KCC 2017-2018 Olympic Series

Kurnell Catamaran Club

Aggregate scores after sailing on Sunday 25th March 2018

Results are Final

KCC Fleet

Sailed: 15, Discards: 5, To count: 10, Rating system: VY, Entries: 32, Scoring system: Appendix A
Pos Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew PH/YS Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 7 Race 8 Race 10 Race 11 Race 12 Race 13 Race 14 Race 18 Race 19 Race 20 Total Nett
1st KCC Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   76 3.3 DUT 3.3 DUT 3.3 DUT (16.0) (20.0) 6.0 DNF 1.0 (11.0) (12.0) 1.0 (8.0) 1.0 2.0 4.0 8.0 99.9 32.9
2nd KCC Inox 2 Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman John Stone 64 (11.0) 3.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 5.0 4.0 (7.0) (11.0) 7.0 (9.0 DNF) (13.0 DNR) 3.0 3.0 3.0 84.0 33.0
3rd KCC Sir A Nacra 14sq 104 Barry Argall   85 (10.0) 7.0 (14.0 DNR) 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 3.0 (9.0) 4.0 (13.0 DNR) (10.0) 9.0 5.0 91.0 35.0
4th KCC Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 72.5 (8.0) 4.0 5.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 5.0 4.0 2.0 2.0 (7.0) (13.0 DNR) 7.0 (8.0) (9.0) 83.0 38.0
5th KCC Uncanny Paper Tiger 2660 Archie Gargett   92.5 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 9.5 6.0 4.0 (16.0 DNR) 8.0 9.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 6.0 5.0 (11.0 DNF) 183.5 57.5
6th KCC Vudu Xpress Taipan 4.9 Cat 329 Gavin Mead   76 6.0 1.0 4.0 9.5 (19.0) 6.0 DNF (16.0 DNR) 6.0 1.0 11.0 DNF 9.0 DNF 13.0 DNR (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 200.5 66.5
7th KCC Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   76 2.0 10.0 7.0 7.4 DUT 7.4 DUT (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 15.0 7.0 8.0 6.0 4.0 DNF (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 238.8 73.8
8th KCC BAM Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 149 Arthur Gargett   76 1.0 8.0 8.0 (22.0 DNS) (15.0) 6.0 DNF (16.0 DNR) (14.0) 13.0 10.0 14.0 DNR 13.0 DNR 5.0 13.0 DNF (17.0 DNR) 175.0 91.0
9th KCC Silver Fox F18 AUS 442 Peter Lane Jeff Brown 65 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 12.0 17.0 6.0 DNF 16.0 DNR 3.0 8.0 6.0 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 9.0 10.0 11.0 DNF 263.0 98.0
10th KCC Flat Chat Nacra 5.8NA 1644 Graham Dicker   71 3.0 11.0 14.0 DNR 7.0 13.0 10.9 DUT 10.9 DUT (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 9.0 DNF 13.0 DNR (17.0 DNR) (17.0 DNR) 17.0 DNR 241.8 108.8
11th KCC Fugacious Nacra 14sq 79 Barry Willis   85 11.3 DUT 11.3 DUT 11.3 DUT 13.0 18.0 6.0 DNF 16.0 DNR 5.0 5.0 16.0 DNR (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 277.9 112.9
12th KCC Apollo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 127 Craig Harden   76 4.0 6.0 6.0 11.0 21.0 12.4 DUT 12.4 DUT (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 5.0 13.0 DNR (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 288.8 123.8
13th KCC Y KNOT F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 65 5.0 2.0 3.0 14.0 16.0 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 11.0 7.0 6.0 295.0 130.0
14th KCC Hybrid Nacra 14sq 63 Tony Wainwright   85 7.0 5.0 14.0 DNR (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 298.0 133.0
15th KCC SSH A Class (Flying) AUS 15 Brad Wicht   63.5 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 4.0 4.5 13.0 DNS 16.0 DNR 10.0 14.0 DNF 16.0 DNR 13.8 DUT 13.8 DUT (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 303.1 138.1
16th KCC Arsova Nacra 14sq 71 Erik Swanson   85 14.0 DNR 12.0 14.0 DNR (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 17.3 DUT 17.3 DUT 2.0 14.0 DNF 16.0 DNR (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 337.6 172.6
17th KCC Tigerdelic Paper Tiger 2901 Will Hillyer   92.5 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 6.0 DNF 16.0 DNR 13.0 6.0 5.0 1.0 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 344.0 179.0
18th KCC Rewind F18 AUS 88 Ben Leslie Grant Mavers 65 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 21.0 DNF 22.0 13.0 DNS 16.0 DNR (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 10.0 348.0 183.0
19th KCC Brewin Sails A Class (Flying) AUS 4 Steven Brewin   63.5 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 8.0 11.0 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 12.0 2.0 1.0 364.0 199.0
20th KCC Flying Fish F18 AUS 1023 Leanne Gould Grant Mavers 65 9.0 9.0 2.0 5.0 9.0 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 364.0 199.0
21st KCC BKM A Class (Flying) AUS 021 Ben Geisker   63.5 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 17.0 12.0 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 4.0 6.0 2.0 371.0 206.0
22nd KCC   A Class (Flying) AUS 022 Mark Johnston   63.5 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 20.0 8.0 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 8.0 11.0 7.0 384.0 219.0
23rd KCC Pink Panther Glider 4.0 Cat 8 Billy Gargett   98.5 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 6.0 DNF 16.0 DNR 12.0 10.0 12.0 DNS 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 386.0 221.0
24th KCC 14 Square Nacra 14sq 84 Burke Melia   85 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 9.0 4.0 3.0 22.6 DUT 22.6 DUT 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 391.2 226.2
25th KCC In the Mood Nacra 14sq 5 Ted Buys   85 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 22.8 DUT 22.8 DUT 16.0 DNR 16.0 DNR (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 17.0 DNR 17.0 DNR 17.0 DNR 392.6 227.6
26th KCC Strike-r Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 82 Bob Wyers Gus Grundy 72.5 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 15.0 10.0 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 12.0 DNS 13.0 DNR 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 413.0 248.0
27th KCC Helm Group A Class (Flying) AUS 1038 Grant Rogers   63.5 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 13.0 DNF 12.0 4.0 425.0 260.0
28th KCC Catastrophy F18 AUS 7 Ian Hoffman Ed Woodham 65 12.0 DNF 14.0 DNR 14.0 DNR (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 436.0 271.0
29th KCC Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   76 27.3 DUT 27.3 DUT 27.3 DUT 19.0 7.0 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 437.9 272.9
30th KCC   A Class (Classic) AUS 941 Julian Jenkins   65.5 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 13.0 DNF 17.0 DNR 17.0 DNR 443.0 278.0
31st KCC Kamikaze F18 AUS 101 Greg Wyers Kez Stevens 65 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 6.0 14.0 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 449.0 284.0
32nd KCC Pink Panther Glider 4.0 Cat 8 Will Hillyer   98.5 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 18.0 4.5 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 451.5 286.5

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 33
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNRKCC Sailing Instructions para 17.3 applies Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start Varies
DUTRostered Duty - Scored as average all, except Discards Varies

www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au

www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.23.4
www.sailwave.com