KCC Club/Class Championship/Olympic Series 2021/22

Kurnell Catamaran Club Inc

Aggregate scores after sailing on Sunday 24th April 2022

Results are Final

Contents

Club Championship Fleet

Sailed: 14, Discards: 3, To count: 11, Rating system: VY, Entries: 24, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew Div YS Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Race 12 Race 13 Race 14 Race 15 Race 16 Race 17 Total Nett
1st Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   2 76.5 2.0 1.0 (4.0) (4.0) (5.0) 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 30.0 17.0
2nd Maverick F18 AUS 442 Grant Maver Dave Lea 3 65 1.0 (5.0) 3.0 (7.0) 1.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 5.0 (6.0) 2.0 46.0 28.0
3rd Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 227 Craig Harden   2 76.5 4.0 2.0 (8.5) 6.0 4.0 (7.0) 5.0 5.0 (8.0) 6.0 5.0 1.0 4.0 3.0 68.5 45.0
4th Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   2 76.5 3.0 6.0 7.0 3.0 15.0 DNS (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 2.0 3.0 1.0 10.0 2.0 4.0 131.0 56.0
5th Y Knot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 3 65 5.0 8.0 5.0 9.0 9.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 6.0 8.0 7.0 4.0 3.0 5.0 144.0 69.0
6th Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   2 76.5 6.0 3.0 (11.0) 8.0 7.0 5.0 7.0 6.0 (9.0) 7.0 8.0 (9.0) 8.0 7.0 101.0 72.0
7th Inox 2 Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman John Stone 3 63.5 8.0 7.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 11.0 DNS 4.0 3.0 11.0 10.0 10.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 159.0 84.0
8th Mostly Harmless F18 AUS 642 Peter Skewes Bailey Skewes 3 65 2.5 RDGc 2.5 RDGc 1.0 1.0 3.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 4.0 2.0 4.0 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 170.0 95.0
9th Nacramonger Nacra 14sq 104 Peter Watson   1 84 (12.0 DNF) (12.0 DNF) (13.0) 12.0 12.0 10.0 9.0 8.0 10.3 DUT 10.3 DUT 10.3 DUT 11.0 11.0 9.0 149.9 112.9
10th BAM Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 149 Arthur Gargett   2 76.5 7.0 4.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 4.0 6.0 4.0 7.0 9.0 9.0 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 200.0 125.0
11th Knot Crazy F18 DAZ 23 Trevor Lowder Richard Brewin 3 65 13.3 DUT 13.3 DUT (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 6.0 11.0 DNF 12.0 DNR 5.0 5.0 6.0 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 221.6 146.6
12th Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 2 73 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 6.0 5.0 6.0 3.0 1.0 12.0 DNR (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 233.0 158.0
13th M'Lady A Class (Classic) AUS 12 Doug Stevenson   2 67.5 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 12.0 11.0 11.0 15.3 DUT 15.3 DUT 15.3 DUT (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 13.0 DNR 13.0 DNR 12.0 DNR 242.9 167.9
14th Her Broomstick F18 AUS 530 Kerrie Driver Andrew Driver 3 65 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 2.0 (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 6.0 9.0 25.0 DNC 246.0 171.0
15th Mojo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 246 Jason McDonald   2 76.5 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 10.0 13.0 DNF 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 254.0 179.0
16th Kamikaze F18 AUS 101 Greg Wyers ?? 3 65 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 18.5 DUT 18.5 DUT 18.5 DUT (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 8.0 5.0 10.0 DNS 278.5 203.5
17th Move It Nacra 14sq 71 John Mitchell   1 84 10.0 10.0 14.0 DNF 15.0 DNS 10.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 284.0 209.0
18th Capital Brewing Spruce Moose F16 Cat AUS 244 Jack Mendham   3 71 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 2.0 10.0 8.0 295.0 220.0
19th Rocinante A Class (Flying) AUS 36 Raul X   3 61.5 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 14.0 DNF 13.0 DNF 13.0 (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 20.6 DUT 20.6 DUT 20.6 DUT 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 301.8 226.8
20th   Nacra 5.8NA 1711 Arthur Targa R Targa 2 70 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 9.0 10.0 9.0 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 303.0 228.0
21st Not Knot Crazy F18 AUS 70 Andrew Smith Vanessa 3 65 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 10.0 11.0 11.0 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 307.0 232.0
22nd Altered F16 Cat AUS 114 Chris Malcolm   3 71 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 8.5 10.0 14.0 DNF (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 307.5 232.5
23rd BKM A Class (Flying) AUS 21 Ben Geisker   3 61.5 9.0 9.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 318.0 243.0
24th Strike-R Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 082 Bob Wyers Various 2 73 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DUT 25.0 DUT 25.0 DUT (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 350.0 275.0

Olympic Series Fleet

Sailed: 14, Discards: 3, To count: 11, Rating system: VY, Entries: 24, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew Div YS Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Race 12 Race 13 Race 14 Race 15 Race 16 Race 17 Total Nett
1st Nacramonger Nacra 14sq 104 Peter Watson   1 84 (12.0 DNF) (12.0 DNF) (12.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.6 DUT 3.6 DUT 3.6 DUT 3.5 8.0 9.0 75.3 39.3
2nd Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   2 76.5 2.0 7.0 6.0 (10.0) (12.0) 4.0 3.0 4.0 1.0 4.0 4.0 7.0 1.0 (8.0) 73.0 43.0
3rd Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   2 76.5 3.0 1.0 (9.0) (9.0) (10.0) 3.0 8.0 7.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 8.0 7.0 1.5 73.5 45.5
4th Maverick F18 AUS 442 Grant Maver Dave Lea 3 65 1.0 (10.0) 4.0 (12.0) 6.0 5.0 5.0 1.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 6.0 (9.0) 3.0 77.0 46.0
5th Helter Skelter Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 227 Craig Harden   2 76.5 (8.0) 3.0 (11.0) 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 (8.0) 4.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 4.0 74.0 47.0
6th Y Knot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 3 65 4.0 9.0 1.0 11.0 11.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 8.0 10.0 7.0 2.0 4.0 5.0 147.0 72.0
7th Inox 2 Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman John Stone 3 63.5 6.0 6.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 11.0 DNS 9.0 5.0 10.0 11.0 11.0 3.5 6.0 1.5 155.0 80.0
8th Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   2 76.5 5.0 8.0 8.0 3.0 15.0 DNS (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 6.0 9.0 6.0 11.0 3.0 7.0 156.0 81.0
9th Mostly Harmless F18 AUS 642 Peter Skewes   3 65 7.2 RDGc 7.2 RDGc 2.0 8.0 8.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 9.0 7.0 9.0 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 207.4 132.4
10th BAM Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 149 Arthur Gargett   2 76.5 10.0 2.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 9.0 10.0 9.0 7.0 8.0 10.0 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 215.0 140.0
11th Knot Crazy F18 DAZ 23 Trevor Lowder Richard Brewin 3 65 12.9 DUT 12.9 DUT (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 10.0 11.0 DNF 12.0 DNR 2.0 3.0 3.0 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 216.8 141.8
12th M'Lady A Class (Classic) AUS 12 Doug Stevenson   2 67.5 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 13.0 2.0 2.0 13.1 DUT 13.1 DUT 13.1 DUT (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 13.0 DNR 13.0 DNR 12.0 DNR 219.3 144.3
13th Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 2 73 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 7.0 5.0 5.0 1.0 1.0 12.0 DNR (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 231.0 156.0
14th Mojo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 246 Jason McDonald   2 76.5 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 10.0 13.0 DNF 9.0 8.0 4.0 6.0 (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 250.0 175.0
15th Her Broomstick F18 AUS 530 Kerrie Driver Andrew Driver 3 65 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 3.0 6.0 3.0 (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 10.0 11.0 25.0 DNC 258.0 183.0
16th Move It Nacra 14sq 71 John Mitchell   1 84 7.0 4.0 14.0 DNF 15.0 DNS 4.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 269.0 194.0
17th Kamikaze F18 AUS 101 Greg Wyers ?? 3 65 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 18.3 DUT 18.3 DUT 18.3 DUT (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 9.0 2.0 10.0 DNS 275.9 200.9
18th   Nacra 5.8NA 1711 Arthur Targa R Targa 2 70 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 6.0 6.0 3.0 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 290.0 215.0
19th Capital Brewing Spruce Moose F16 Cat AUS 244 Jack Mendham   3 71 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 5.0 10.0 6.0 296.0 221.0
20th Altered F16 Cat AUS 114 Chris Malcolm   3 71 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 5.0 4.0 14.0 DNF (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 298.0 223.0
21st Not Knot Crazy F18 AUS 70 Andrew Smith Vanessa 3 65 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 11.0 6.0 8.0 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 300.0 225.0
22nd Rocinante A Class (Flying) AUS 36 Raul Ximinez   3 61.5 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 14.0 DNF 13.0 DNF 13.0 (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 20.6 DUT 20.6 DUT 20.6 DUT 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 301.8 226.8
23rd BKM A Class (Flying) AUS 21 Ben Geisker   3 61.5 9.0 5.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 314.0 239.0
24th Strike-R Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 082 Bob Wyers Various 2 73 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DUT 25.0 DUT 25.0 DUT (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 350.0 275.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 25
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNRKCC Sailing Instructions para 17.3 applies Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start Varies
DUTRostered Duty - Scored as average all, except Discards Varies
RDGcRedress - Average all Races except DNC Varies

www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au

www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com