KCC John Goodier Memorial Challenge 2017/2018

Kurnell Catamaran Club

Sunday 3rd December 2017

Results are provisional

DNR: KCC Sailing Instructions Rule 17.3 applies

Race 7 - Div 3 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Course: Course C, Wind dir: ENE, Ave wind: 15-18 kts
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS Elapsed Corrected BCR Points
1 SSH A Class (Flying) AUS 15 Brad Wicht   73.873 33:59 0:46:00 73.873 1.0
2 Inox 2 Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman John Stone 89.657 DUT     1.5
3 Paradoxical A Class (Flying) AUS 2 Ken Trevillien   64.5 DNF     2.0
4 Flying Fish F18 AUS 1640 Leanne Gould Grant Maver 100.094 DUT     2.5

Race 8 - Div 3 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Course: Course C, Wind dir: ENE, Ave wind: 15-20 kts
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS Elapsed Corrected BCR Points
1 SSH A Class (Flying) AUS 15 Brad Wicht   73.873 31:58 0:43:16 73.873 1.0
2 Inox 2 Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman John Stone 89.657 DUT     1.5
3 Flying Fish F18 AUS 1640 Leanne Gould Grant Maver 100.094 DUT     2.5
4 Paradoxical A Class (Flying) AUS 2 Ken Trevillien   64.5 DNR     3.0

Race 7 - Divs 1/2 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Course: Course C, Wind dir: ENE, Ave wind: 15-18 kts
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS Elapsed Corrected BCR Points
1 Arsova Nacra 14sq 71 Erik Swanson   131.414 44:12 0:33:38 123.485 1.0
2 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 214 Antony Edwards Catalina Echeverria 96.409 32:44 0:33:57 91.449 2.0
3 Sir A Nacra 14sq 104 Barry Argall   111.002 38:42 0:34:52 108.119 3.0
4 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 84.791 30:21 0:35:48 84.791 4.0
5 Vudu Express Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 329 Gavin Mead   94.669 34:06 0:36:01 95.268 5.0
6 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat 105 Dave Hillyer   112.08 41:19 0:36:52 115.429 6.0
7 Apollo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 127 Craig Harden   92.595 34:24 0:37:09 96.106 7.0
8 Uncanny Paper Tiger 2660 Archie Gargett   107.862 41:06 0:38:06 114.824 8.0
9 Tigerdelic Paper Tiger 2901 Will Hillyer   92.5 44:18 0:47:54 123.764 9.0
10 Paper Cut Paper Tiger 2898 Mitchell Harden   108 52:06 0:48:14 145.556 10.0
11 Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   90.141 DNF     11.0
11 BAM Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 149 Arthur Gargett   86.823 DNF     11.0
13 Flat Chat Nacra 5.8NA 1644 Graham Dicker Matt Svenson 88.713 DNS     13.0

Race 8 - Divs 1/2 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Course: Course C, Wind dir: ENE, Ave wind: 15-20 kts
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS Elapsed Corrected BCR Points
1 Sir A Nacra 14sq 104 Barry Argall   110.522 38:17 0:34:38 105.722 1.0
2 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat 105 Dave Hillyer   113.196 40:11 0:35:30 110.969 2.0
3 Tigerdelic Paper Tiger 2901 Will Hillyer   123.764 44:49 0:36:13 123.764 3.0
4 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 214 Antony Edwards Catalina Echeverria 96.300 34:54 0:36:14 96.379 4.0
5 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 84.791 31:28 0:37:07 86.897 5.0
6 Vudu Express Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 329 Gavin Mead   94.789 36:58 0:39:00 102.086 6.0
7 Uncanny Paper Tiger 2660 Archie Gargett   110.183 43:08 0:39:09 119.115 7.0
8 Apollo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 127 Craig Harden   93.18 37:03 0:39:46 102.316 8.0
9 BAM Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 149 Arthur Gargett   86.823 DNF     9.0
10 Flat Chat Nacra 5.8NA 1644 Graham Dicker Matt Svenson 88.713 DNR     14.0
10 Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   90.141 DNR     14.0
10 Arsova Nacra 14sq 71 Erik Swanson   128.771 DNR     14.0
10 Paper Cut Paper Tiger 2898 Mitchell Harden   145.556 DNR     14.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNRKCC Sailing Instructions para 17.3 applies Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 13
DUTRostered Duty - Scored as average all, except Discards Varies

www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au

www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.23.4
www.sailwave.com