KCC John Goodier Memorial Challenge 2017/2018

Kurnell Catamaran Club

Sunday 10th September 2017

Results are provisional

DNR: KCC Sailing Instructions Rule 17.3 applies

Race 1 - Div 3 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Course: Course C, Wind dir: S-SE, Ave wind: 8-14 kts
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS Elapsed Corrected BCR Points
1 Boaty McBoatface Viper Sloop AUS 245 Michael Pfeffer A. Pleffer 89.409 42:03 0:47:02 89.409 1.0
2 Yknot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 80.331 40:27 0:50:21 86.007 2.0
3 Inox 2 Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman John Stone 80.633 42:10 0:52:18 89.657 3.0
4 Flying Fish F18 AUS 1640 Leanne Gould Grant Maver 84.121 45:46 0:54:24 97.312 4.0
5 Outlaw F18 AUS 442 Peter Lane Jeff Brown 84.322 DUT     5.0
6 68 F18 AUS 314 Sean Williamson Ben 118.681 DNR     6.0

Race 2 - Div 3 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Course: Course C, Wind dir: SE-ESE, Ave wind: 9-12 kts
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS Elapsed Corrected BCR Points
1 Inox 2 Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman John Stone 89.657 36:52 0:41:07 89.657 1.0
2 Flying Fish F18 AUS 1640 Leanne Gould Grant Maver 97.312 41:41 0:42:50 101.371 2.0
3 Boaty McBoatface Viper Sloop AUS 245 Michael Pfeffer A. Pleffer 89.409 40:03 0:44:48 97.399 3.0
4 Yknot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 86.007 39:57 0:46:27 97.155 4.0
5 Outlaw F18 AUS 442 Peter Lane Jeff Brown 84.322 DUT     5.0
5 68 F18 AUS 314 Sean Williamson Ben 118.681 DNF     5.0

Race 1 - Divs 1/2 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Course: Course C, Wind dir: S-SE, Ave wind: 8-14 kts
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS Elapsed Corrected BCR Points
1 Uncanny Paper Tiger 2660 Archie Gargett   115.152 61:59 0:53:50 105.545 1.0
2 Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   83.699 46:55 0:56:03 79.889 2.0
3 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 86.449 50:00 0:57:50 85.14 3.0
4 Vudu Express Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 329 Gavin Mead   90.929 53:24 0:58:44 90.929 4.0
5 Flat Chat Nacra 5.8NA 1644 Graham Dicker Matt Svenson 84.601 49:53 0:58:58 84.941 5.0
6 In the Mood Nacra 14sq 5 Ted Buys   105.137 62:02 0:59:00 105.63 6.0
7 Hybrid Nacra 14sq 63 Tony Wainwright   96.09 57:18 0:59:38 97.57 7.0
8 Apollo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 127 Craig Harden   88.776 56:25 1:03:33 96.066 8.0
9 Strike-R Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 082 Bob Wyers Gus Grundy 89.981 58:11 1:04:40 99.074 9.0
10 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 214 Antony Edwards Catalina 80.235 52:35 1:05:32 89.538 10.0
11 Sir A Nacra 14sq 104 Barry Argall   96.322 1:12:50 1:15:37 124.02 11.0

Race 2 - Divs 1/2 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Course: Course C, Wind dir: SE-ESE, Ave wind: 9-12 kts
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS Elapsed Corrected BCR Points
1 Apollo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 127 Craig Harden   96.066 34:35 0:36:00 92.495 1.0
2 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 85.14 31:50 0:37:23 85.14 2.0
3 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 214 Antony Edwards Catalina 89.538 33:31 0:37:26 89.642 3.0
4 Flat Chat Nacra 5.8NA 1644 Graham Dicker Matt Svenson 84.941 31:59 0:37:39 85.541 4.0
5 In the Mood Nacra 14sq 5 Ted Buys   105.63 42:44 0:40:27 114.293 5.0
6 Hybrid Nacra 14sq 63 Tony Wainwright   97.57 42:01 0:43:04 112.376 6.0
7 Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   79.889 34:51 0:43:37 93.208 7.0
8 Uncanny Paper Tiger 2660 Archie Gargett   105.545 DNF     8.0
8 Strike-R Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 082 Bob Wyers Gus Grundy 99.074 DNF     8.0
10 Vudu Express Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 329 Gavin Mead   90.929 DNR     12.0
10 Sir A Nacra 14sq 104 Barry Argall   124.02 DNR     12.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNRKCC Sailing Instructions para 17.3 applies 6, 12
DUTRostered Duty - Scored as average all, except Discards 5

www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au

www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.23.4
www.sailwave.com