Honour Board

Executive Committee

YEAR PRESIDENT SECRETARY TREASURER YEAR PRESIDENT SECRETARY TREASURER
1967-68 J Myers PHCC P Fletcher W Keeping 1987-88 W Bertram P Finlay G Cowan
1968-69 J Myers PHCC     1988-89 W Bertram P Finlay A Morison
1969-70 J Myers PHCC   W Keeping 1989-90 R Martin B Meeve A Morison
1970-71 J Myers PHCC M Boylan W Keeping 1990-91 R Martin B Meeve A Morison
1971-72 J Cody M Boylan A Green 1991-92 R Martin B Meeve R Martin
1972-73 J Cody GA(Snow) Gordon A Green 1992-93 J Barnao P Hilliard M Barnao
1973-74 J Cody GA(Snow) Gordon   1993-94 J Barnao P Hilliard M Barnao
1974-75 J Cody GA(Snow) Gordon A Green 1993-94 J Goodier C Wilkins K Thomas
1975-76 R Holt T Hord W Anderson 1994-95 J Goodier C Wilkins K Thomas
1976-77 R Holt T Hord W Anderson 1995-96 J Goodier G Dean K Thomas
1977-78 C Wicht W Hooper W Anderson 1996-97 J Goodier G Dean J Veltmeyer
1978-79 C Wicht W Hooper J Targett 1997-98 J Goodier G Dean J Veltmeyer
1979-80 W Hooper R Hood J Targett 1998-99 J Goodier P Thorburn J Veltmeyer
1980-81 J Cody P Booth S Firth, J Purcell 1999-00 P Thorburn C Poulter J Veltmeyer
1981-82 W Dickinson J Flaherty J Purcell 2000-01 J Goodier R Wagner J Veltmeyer
1982-83 G Edwards J Flaherty J Purcell 2001-02 D Elwers R Butler J Veltmeyer
1983-84 G Edwards D Daly J Purcell 2002-03 M Edwards R Butler D Hart
1984-85 K Bonus D Daly G Thompson 2003-04 M Edwards K Dow, S Dear D Hart
1985-86 J Purcell D Daly G Thompson 2004-05 B Willis S Dear G Thorburn
1986-87 R Lawrence P Finlay G Cowan 2005-06 B Willis D Lucock G Thorburn
1986-87 R Lawrence P Finlay G Cowan 2005-06 B Willis D Lucock G Thorburn
        2006-07 B Willis G Dicker D Lucock
        2007-08 B Willis G Dicker D Lucock
        2008-09 B Willis G Dicker R Newman
        2009-10 B Willis G Dicker R Newman
        2010-11 B Willis G Dicker R Newman
        2011-12 B Willis G Dicker R Newman
        2012-13 B Willis G Dicker R Newman
        2013-14 B Willis G Dicker R Newman
        2014-15 B Willis G Dicker R Newman
        2015-16 B Willis G Dicker R Newman
        2016-17 A Edwards G Dicker R Newman
        2017-18 A Edwards G Dicker B Wyers

YEAR VICE PRESIDENT RACE SECRETARY
1999-00 M Bluestone P Backhouse          
2000-01 R Butler D Lucock          
2001-02 M Edwards D Lucock          
2002-03 J Riley A Edwards          
2003-04 B Willis A Edwards          
2004-05 D Lucock D Hart          
2005-06 J Riley H Herbert          
2006-07 B Lowder H Herbert          
2007-08 P Backhouse H Herbert          
2008-09 D Walkington B Chapman          
2009-10 C Wilkins B Chapman          
2010-11 K Bessel B Chapman          
2011-12 P Backhouse B Chapman          
2012-13 P Backhouse B Chapman          
2013-14 P Backhouse B Chapman          
2014-15 A Edwards B Wicht          
2015-16 A Edwards B Chapman / B Wicht          
2016-17 J Brown B Lowder          
2017-18 L Gould B Lowder          

Life Members

Robert Green Col Wicht Don Breeze Grahame Thomson
Terry Hord Bill Anderson Jack Cody John Goodier
Keith Hord Bill Edger Lewis Cody Darren Lowder
John Myers Frank Glass Bob Holt Chris Wilkins
Bob Wyers Ann Wyers John Riley  Peter Backhouse
Barry Willis Brian Lowder    

Club Championship and Sprint Series

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SPRINT SERIES
YEAR BOAT SKIPPER CREW YEAR BOAT SKIPPER CREW
1979-80 Sticky-Too G Tasker A Webber 1987-88 Ann J Goodier  
1980-81 R2 D2 F Glass M Glass 1988-89 Mountain Air L Percy M Halloran
1981-82 Bad Habit I Barnard   1989-90 Botany Bay Express L Percy G Thomson
1982-83 Titan II B Chapman   1990-91 Outrageous R Wyers G Wyers
1983-84 Aeroguard I Barnard   1991-92 Ann J Goodier  
1984-85 Silent but Deadly J Sargent C Sargent 1992-93 Ann J Goodier  
1985-86 Purrfect P Vila S Johnson 1993-94 Lone Ranger Too C Wilkins  
1986-87 I've got a 16 footer C Sargent M Sims 1994-95 Even Crazier T Lowder D Lowder
1987-88 Outrageous B Wyers D Toole 1995-96 Fear This B Geisker S Geisker
1988-89 Outrageous B Wyers D Toole 1996-97 Growler L Percy R Gay
1989-90 Humungus P Barnes K Barnes 1997-98 National J Stone S Taylor
1990-91 Rasputin P Barnes L Bertram 1998-99 Full Hammer G Wyers C Vella
1991-92 Rasputin P Barnes K Barnes 1999-00 Redback K Stevens S Rice
1992-93 Heapa P Backhouse   2000-01 Mousetrap M Lucock D Lucock
1993-94 SMIK B McArthur   2001-02 Kenny C Gothard L Gothard
1994-95 Ice Man M Griffith S Jeffrey 2002-03 Axeman P Backhouse  
1995-96 Ice Man M Griffith G Lynch 2003-04 Fugacious B Willis  
1996-97 Relentless P Backhouse   2004-05 The Phantom Menace M Lucock D Lucock
1997-98 Relentless P Backhouse   2005-06 Taipanic P Backhouse J Backhouse
1998-99 Relentless P Backhouse   2006-07 Taipanic P Backhouse J Backhouse
1999-00 Relentless P Backhouse   2007-08 Taipanic P Backhouse J Backhouse
2000-01 Redback K Stevens S Rice 2008-09 Self Inflicted D Walkington T Walkington
2001-02 Go Hard B McArthur   2009-10 Sir A B Argall  
2002-03 Axeman P Backhouse   2010-11 In the Mood T Buys  
2003-04 Dreambo@ B Wyers D Hart 2011-12 Merlin F Carter D Comber
2004-05 Gailforce P Backhouse J Backhouse 2012-13 Reb G Eastment  
2005-06 Krank the Noodle G Wyers K Stevens 2013-14 Outlaw N Tarrant J Brown
2006-07 C Taipanic P Backhouse J Backhouse 2014-15 Sir A B Argall
2006-07 P Krank the Noodle G Wyers K Stevens 2015-16 Apollo C Harden  
2007-08 C Taipanic P Backhouse J Backhouse 2016-17 Slipstream D Hillier  
2007-08 P Terminator 3 Bo R Brewin C Brewin        
2008-09 C Taipanic P Backhouse J Backhouse        
2008-09 P F'N Crazy T Lowder A Baglin        
2009-10 Taipanic P Backhouse J Backhouse        
2010-11 Taipanic P Backhouse J Backhouse        
2011-12 Crazy Bo T Lowder R Brewin        
2012-13 Knot Crazy T Lowder R Brewin        
2013-14 Kamikaze G Wyers K Stevens        
2014-15 Kamikaze G Wyers K Stevens        
2015-16 Knot Crazy T Lowder R Brewin        
2016-17 Knot Crazy T Lowder R Brewin        
KCC MARATHON FIGURE OF 8 CHALLENGE
YEAR BOAT SKIPPER CREW YEAR BOAT SKIPPER CREW
1978-79 Nylex K Knapman   1992-93 Snatch K Thomas D Hayes
1979-80 Krampus E Maurer   1993-94 Snatch K Thomas D Hayes
1980-81 Phallacy J Firth A Dowley 1994-95 Ice Man M Griffith S Jeffery
1981-82 Cecol C Rodgers M Rodgers OLYMPIC SERIES
1982-83 Silencer R White   YEAR BOAT SKIPPER CREW
1983-84 Purrfect P Vila S Johnson 1995-96 Ice Man M Griffith G Lynch
1984-85 Ooroo II G Miller K Miller 1996-97 Relentless P Backhouse  
1985-86 Purrfect P Vila S Johnson 1997-98 Full Hammer G Wyers M Bradley
1986-87 T.C T Whitney   1998-99 Full Hammer G Wyers C Vella
1987-88 C- YA M Narzon   1999-00 Callisto D Hart D Apthorp
1988-89 Rock and Roll R Kilroy R Kilroy 2000-01 Myra J Riley  
1989-90 n.r. n.r. n.r. 2001-02 Axeman P Backhouse  
1990-91 Cat Chu C Gothard   2002-03 Prima Facie W Barry  
1991-92 Eat to the Beat D Meyn A Meyn 2003-04 Dreambo@ B Wyers D Hart
1992-93 Rasputin P Barnes D Miller 2004-05 Krank the Noodle K Stevens G Wyers
1993-94 Ann J Goodier   2005-06 Krank the Noodle G Wyers K Stevens
1994-95 Growler L Percy C Griffth, K Wright 2006-07 C Taipanic P Backhouse J Backhouse
1995-96 Banana Fritter C Wright   2006-07 P INOX R Newman J Stone
1996-97 Ann J Goodier   2007-08 Taipanic P Backhouse J Backhouse
1997-98 Legend B Argall W McGovern 2008-9 Taipanic P Backhouse J Backhouse
1998-99 Drum Beat D Mackenzie B Wyers 2009-10 Taipanic P Backhouse J Backhouse
1999-00 Mousetrap D Lucock M Lucock 2010-11 INOX R Newman J Stone
2000-01 Leggo K Stevens   2011-12 Taipanic P Backhouse J Backhouse
2001-02 Myra J Riley   2012-13 Catapult G Maver J Elliot
2002-03 Fugacious B Willis   2013-14 Creative Dezign C Harden T Harden
2003-04 Ants Pants A Edwards R Graham 2014-15 Slipstream D Hillyer
2004-05 Comm Sec J Cole   2015-16 Slipstream D Hillyer  
2005-06 Ants Pants A Edwards A Williams * 2016-17 Paper Tiger A Gargett  
2006-07 Terminator R Brewin D Hart        
2007-08 Digital Tour Guide G Billington   SHORT COURSE SERIES
2008-09 Fugacious B Willis   YEAR BOAT SKIPPER CREW
2009-10 Firefly Dance Club J Jenkins   2000-01 Relentless / Bury the Bone P Backhouse  
2010-11 Fugacious B Willis   2001-02 Magic Marine S Brewin  
2011-12 Digital Tour Guide G Billington   2002-03 Axeman P Backhouse  
2012-13 Digital Tour Guide G Billington   2003-04 Dreambo@ B Wyers D Hart
2013-14 Pistool B Wicht   2004-05 Titan B Chapman  
2014-15 Bam A Gargett B Gargett 2005-06 Krank the Noodle G Wyers K Stevens
2015-16 Bam A Gargett B Gargett 2006-07 C Taipanic P Backhouse J Backhouse
2016-17 Strike-R A Gargett B Wyers 2006-07 P Alive S Medwell B Vaughan
        2007-08 Taipanic P Backhouse J Backhouse
        2008-09 Taipanic P Backhouse J Backhouse
        JOHN GOODIER MEMORIAL CHALLENGE
        YEAR BOAT SKIPPER CREW
        2002-03 Axeman P Backhouse  
        2003-04 Axeman P Backhouse  
        2004-05 Gailforce P Backhouse J Backhouse
        2005-06 Dreambo@ D Hart C Longbottom
        2006-07 C Taipanic P Backhouse J Backhouse
        2006-07 P Krank the Noodle G Wyers K Stevens
        2007-08 C Taipanic P Backhouse J Backhouse
        2007-08 Terminator 3 Bo R Brewin C Brewin
        2008-09 C Taipanic P Backhouse J Backhouse
        2008-09 P F'N Crazy T Lowder A Baglin
        2009-10 Taipanic P Backhouse J Backhouse
        2010-11 Dynamo A Edwards D Lea
        2011-12 Taipanic P Backhouse J Backhouse
        2012-13 Hello Tiger M Makin D Makin
        2013-14 Creative Dezign C Harden T Harden
        2014-15 Taipanic P Backhouse J Backhouse
        2015-16 Hybrid T Wainwright  
        2016-17 Taipanic P Backhouse J Backhouse
               
WORLD CHAMPIONS AUSTRALIAN  NATIONAL  CHAMPIONS
YEAR CLASS SKIPPER CREW YEAR CLASS SKIPPER CREW
1969  "A" Class  John Goodier   1968  A Class  John Goodier  
1980  "A" Class  Bill Anderson   1969  A Class  John Goodier  
1998  Tornado  Darren Bundock *  John Forbes 1971  A Class  John Goodier  
2000  NACRA 5.8  Steve Brewin  Richard Brewin 1971  Arrow  Peter Myers  
2001  "A" Class  Steve Brewin O   1972  Arrow  Malcolm Cody  
2002  Tornado  Darren Bundock *  John Forbes 1987/88  A Class  Peter Backhouse  
2008  Hobie Tiger  Mark Laruffa  Daniel Sims * 1988  Prindle 16  Bill Bertram  Emma Bertram
2011  "A" Class  Steve Brewin   1991  Prindle 15  Peter Backhouse  
2017  "A" Class  Steve Brewin   1992  Prindle 15  Peter Backhouse  
        1993/94  Mosquito Mk 1  Bruce McArthur  
        2000  Maricat 4.3C  Wayne Barry  
        2000  Tornado  Darren Bundock *  John Forbes
        2001  "A" Class  Steve Brewin  
        2001  Tornado  Darren Bundock *  John Forbes
        2002  Maricat 4.3C  Wayne Barry  
        2002  NACRA 5.8  Steve Brewin  Richard Brewin
2002  Tornado Classic  Greg Wyers  David Hart
        2002  Tornado  Darren Bundock *  John Forbes
        2003  NACRA F18  Chris Brewin  Richard Brewin
        2003  Taipan 4.9S  Steve Brewin  Nathan Van Kerkhoff *
        2003  Maricat 4.3C  Wayne Barry  
        2004  Maricat 4.3C  Wayne Barry  
        2004  NACRA 14sq  Peter Backhouse  
        2004  NACRA 16sq  Steve Brewin  
        2004  NACRA F18  Chris Brewin  Richard Brewin
        2004  Tornado  Greg Wyers  David Hart
        2005  NACRA F18  Chris Brewin  Richard Brewin
        2006  Maricat 4.3C  Wayne Barry  
        2006  Tornado  David Hart  Cian Longbottom
        2007  NACRA 5.8  Ben Graham  Graham Dicker
        2007  "A" Class  Steve Brewin  
2007  Capricorn F18  Steve Brewin Andrew Williams
        2010  "A" Class  Steve Brewin  
        2013 Taipan 4.9S Andrew Williams Petra Eggl
        2014 Taipan 4.9S Andrew Williams Petra Eggl
        2016 "A" Class Steve Brewin  
        2017 "A" Class Steve Brewin  
 

Additional Resources

Honour Board Index

Notes

  • "P" next to the year means "High Performance Fleet". Boats with spinnakers or a VYC yardstick in that year of 71 or less. 
  • Asterisk * on the board implies non-KCC Member.
  • O  The sailor was also World Junior Champion.
  • Do you know of a former World or National Champion who achieved the feat whilst they were a KCC Member? If you do - Email us the "Year", "Skipper's Name", "Crew's Name", "Boat Class" and whether they were "World or National Champion".
  • "n.r." implies that the event was not run in that year.
  • Click here to link to the Yachting Australia records of Australian and World Champions in other classes.
KCC is proudly sponsored by:-





Would you like to sponsor KCC?
Email our Publicity Officer.

acebook

If you are viewing this site on an Apple iPhone then click below:-