KCC "Cock of the Bay" Regatta - 2019

Kurnell Catamaran Club

Sunday 24th February 2019

Results are FINAL

Cock of Bay - KCC Yardsticks

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Course: Marathon - Around Bay, Wind dir: SW-SE, Ave wind: 12-22 Kts
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No. Helm Crew Club YS Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Hybrid Nacra 14sq 48 Tony Wainwright   KCC 83 2:21:40 2:50:41 1
2 Road Apple Nacra 5.8NA 1657 Bob Porter Jason Porter PKSC 71 2:01:53 2:51:40 2
3 Rewind F18 AUS 442 Ben Leslie Grant Maver KCC 65 1:53:12 2:54:09 3
4 SSH A Class (Flying) AUS 15 Brad Wicht   KCC 63 1:50:56 2:56:05 4
5 Inox 11 Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman John Stone KCC 64 1:57:26 3:03:29 5
6 Creative Dezign Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 127 Craig Harden   KCC 76.5 2:26:25 3:11:24 6
7 Y Knot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Julian MacDonald KCC 65 2:09:03 3:18:32 7
8 Strike-R Taipan 4.9 Sloop Spin AUS 082 Bob Wyers Gus Grundy KCC 69 2:21:06 3:24:30 8
9 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   KCC 76 2:44:48 3:36:51 9
10 Knot Crazy F18 AUS 23 Trevor Lowder Ben Geisker KCC 65 DNF   13
10 Sir A Nacra 14sq 104 Barry Argall   KCC 84 DNF   13
10 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 214 Antony Edwards Will Taylor KCC 72.5 DNF   13

Cock of Bay - KCC Scratch

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Course: Marathon - Around Bay, Wind dir: SW-SE, Ave wind: 12-22 Kts
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No. Helm Crew Club Elapsed Points
1 SSH A Class (Flying) AUS 15 Brad Wicht   KCC 1:50:56 1
2 Rewind F18 AUS 442 Ben Leslie Grant Maver KCC 1:53:12 2
3 Inox 11 Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman John Stone KCC 1:57:26 3
4 Road Apple Nacra 5.8NA 1657 Bob Porter Jason Porter PKSC 2:01:53 4
5 Y Knot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Julian MacDonald KCC 2:09:03 5
6 Strike-R Taipan 4.9 Sloop Spin AUS 082 Bob Wyers Gus Grundy KCC 2:21:06 6
7 Hybrid Nacra 14sq 48 Tony Wainwright   KCC 2:21:40 7
8 Creative Dezign Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 127 Craig Harden   KCC 2:26:25 8
9 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   KCC 2:44:48 9
10 Knot Crazy F18 AUS 23 Trevor Lowder Ben Geisker KCC DNF 13
10 Sir A Nacra 14sq 104 Barry Argall   KCC DNF 13
10 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 214 Antony Edwards Will Taylor KCC DNF 13