KCC John Goodier Memorial Challenge 2017/2018

Kurnell Catamaran Club

Sunday 12th November 2017

Results are provisional

DNR: KCC Sailing Instructions Rule 17.3 applies

Race 5 - Div 3 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Course: Course C Divs 1/2: Course A Div 3, Wind dir: E - ESE, Ave wind: 11-16 kts
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS Elapsed Corrected BCR Points
1 Flying Fish F18 AUS 1640 Leanne Gould Grant Maver 99.342 47:02 0:47:21 99.342 1.0
2 Yknot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 93.464 48:33 0:51:57 102.545 2.0
3 Outlaw F18 AUS 442 Peter Lane Jeff Brown 84.322 51:04 1:00:34 107.861 3.0
4 Kamikaze F18 AUS 101 Greg Wyers Kez Stevens 69.172 42:23 1:01:16 89.52 4.0
5   A Class (Classic) 941 Julian   99.503 DNF     5.0
5 Lean In Hobie Tiger   Jason Mead ?? 110 DNF     5.0
7 Paradoxical A Class (Flying) AUS 2 Ken Trevillien   64.5 DNS     7.0

Race 6 - Div 3 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Course: Course C Divs 1/2: Course A Div 3, Wind dir: E - ESE, Ave wind: 11-16 kts
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS Elapsed Corrected BCR Points
1 Outlaw F18 AUS 442 Peter Lane Jeff Brown 107.861 43:40 0:40:29 105.035 1.0
2 Kamikaze F18 AUS 101 Greg Wyers Kez Stevens 89.52 37:13 0:41:34 89.52 2.0
3 Flying Fish F18 AUS 1640 Leanne Gould Grant Maver 99.342 42:33 0:42:50 102.349 3.0
4 Yknot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 95.28 42:42 0:44:49 102.709 4.0
5   A Class (Classic) 941 Julian   99.503 44:54 0:45:07 108.001 5.0
6 Lean In Hobie Tiger   Jason Mead ?? 110 50:40 0:46:04 121.872 6.0
7 Paradoxical A Class (Flying) AUS 2 Ken Trevillien   64.5 DNF     7.0

Race 5 - Divs 1/2 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Course: Course C Divs 1/2: Course A Div 3, Wind dir: E - ESE, Ave wind: 11-16 kts
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS Elapsed Corrected BCR Points
1 Flat Chat Nacra 5.8NA 1644 Graham Dicker Matt Svenson 90.558 37:10 0:41:03 86.144 1.0
2 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 85.14 36:10 0:42:29 83.826 2.0
3 Apollo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 127 Craig Harden   92.595 39:57 0:43:09 92.595 3.0
4 Sir A Nacra 14sq 104 Barry Argall   111.227 48:20 0:43:27 112.026 4.0
5 Strike-R Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 082 Bob Wyers Gus Grundy 92.01 DUT     4.7
6 Vudu Express Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 329 Gavin Mead   92.431 40:24 0:43:42 93.638 5.0
7 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 214 Antony Edwards Catalina Echeverria 89.59 39:34 0:44:10 91.707 6.0
8 Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   86.549 40:08 0:46:22 93.02 7.0
9 Arsova Nacra 14sq 71 Erik Swanson   105.5 54:04 0:51:15 125.314 8.0
10 Hybrid Nacra 14sq 63 Tony Wainwright   104.973 DUT     10.0

Race 6 - Divs 1/2 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Course: Course C Divs 1/2: Course A Div 3, Wind dir: E - ESE, Ave wind: 11-16 kts
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS Elapsed Corrected BCR Points
1 Flat Chat Nacra 5.8NA 1644 Graham Dicker Matt Svenson 89.455 33:11 0:37:06 85.747 1.0
2 Sir A Nacra 14sq 104 Barry Argall   111.427 42:18 0:37:58 109.305 2.0
3 Apollo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 127 Craig Harden   92.595 35:50 0:38:42 92.595 3.0
4 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 84.702 32:55 0:38:52 85.058 4.0
5 Strike-R Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 082 Bob Wyers Gus Grundy 92.01 DUT     4.7
6 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 214 Antony Edwards Catalina Echeverria 94.655 37:32 0:39:39 96.988 5.0
7 Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   88.706 36:33 0:41:12 94.447 6.0
8 Vudu Express Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 329 Gavin Mead   92.833 38:46 0:41:46 100.175 7.0
9 Arsova Nacra 14sq 71 Erik Swanson   125.314 53:13 0:42:28 137.514 8.0
10 Hybrid Nacra 14sq 63 Tony Wainwright   104.973 DUT     10.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 7
DUTRostered Duty - Scored as average all, except Discards Varies

www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au

www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.23.4
www.sailwave.com