KCC John Goodier Memorial Challenge 2017/2018

Kurnell Catamaran Club

Sunday 8th October 2017

Results are provisional

DNR: KCC Sailing Instructions Rule 17.3 applies

Race 3 - Div 3 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Course: Course C - Div 1/2; Course A - Div 3, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 14-16 kts
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS Elapsed Corrected BCR Points
1 Inox 2 Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman John Stone 89.657 38:46 0:43:14 89.657 1.0
2 Yknot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 91.581 41:51 0:45:42 96.788 2.0
3   A Class (Classic) 941 Julian   78.167 42:20 0:54:09 97.906 3.0
4 Outlaw F18 AUS 442 Peter Lane Jeff Brown 84.322 DNF     4.0
5 SSH A Class (Flying) AUS 15 Brad Wicht   73.873 DUT     9.0

Race 4 - Div 3 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Course: Course C - Div 1/2; Course A - Div 3, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 16-20 kts
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS Elapsed Corrected BCR Points
1 Inox 2 Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman John Stone 89.657 39:03 0:43:33 89.657 1.0
2 Yknot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 93.317 40:54 0:43:50 93.905 2.0
3   A Class (Classic) 941 Julian   97.906 44:02 0:44:59 101.099 3.0
4 Outlaw F18 AUS 442 Peter Lane Jeff Brown 84.322 DNR     5.0
5 SSH A Class (Flying) AUS 15 Brad Wicht   73.873 DUT     9.0

Race 3 - Divs 1/2 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Course: Course C - Div 1/2; Course A - Div 3, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 14-16 kts
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS Elapsed Corrected BCR Points
1 Sir A Nacra 14sq 104 Barry Argall   124.02 37:16 0:30:03 96.612 1.0
2 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 85.14 DUT     2.0
2 Strike-R Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 082 Bob Wyers Gus Grundy 99.074 32:46 0:33:04 84.946 2.0
4 Apollo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 127 Craig Harden   94.281 34:25 0:36:30 89.223 3.0
5 14Sq Nacra 14sq 84 Burke Melia   95.834 36:58 0:38:34 95.834 4.0
6 Vudu Express Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 329 Gavin Mead   90.929 36:14 0:39:51 93.933 5.0
7 In the Mood Nacra 14sq 5 Ted Buys   109.962 44:08 0:40:08 114.413 6.0
8 Uncanny Paper Tiger 2660 Archie Gargett   105.545 42:30 0:40:16 110.179 7.0
9   Taipan 4.9 Cat 105 Dave Hillyer   102.811 43:14 0:42:03 112.08 8.0
10 Flat Chat Nacra 5.8NA 1644 Graham Dicker Matt Svenson 85.241 39:02 0:45:48 101.192 9.0
11 Flying Big Glider 4.0 Sloop 8 Will Hillyer Billy Gargett 110 51:22 0:46:42 133.165 10.0
12 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 214 Antony Edwards Catalina Echeverria 89.59 DNF     11.0
12 Arsova Nacra 14sq 71 Erik Swanson   105.5 DNF     11.0
12 BAM Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 149 Arthur Gargett   86.823 DNF     11.0
15 Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   86.549 DNR     15.0

Race 4 - Divs 1/2 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Course: Course C - Div 1/2; Course A - Div 3, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: 16-20 kts
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS Elapsed Corrected BCR Points
1   Taipan 4.9 Cat 105 Dave Hillyer   112.08 38:34 0:34:25 112.08 1.0
2 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 85.14 DUT     2.0
2 Sir A Nacra 14sq 104 Barry Argall   110.316 38:54 0:35:16 113.049 2.0
4 14Sq Nacra 14sq 84 Burke Melia   95.834 38:27 0:40:07 111.741 3.0
5 Apollo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 127 Craig Harden   92.595 DNF     4.0
5 Strike-R Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 082 Bob Wyers Gus Grundy 92.01 DNF     4.0
7 Uncanny Paper Tiger 2660 Archie Gargett   107.862 DNR     15.0
7 In the Mood Nacra 14sq 5 Ted Buys   111.445 DNR     15.0
7 Flat Chat Nacra 5.8NA 1644 Graham Dicker Matt Svenson 90.558 DNR     15.0
7 Vudu Express Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 329 Gavin Mead   92.431 DNR     15.0
7 Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   86.549 DNR     15.0
7 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 214 Antony Edwards Catalina Echeverria 89.59 DNR     15.0
7 Flying Big Glider 4.0 Sloop 8 Will Hillyer Billy Gargett 133.165 DNR     15.0
7 Arsova Nacra 14sq 71 Erik Swanson   105.5 DNR     15.0
7 BAM Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 149 Arthur Gargett   86.823 DNR     15.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription
DNFStarted but did not finish
DNRKCC Sailing Instructions para 17.3 applies
DUTRostered Duty - Scored as average all, except Discards

www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au

www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.23.4
www.sailwave.com