KCC Club Championship/Olympic Series 2021/22

Kurnell Catamaran Club

Sunday 20th March 2022

Results are Final

Race 6 - Club Championship Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: South, Ave wind: 10-12 kts
Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:10:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew Div YS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   2 76.5 0:26:18 0:34:23 0:00:00 76.5 1.0
2 Maverick F18 AUS 442 Grant Maver Dave Lea 3 65 0:22:54 0:35:14 0:00:33 66.61 2.0
3 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 2 73 0:26:08 0:35:48 0:01:02 76.015 3.0
4 BAM Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 149 Arthur Gargett   2 76.5 0:27:41 0:36:11 0:01:23 80.524 4.0
5 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   2 76.5 0:28:31 0:37:17 0:02:13 82.948 5.0
6 Knot Crazy F18 DAZ 23 Trevor Lowder Richard Brewin 3 65 0:25:00 0:38:28 0:02:39 72.719 6.0
7 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 227 Craig Harden   2 76.5 0:29:34 0:38:39 0:03:16 86.002 7.0
8 Mojo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 246 Jason McDonald   2 76.5 0:32:37 0:42:38 0:06:19 94.874 8.0
9   Nacra 5.8NA 1711 Arthur Targa R Targa 2 70 0:31:20 0:44:46 0:07:16 91.141 9.0
10 Nacramonger Nacra 14sq 104 Peter Watson   1 85 0:41:40 0:49:01 0:12:27 121.198 10.0
11 Inox 2 Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman John Stone 3 63.5 DNS       11.0
12 M'Lady A Class (Classic) AUS 12 Doug Stevenson   2 67 DUT       14.5

Race 7 - Club Championship Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: South, Ave wind: 10 - 15 Kts
Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:10:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew Div YS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 2 73 0:24:59 0:34:13 0:00:00 73 1.0
2 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   2 76.5 0:26:26 0:34:33 0:00:15 77.237 2.0
3 Maverick F18 AUS 442 Grant Maver Dave Lea 3 65 0:23:28 0:36:06 0:01:13 68.568 3.0
4 Inox 2 Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman John Stone 3 63.5 0:23:42 0:37:19 0:01:58 69.25 4.0
5 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 227 Craig Harden   2 76.5 0:29:06 0:38:02 0:02:55 85.029 5.0
6 BAM Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 149 Arthur Gargett   2 76.5 0:29:38 0:38:44 0:03:27 86.587 6.0
7 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   2 76.5 0:31:28 0:41:08 0:05:17 91.944 7.0
8 Mojo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 246 Jason McDonald   2 76.5 0:32:40 0:42:42 0:06:29 95.45 8.0
9 Nacramonger Nacra 14sq 104 Peter Watson   1 85 0:39:33 0:46:32 0:10:28 115.563 9.0
10   Nacra 5.8NA 1711 Arthur Targa R Targa 2 70 0:34:26 0:49:11 0:10:29 100.612 10.0
11 Knot Crazy F18 DAZ 23 Trevor Lowder Richard Brewin 3 65 DNF       11.0
12 M'Lady A Class (Classic) AUS 12 Doug Stevenson   2 67 DUT       14.5

Race 8 - Club Championship Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: South, Ave wind: 12 - 16 kts
Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:10:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew Div YS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Maverick F18 AUS 442 Grant Maver Dave Lea 3 65 0:23:09 0:35:37 0:00:00 65 1.0
2 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   2 76.5 0:28:23 0:37:06 0:01:08 79.694 2.0
3 Inox 2 Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman John Stone 3 63.5 0:24:04 0:37:54 0:01:27 67.574 3.0
4 BAM Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 149 Arthur Gargett   2 76.5 0:31:46 0:41:32 0:04:31 89.194 4.0
5 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 227 Craig Harden   2 76.5 0:32:13 0:42:07 0:04:58 90.457 5.0
6 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   2 76.5 0:32:24 0:42:21 0:05:09 90.972 6.0
7 Mojo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 246 Jason McDonald   2 76.5 0:34:41 0:45:20 0:07:26 97.383 7.0
8 Nacramonger Nacra 14sq 104 Peter Watson   1 85 0:42:59 0:50:34 0:12:43 120.688 8.0
9   Nacra 5.8NA 1711 Arthur Targa R Targa 2 70 0:35:48 0:51:09 0:10:52 100.518 9.0
10 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 2 73 DNR       12.0
10 Knot Crazy F18 DAZ 23 Trevor Lowder Richard Brewin 3 65 DNR       12.0
12 M'Lady A Class (Classic) AUS 12 Doug Stevenson   2 67 DUT       14.5

Race 6 - Olympic Series Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: South, Ave wind: 10-12 kts
Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:10:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew Div YS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 2 97.146 0:26:08 0:26:54 0:00:00 97.146 1.0
2 Nacramonger Nacra 14sq 104 Peter Watson   1 148.169 0:41:40 0:28:07 0:01:48 154.888 2.0
3 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   2 99.576 0:28:31 0:28:38 0:01:44 106.006 3.0
4 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   2 91.228 0:26:18 0:28:50 0:01:46 97.766 4.0
5 Maverick F18 AUS 442 Grant Maver Dave Lea 3 78.275 0:22:54 0:29:15 0:01:51 85.127 5.0
6   Nacra 5.8NA 1711 Arthur Targa R Targa 2 105 0:31:20 0:29:50 0:03:05 116.476 6.0
7 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 227 Craig Harden   2 95.77 0:29:34 0:30:52 0:03:48 109.909 7.0
8 Mojo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 246 Jason McDonald   2 105.285 0:32:37 0:30:59 0:04:18 121.247 8.0
9 BAM Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 149 Arthur Gargett   2 88.156 0:27:41 0:31:24 0:03:58 102.908 9.0
10 M'Lady A Class (Classic) AUS 12 Doug Stevenson   2 112.511 DUT       10.0
10 Knot Crazy F18 DAZ 23 Trevor Lowder Richard Brewin 3 77.85 0:25:00 0:32:07 0:04:03 92.933 10.0
12 Inox 2 Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman John Stone 3 74.987 DNS       11.0

Race 7 - Olympic Series Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: South, Ave wind: 10 - 15 Kts
Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:10:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew Div YS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 2 97.146 0:24:59 0:25:43 0:00:00 97.146 1.0
2 Nacramonger Nacra 14sq 104 Peter Watson   1 149.849 0:39:33 0:26:24 0:01:01 153.787 2.0
3 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   2 92.318 0:26:26 0:28:38 0:02:41 102.784 3.0
4 Mojo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 246 Jason McDonald   2 110.605 0:32:40 0:29:32 0:04:13 127.022 4.0
5 Maverick F18 AUS 442 Grant Maver Dave Lea 3 79.417 0:23:28 0:29:33 0:03:03 91.249 5.0
6   Nacra 5.8NA 1711 Arthur Targa R Targa 2 116.476 0:34:26 0:29:34 0:04:29 133.892 6.0
7 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 227 Craig Harden   2 98.127 0:29:06 0:29:39 0:03:52 113.153 7.0
8 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   2 100.648 0:31:28 0:31:16 0:05:35 122.356 8.0
9 Inox 2 Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman John Stone 3 74.987 0:23:42 0:31:36 0:04:25 92.156 9.0
10 M'Lady A Class (Classic) AUS 12 Doug Stevenson   2 112.511 DUT       10.0
10 BAM Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 149 Arthur Gargett   2 93.073 0:29:38 0:31:50 0:05:42 115.227 10.0
12 Knot Crazy F18 DAZ 23 Trevor Lowder Richard Brewin 3 92.933 DNF       11.0

Race 8 - Olympic Series Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2, Wind dir: South, Ave wind: 12 - 16 kts
Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:05:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:10:00, Course: A - Windward/Leeward x 2
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew Div YS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Maverick F18 AUS 442 Grant Maver Dave Lea 3 83.579 0:23:09 0:27:42 0:00:00 83.579 1.0
2 Nacramonger Nacra 14sq 104 Peter Watson   1 150.636 0:42:59 0:28:32 0:01:16 155.184 2.0
3   Nacra 5.8NA 1711 Arthur Targa R Targa 2 125.184 0:35:48 0:28:36 0:01:08 129.25 3.0
4 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   2 96.098 0:28:23 0:29:32 0:01:46 102.473 4.0
5 Inox 2 Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman John Stone 3 80.71 0:24:04 0:29:49 0:01:43 86.888 5.0
6 Mojo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 246 Jason McDonald   2 114.71 0:34:41 0:30:14 0:02:55 125.218 6.0
7 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   2 106.118 0:32:24 0:30:32 0:03:00 116.974 7.0
8 Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 227 Craig Harden   2 102.545 0:32:13 0:31:25 0:03:49 116.313 8.0
9 BAM Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 149 Arthur Gargett   2 98.612 0:31:46 0:32:13 0:04:27 114.688 9.0
10 M'Lady A Class (Classic) AUS 12 Doug Stevenson   2 112.511 DUT       10.0
11 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 2 97.146 DNR       12.0
11 Knot Crazy F18 DAZ 23 Trevor Lowder Richard Brewin 3 92.933 DNR       12.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNFStarted but did not finish 11
DNRKCC Sailing Instructions para 17.3 applies 12
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 11
DUTRostered Duty - Scored as average all, except Discards Varies

www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au

www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com