KCC Club/Class Championship 2020/21

Kurnell Catamaran Club Inc

Aggregate scores after sailing on Sunday 18th April 2021

Results are FINAL

Overall

Sailed: 12, Discards: 3, To count: 9, Rating system: VY, Entries: 28, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew Div YS Race1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 7 Race 8 Race 9 Race 10 Race 11 Race 12 Race 17 Race 18 Total Nett
1st Knot Crazy F18 DAZ 23 Trevor Lowder Richard Brewin 3 65 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 1.0 3.0 2.0 1.7 DUT 1.7 DUT (6.0) (12.0 DNR) 36.4 15.4
2nd Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   2 76.5 3.0 DUT 3.0 DUT 4.0 3.0 5.0 (9.0) (6.0) 4.0 1.0 (6.0) 2.0 2.0 48.0 27.0
3rd Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 2 73 5.0 4.0 3.0 (7.0) 4.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 3.0 3.0 97.0 32.0
4th Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 227 Craig Harden   2 76.5 (11.5) 11.0 9.0 8.0 (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 5.0 5.0 2.0 1.0 4.0 4.0 118.5 49.0
5th Maverick F18 AUS 442 Grant Maver Dave Lee 3 65 (20.0) (16.0) 2.0 4.0 2.0 6.0 7.0 8.0 (11.0) 10.0 DNF 5.6 DUT 5.6 DUT 97.2 50.2
6th Y Knot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Various 3 65 (15.0) (13.0) 10.0 5.0 9.0 5.0 (15.0) 12.0 5.0 2.0 6.9 DUT 6.9 DUT 104.8 61.8
7th Kamikaze F18 AUS 101 Greg Wyers Kez Stevens 3 65 3.0 3.0 (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 1.0 2.0 (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 3.0 4.0 9.0 12.0 DNR 153.0 66.0
8th Inox 2 Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman John Stone 3 63.5 13.0 (19.0) 6.0 10.0 11.0 10.0 8.0 7.0 6.0 5.0 (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 153.0 76.0
9th Mojo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 246 Jason McDonald   2 76.5 (19.0) 18.0 10.0 DUT 10.0 DUT (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 11.0 13.0 DNF 9.0 9.0 5.0 5.0 167.0 90.0
10th Hybrid Nacra 14sq 63 Tony Wainwright   1 84 7.0 7.0 8.0 14.0 DNF 8.0 7.0 10.0 13.0 DNF (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 190.0 103.0
11th Tallulah Nacra 15 AUS 051 Billy Gargett Samantha Radford 3 71 14.0 12.0 (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 1.0 11.0 10.0 7.0 8.0 12.0 DNR 191.0 104.0
12th Helm Group A Class (Flying) AUS 78 Grant Rogers   3 61.5 8.0 9.0 14.0 11.0 7.0 4.0 16.0 13.0 DNF (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 198.0 111.0
13th   F18 AUS 524 Beau White Tristan White/Dave Lea 3 65 1.0 1.0 7.0 14.0 RAF (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 2.0 1.0 (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 200.0 113.0
14th Black Pearl F18 AUS 612 Peter Skewes Bailey Skewes 3 65 4.0 5.0 5.0 2.0 6.0 8.0 (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 204.0 117.0
15th SSH A Class (Flying) AUS 15 Brad Wicht   3 61.5 11.5 14.0 16.0 6.0 12.0 13.0 (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 10.0 7.0 DNF 205.5 118.5
16th Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   2 76.5 17.0 15.0 (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 10.0 11.0 13.0 9.0 8.0 8.0 (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 207.0 120.0
17th Arsova Nacra 14sq 71 John Mitchell   1 85 (22.0) 21.0 13.0 14.0 DNF 14.0 15.0 DNF (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 12.0 DNF 13.0 DNS 7.0 12.0 DNR 201.0 121.0
18th Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   2 76.5 23.0 DNF 24.0 DNR (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 13.6 DUT 13.6 DUT (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 7.0 10.0 DNF 1.0 1.0 209.2 122.2
19th Flying Muppets Nacra 17 FCS AUS 379 Archie Gargett Bella Green 3 62.5 10.0 8.0 (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 9.0 6.0 4.0 3.0 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 214.0 127.0
20th Strike-R Taipan 4.9 Sloop Spin AUS 082 Bob Wyers Blake Mettinezo 3 69 16.0 DUT 16.0 DUT 15.0 9.0 (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 14.0 13.0 DNF (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 16.0 DUT 16.0 DUT 231.0 144.0
21st NacraMonger Nacra 14sq 104 Peter Watson   1 85 (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 12.0 DNF 10.0 DNF 11.0 6.0 271.0 184.0
22nd In Between Drinks F18 AUS 314 Chris Malcolm Cain Longbottom/Craig Harden 3 65 (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 11.0 12.0 13.0 12.0 (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 280.0 193.0
23rd BAM Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 149 Arthur Gargett   2 76.5 16.0 10.0 12.0 14.0 DNF (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 284.0 197.0
24th ?? Viper Sloop AUS 218 Simon Skoog David Lea 3 68.5 6.0 6.0 (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 302.0 215.0
25th Uncanny Paper Tiger 2660 Blake Mettinezo   1 92.5 21.0 20.0 (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 15.0 14.0 (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 302.0 215.0
26th   Nacra 15 AUS 044 Oscar May Edie Arkell 3 71 (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 12.0 10.0 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 312.0 225.0
27th BKM A Class (Flying) AUS 21 Ben Geisker   3 61.5 9.0 17.0 (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 316.0 229.0
28th   F18 AUS 600 Neil Tarrant Ryan Tredinnick 3 65 18.0 22.0 DNF (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 29.0 DNC 330.0 243.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 29
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNRKCC Sailing Instructions para 17.3 applies 12, 24
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 13
DUTRostered Duty - Scored as average all, except Discards Varies
RAFRetired after finishing 14

www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au

www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.2
www.sailwave.com