KCC Club/Class Championship 2017/18

Kurnell Catamaran Club

Sunday 17th December 2017 (Revised)

Results are provisional

Race 9 - KCC Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Course: A - Windward Leeward x 3, Wind dir: S-SSW, Ave wind: 15-20 kts
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Kamikaze F18 AUS 101 Greg Wyers Kez Stevens 65 37:31 0:57:43 0:00:00 65 1.0
2 Knot Crazy F18 DAZ 23 Trevor Lowder Richard Brewin 65 37:37 0:57:52 0:00:06 65.173 2.0
3 BKM A Class (Flying) AUS 21 Ben Geisker   63.5 37:53 0:59:40 0:01:14 65.635 3.0
4 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 72.5 43:27 0:59:56 0:01:36 75.28 4.0
5 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   76 46:02 1:00:34 0:02:10 79.756 5.0
6 Hybrid Nacra 14sq 63 Tony Wainwright   85 51:50 1:00:59 0:02:46 89.805 6.0
7 Strike-R Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 082 Bob Wyers Gus Grundy 72.5 45:29 1:02:44 0:03:38 78.803 7.0
8 SSH A Class (Flying) AUS 15 Brad Wicht   63.5 40:06 1:03:09 0:03:27 69.476 8.0
9 Sir A Nacra 14sq 104 Barry Argall   85 54:09 1:03:42 0:05:05 93.818 9.0
10 AUS-7 F18 AUS 88 Ben Leslie Sean Williamson 65 41:35 1:03:58 0:04:04 72.046 10.0
11 Flying Fish F18 AUS 1640 Leanne Gould Grant Maver 65 DUT       10.2
12 Apollo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 127 Craig Harden   76 48:38 1:03:59 0:04:46 84.26 11.0
13 Helm Group A Class (Flying) AUS 1038 Grant Rogers   63.5 40:50 1:04:18 0:04:11 70.746 12.0
14 Silver Fox F18 AUS 442 Peter Lane Jeff Brown 65 42:11 1:04:54 0:04:40 73.085 13.0
15 Tigerdelic Paper Tiger 2901 Will Hillyer   92.5 60:26 1:05:20 0:07:03 104.705 14.0
16 Inox 2 Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman John Stone 64 42:06 1:05:47 0:05:10 72.941 15.0
17 Uncanny Paper Tiger 2660 Archie Gargett   92.5 62:46 1:07:51 0:09:23 108.747 16.0
18 Arsova Nacra 14sq 71 Erik Swanson   85 58:10 1:08:26 0:09:06 100.777 17.0
19 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   76 52:20 1:08:52 0:08:28 90.671 18.0
20 Paper Cut Paper Tiger 2898 Mitch Harden   92.5 68:14 1:13:46 0:14:51 118.219 19.0
21 In the Mood Nacra 14sq 5 Ted Buys   85 65:30 1:17:04 0:16:26 113.483 20.0
22 Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   76 DNF       21.0
23 Paradoxical A Class (Flying) AUS 2 Ken Trevillien   64.5 DNR       23.0

Race 10 - KCC Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Course: A - Windward Leeward x 3, Wind dir: S-SSW, Ave wind: 15-20 Kts
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Knot Crazy F18 DAZ 23 Trevor Lowder Richard Brewin 65 35:30 0:54:37 0:00:00 65 1.0
2 Kamikaze F18 AUS 101 Greg Wyers Kez Stevens 65 35:47 0:55:03 0:00:17 65.519 2.0
3 Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 72.5 40:50 0:56:19 0:01:14 74.765 3.0
4 Hybrid Nacra 14sq 63 Tony Wainwright   85 47:57 0:56:25 0:01:32 87.796 4.0
5 Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   76 43:21 0:57:02 0:01:51 79.373 5.0
6 Apollo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 127 Craig Harden   76 44:42 0:58:49 0:03:12 81.845 6.0
7 SSH A Class (Flying) AUS 15 Brad Wicht   63.5 37:24 0:58:54 0:02:43 68.479 7.0
8 Sir A Nacra 14sq 104 Barry Argall   85 50:10 0:59:01 0:03:45 91.854 8.0
9 Uncanny Paper Tiger 2660 Archie Gargett   92.5 54:42 0:59:08 0:04:11 100.155 9.0
10 Strike-R Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 082 Bob Wyers Gus Grundy 72.5 43:14 0:59:38 0:03:38 79.16 10.0
11 Flying Fish F18 AUS 1640 Leanne Gould Grant Maver 65 DUT       10.2
12 BKM A Class (Flying) AUS 21 Ben Geisker   63.5 38:01 0:59:52 0:03:20 69.608 11.0
13 Tigerdelic Paper Tiger 2901 Will Hillyer   92.5 55:24 0:59:54 0:04:53 101.437 12.0
14 Inox 2 Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman John Stone 64 38:43 1:00:30 0:03:46 70.89 13.0
15 Arsova Nacra 14sq 71 Erik Swanson   85 54:38 1:04:16 0:08:13 100.033 14.0
16 AUS-7 F18 AUS 88 Ben Leslie Sean Williamson 65 44:02 1:07:45 0:08:32 80.624 15.0
17 Silver Fox F18 AUS 442 Peter Lane Jeff Brown 65 DNF       16.0
17 Helm Group A Class (Flying) AUS 1038 Grant Rogers   63.5 DNF       16.0
19 Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   76 DNR       23.0
19 Fang Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   76 DNR       23.0
19 In the Mood Nacra 14sq 5 Ted Buys   85 DNR       23.0
19 Paradoxical A Class (Flying) AUS 2 Ken Trevillien   64.5 DNR       23.0
19 Paper Cut Paper Tiger 2898 Mitch Harden   92.5 DNR       23.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNRKCC Sailing Instructions para 17.3 applies 23
DUTRostered Duty - Scored as average all, except Discards 10.2

www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au

www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.23.4
www.sailwave.com