KCC Club/Class Championship 2017/18

Kurnell Catamaran Club

Aggregate scores after sailing on Sunday 19th November 2017

Results are provisional

KCC Fleet

Sailed: 8, Discards: 2, To count: 6, Rating system: VY, Entries: 30, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Helm Crew YS Race1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Total Nett
1st Kamikaze F18 AUS 101 Greg Wyers Kez Stevens 65 (31.0 DNC) (31.0 DNC) 1.0 DUT 1.0 DUT 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 68.0 6.0
2nd Knot Crazy F18 DAZ 23 Trevor Lowder Richard Brewin 65 3.0 1.0 3.0 (8.0) 2.3 DUT 2.3 DUT 2.0 (7.0) 28.6 13.6
3rd Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 214 Antony Edwards   76 2.0 4.0 (7.0) 1.0 5.0 (6.0) 5.0 5.0 35.0 22.0
4th Taipanic Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 115 Peter Backhouse Julia Backhouse 72.5 6.0 3.0 5.0 (7.0) 2.0 4.0 (7.0) 4.0 38.0 24.0
5th Hybrid Nacra 14sq 63 Tony Wainwright   85 1.0 5.0 (15.0) 10.0 4.0 2.0 (14.0) 8.0 59.0 30.0
6th Apollo Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 127 Craig Harden   76 7.0 6.0 4.0 3.0 9.0 (14.0) (17.0) 9.0 69.0 38.0
7th Inox 2 Tornado International AUS 316 Ross Newman John Stone 64 6.8 DUT 6.8 DUT 9.0 2.0 11.0 5.0 (13.0) (15.0) 68.6 40.6
8th Monsta Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 188 Ryan Graham   76 4.0 2.0 (31.0 DNC) (31.0 DNC) 21.0 DNF 7.0 8.0 6.0 110.0 48.0
9th Titan Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 146 Brian Chapman   76 (31.0 DNC) (31.0 DNC) 1.0 5.0 21.0 DNF 24.0 DNR 3.0 3.0 119.0 57.0
10th Sir A Nacra 14sq 104 Barry Argall   85 9.0 9.0 (12.0) (17.0) 10.0 9.0 11.0 11.0 88.0 59.0
11th Flat Chat Nacra 5.8NA 1644 Graham Dicker Matt Svenson 71 (31.0 DNC) (31.0 DNC) 6.0 6.0 8.0 10.0 16.0 14.0 122.0 60.0
12th Flying Fish F18 AUS 1640 Leanne Gould Grant Maver 65 8.0 7.0 17.0 11.0 6.0 12.0 (31.0 DNC) (31.0 DNC) 123.0 61.0
13th Vudu Xpress Taipan 4.9 Cat 329 Gavin Mead   76 (13.0 DNR) 13.0 DNR 8.0 13.0 (14.0) 11.0 10.0 12.0 94.0 67.0
14th Y Knot F18 AUS 777 Murray Makin Danielle Makin 65 13.0 DNR 11.0 (14.0) 12.0 (17.0) 13.0 12.3 DUT 12.3 DUT 104.6 73.6
15th   Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 105 Dave Hillyer   76 5.0 10.0 16.0 15.0 15.0 17.0 (31.0 DNC) (31.0 DNC) 140.0 78.0
16th 14 Square Nacra 14sq 84 Burke Melia   85 (31.0 DNC) (31.0 DNC) 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 3.0 20.0 DNF 9.0 2.0 158.0 96.0
17th SSH A Class (Flying) AUS 15 Brad Wicht   63.5 (31.0 DNC) (31.0 DNC) 2.0 19.0 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 6.0 16.0 167.0 105.0
18th Firefly Dance Club A Class (Classic) AUS 941 Julian Jenkins   65.5 13.0 DNR 8.0 13.0 9.0 (31.0 DNC) (31.0 DNC) 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 167.0 105.0
19th Silver Fox F18 AUS 442 Peter Lane Jeff Brown 65 (31.0 DNC) (31.0 DNC) 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 13.0 18.0 4.0 10.0 169.0 107.0
20th Uncanny Paper Tiger 2660 Archie Gargett   92.5 (31.0 DNC) (31.0 DNC) 10.0 4.0 16.0 16.0 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 170.0 108.0
21st Strike-R Taipan 4.9 Sloop AUS 082 Bob Wyers Gus Grundy 72.5 (31.0 DNC) (31.0 DNC) 11.0 16.0 12.0 8.0 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 171.0 109.0
22nd Boaty McBoatface Viper Sloop 245 Michael Pfeffer A. Pfeffer 68 (31.0 DNC) (31.0 DNC) 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 7.0 3.0 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 196.0 134.0
23rd In the Mood Nacra 14sq 5 Ted Buys   85 (31.0 DNC) (31.0 DNC) 18.0 18.0 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 18.0 18.0 DNF 196.0 134.0
24th Pink Panther Glider 4.0 Cat 8 Will Hillyer   98.5 (31.0 DNC) (31.0 DNC) 19.0 14.0 18.0 24.0 DNR 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 199.0 137.0
25th AUS-7 F18 AUS 88 Ben Leslie Sean Williamson 65 (31.0 DNC) (31.0 DNC) 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 19.0 15.0 17.0 206.0 144.0
26th BKM A Class (Flying) AUS 21 Ben Geisker   63.5 (31.0 DNC) (31.0 DNC) 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 12.0 13.0 211.0 149.0
27th BAM Taipan 4.9 Cat AUS 149 Arthur Gargett   76 (31.0 DNC) (31.0 DNC) 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 19.0 15.0 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 220.0 158.0
28th Paradoxical A Class (Flying) AUS 2 Ken Trevillien   64.5 (31.0 DNC) (31.0 DNC) 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 19.0 DNS 18.0 DNF 223.0 161.0
29th Arsova Nacra 14sq 71 Erik Swanson   85 (31.0 DNC) (31.0 DNC) 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 20.0 24.0 DNR 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 230.0 168.0
30th Lean In Hobie Tiger 1297 Jason Mead Lochie Simpson 67 31.0 DUT 31.0 DUT (31.0 DNC) (31.0 DNC) 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 248.0 186.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 31
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNRKCC Sailing Instructions para 17.3 applies Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 19
DUTRostered Duty - Scored as average all, except Discards Varies

www.kcc.asn.au
webmaster@kcc.asn.au

www.kcc.asn.au
racesecretary@kcc.asn.au

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.23.4
www.sailwave.com