR 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 445.0 340.0
29th YKnot Paper Tiger 1 Jordan Leigh   1 92.5 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 12.0 DNF 17.0 DNR 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 449.0 344.0
30th Paper Cut Paper Tiger 2898 Mitch Harden   1 92.5 17.0 14.0 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 451.0 346.0
31st In Between Drinks F18 AUS 314 Chris Malcolm Ben Sinton 3 65 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 16.0 15.0 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 451.0 346.0
32nd Arsova Nacra 14sq 71 John Mitchell   1 84.5 19.0 16.0 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 455.0 350.0
33rd Something Paper Tiger 2206 Jordan Leigh   1 92.5 20.0 17.0 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 457.0 352.0
34th Afterburn Nacra 15 AUS 058 Will Cooley Sam 3 70.5 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 19.0 DNF 18.0 (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 457.0 352.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 35
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNRKCC Sailing Instructions para 17.3 applies Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 19
DUTRostered Duty - Scored as average all, except Discards Varies
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 11
RDGRedress - points set by protest hearing 3

www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au

www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com