KCC John Goodier Memorial Challenge 2017/2018

Kurnell Catamaran Club

Aggregate Scores after sailing on Sunday 8th October 2017

Results are provisional

Div 3 Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: VY, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Nett
1st Inox 2 Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman John Stone 64 (3.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 3.0
2nd Yknot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 65 2.0 (4.0) 2.0 2.0 10.0 6.0
3rd Outlaw F18 AUS 442 Peter Lane Jeff Brown 65 4.0 DUT 4.0 DUT 4.0 DNF (5.0 DNR) 17.0 12.0
4th Boaty McBoatface Viper Sloop AUS 245 Michael Pfeffer A. Pleffer 68 1.0 3.0 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 22.0 13.0
5th Flying Fish F18 AUS 1640 Leanne Gould Grant Maver 65 4.0 2.0 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 24.0 15.0
6th   A Class (Classic) 941 Julian   65.5 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 3.0 3.0 24.0 15.0
7th 68 F18 AUS 314 Sean Williamson Ben 65 6.0 DNR 5.0 DNF (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 29.0 20.0
8th SSH A Class (Flying) AUS 15 Brad Wicht   63.5 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DUT 9.0 DUT 36.0 27.0

Divs 1/2 Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: VY, Entries: 16, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Nett
1st Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 72.5 (3.0) 2.0 2.0 DUT 2.0 DUT 9.0 6.0
2nd Apollo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 127 Craig Harden   76 (8.0) 1.0 3.0 4.0 DNF 16.0 8.0
3rd Sir A Nacra 14sq 104 Barry Argall   85 11.0 (12.0 DNR) 1.0 2.0 26.0 14.0
4th Strike-R Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 082 Bob Wyers Gus Grundy 72.5 (9.0) 8.0 DNF 2.0 4.0 DNF 23.0 14.0
5th Uncanny Paper Tiger 2660 Archie Gargett   92.5 1.0 8.0 DNF 7.0 (15.0 DNR) 31.0 16.0
6th In the Mood Nacra 14sq 5 Ted Buys   85 6.0 5.0 6.0 (15.0 DNR) 32.0 17.0
7th Flat Chat Nacra 5.8NA 1644 Graham Dicker Matt Svenson 71 5.0 4.0 9.0 (15.0 DNR) 33.0 18.0
8th Vudu Express Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 329 Gavin Mead   76 4.0 12.0 DNR 5.0 (15.0 DNR) 36.0 21.0
9th Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   76 2.0 7.0 (15.0 DNR) 15.0 DNR 39.0 24.0
10th 14Sq Nacra 14sq 84 Burke Melia   85 (17.0 DNC) 17.0 DNC 4.0 3.0 41.0 24.0
11th Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 214 Antony Edwards Catalina Echeverria 72.5 10.0 3.0 11.0 DNF (15.0 DNR) 39.0 24.0
12th   Taipan 4.9 Cat 105 Dave Hillyer   76 (17.0 DNC) 17.0 DNC 8.0 1.0 43.0 26.0
13th Hybrid Nacra 14sq 63 Tony Wainwright   85 7.0 6.0 (17.0 DNC) 17.0 DNC 47.0 30.0
14th Flying Big Glider 4.0 Sloop 8 Will Hillyer Billy Gargett 95 (17.0 DNC) 17.0 DNC 10.0 15.0 DNR 59.0 42.0
15th Arsova Nacra 14sq 71 Erik Swanson   85 (17.0 DNC) 17.0 DNC 11.0 DNF 15.0 DNR 60.0 43.0
15th BAM Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 149 Arthur Gargett   76 (17.0 DNC) 17.0 DNC 11.0 DNF 15.0 DNR 60.0 43.0

DNR: KCC Sailing Instructions Rule 17.3 applies

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription
DNCDid not compete
DNFStarted but did not finish
DNRKCC Sailing Instructions para 17.3 applies
DUTRostered Duty - Scored as average all, except Discards

www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au

www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.23.4
www.sailwave.com