KCC 2017-2018 Olympic Series

Kurnell Catamaran Club

Sunday 17th September 2017

Provisional Results

Race 1 - KCC Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Course: B 60 degree Triangle + Windward/Leeward, Wind dir: SSE, Ave wind: 9-15 Kts
Pos Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew PH/YS Elapsed Corrected BCR Points
1 KCC BAM Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 149 Arthur Gargett Billy & Archie Gargett 96.396 29:41 0:30:48 85.711 1.0
2 KCC Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 214 Antony Edwards Catalina Echeverria 89.451 28:35 0:31:57 82.535 2.0
3 KCC Flat Chat Nacra 5.8NA 1644 Graham Dicker   89.936 29:38 0:32:57 85.567 3.0
4 KCC Apollo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 127 Craig Harden   93.411 32:21 0:34:38 93.411 4.0
5 KCC Y KNOT F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 87.766 30:32 0:34:47 88.165 5.0
6 KCC Vudu Xpress Taipan 4.9 Cat 329 Gavin Mead   102.178 36:00 0:35:14 103.95 6.0
7 KCC Hybrid Nacra 14sq 63 Tony Wainwright   101.786 37:43 0:37:03 108.907 7.0
8 KCC Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 85.834 32:32 0:37:54 93.94 8.0
9 KCC Flying Fish F18 AUS 1023 Leanne Gould Grant Mavers 84.84 33:13 0:39:09 95.914 9.0
10 KCC Sir A Nacra 14sq 104 Barry Argall   104.77 45:24 0:43:20 131.093 10.0
11 KCC Inox 2 Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman John Stone 81.285 35:34 0:43:45 102.699 11.0
12 KCC Catastrophy F18 AUS 7 Ian Hoffman Ed Woodham 95 DNF     12.0
12 KCC Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   88.606 DUT     12.0
12 KCC   Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   97.885 DUT     12.0
12 KCC Fugacious Nacra 14sq 79 Barry Willis   115.991 DUT     12.0
16 KCC Arsova Nacra 14sq 71 Erik Swanson   128.887 DNR     14.0

Race 2 - KCC Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Course: B 60 degree Triangle + Windward/Leeward, Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: 8-15 Kts
Pos Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew PH/YS Elapsed Corrected BCR Points
1 KCC Vudu Xpress Taipan 4.9 Cat 329 Gavin Mead   103.95 38:37 0:37:09 96.566 1.0
2 KCC Y KNOT F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 88.165 34:17 0:38:53 85.73 2.0
3 KCC Inox 2 Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman John Stone 102.699 40:04 0:39:01 100.192 3.0
4 KCC Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 93.94 37:34 0:39:59 93.94 4.0
5 KCC Hybrid Nacra 14sq 63 Tony Wainwright   108.907 44:23 0:40:45 110.986 5.0
6 KCC Apollo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 127 Craig Harden   93.411 38:23 0:41:05 95.982 6.0
7 KCC Sir A Nacra 14sq 104 Barry Argall   131.093 55:00 0:41:57 137.534 7.0
8 KCC BAM Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 149 Arthur Gargett Billy & Archie Gargett 85.711 37:47 0:44:05 94.482 8.0
9 KCC Flying Fish F18 AUS 1023 Leanne Gould Grant Mavers 95.914 43:48 0:45:40 109.527 9.0
10 KCC Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 214 Antony Edwards Catalina Echeverria 82.535 38:12 0:46:17 95.524 10.0
11 KCC Flat Chat Nacra 5.8NA 1644 Graham Dicker   85.567 40:20 0:47:08 100.858 11.0
12 KCC Arsova Nacra 14sq 71 Erik Swanson   85 54:40 1:04:19 136.701 12.0
13 KCC Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   88.606 DUT     13.0
13 KCC   Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   97.885 DUT     13.0
13 KCC Fugacious Nacra 14sq 79 Barry Willis   115.991 DUT     13.0
16 KCC Catastrophy F18 AUS 7 Ian Hoffman Ed Woodham 95 DNR     14.0

Race 3 - KCC Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Course: B 60 degree Triangle + Windward/Leeward, Wind dir: ESE - SE, Ave wind: 8-12 Kts
Pos Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew PH/YS Elapsed Corrected BCR Points
1 KCC Inox 2 Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman John Stone 101.446 35:30 0:35:00 81.085 1.0
2 KCC Flying Fish F18 AUS 1023 Leanne Gould Grant Mavers 102.721 40:35 0:39:30 92.696 2.0
3 KCC Y KNOT F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 86.948 38:04 0:43:47 86.948 3.0
4 KCC Vudu Xpress Taipan 4.9 Cat 329 Gavin Mead   100.258 44:54 0:44:47 102.556 4.0
5 KCC Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 93.94 42:30 0:45:14 97.074 5.0
6 KCC Apollo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 127 Craig Harden   94.697 46:08 0:48:43 105.373 6.0
7 KCC Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 214 Antony Edwards Catalina Echeverria 89.03 43:36 0:48:58 99.587 7.0
8 KCC BAM Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 149 Arthur Gargett Billy & Archie Gargett 90.097 44:35 0:49:29 101.833 8.0
9 KCC Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   88.606 DUT     9.0
9 KCC   Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   97.885 DUT     9.0
9 KCC Fugacious Nacra 14sq 79 Barry Willis   115.991 DUT     9.0
12 KCC Hybrid Nacra 14sq 63 Tony Wainwright   109.947 DNR     14.0
12 KCC Flat Chat Nacra 5.8NA 1644 Graham Dicker   93.213 DNR     14.0
12 KCC Sir A Nacra 14sq 104 Barry Argall   134.314 DNR     14.0
12 KCC Arsova Nacra 14sq 71 Erik Swanson   136.701 DNR     14.0
12 KCC Catastrophy F18 AUS 7 Ian Hoffman Ed Woodham 95 DNR     14.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNFStarted but did not finish 12
DNRKCC Sailing Instructions para 17.3 applies 14
DUTRostered Duty - Scored as average all, except Discards Varies

www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au

www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.23.4
www.sailwave.com